free web hosting | free hosting | Web Hosting | Free Website Submission | shopping cart | php hosting
[Basketball Page] :: [Club Ranking] :: [Country Ranking]
FIBA Country Ranking: 1997/98 - 1995/98

European Basketball Competitions 1997/98
- FIBA Euroleague 1997/98
- FIBA European Cup 1997/98
- FIBA Korac Cup 1997/98
Legend: M=matches played, W=wins, L=losses, PF=scoring points for, PA=scoring points against, PD=scoring points difference, Pts=ranking points awarded (each team receives two points for a win and one point for a loss).
FIBA Euroleague 1997/98
- 1st Round Groups: Group A - Group B - Group C - Group D
- 2nd Round Groups: Group E - Group F - Group G - Group H
- 3rd Round
- Quarterfinals
- Final-Four
1st Round - Group A
CSKA Moscow RUS Real Madrid ESP 90-77 & 93-101
Efes Pilsen Istanbul TUR Olympiakos Piraeus GRE 67-70 & 60-61
Maccabi Tel-Aviv ISR CSP Limoges FRA 78-62 & 77-78
Olympiakos Piraeus GRE CSKA Moscow RUS 86-74 & 58-77
Maccabi Tel-Aviv ISR Real Madrid ESP 87-82 & 76-68
CSP Limoges FRA Efes Pilsen Istanbul TUR 62-77 & 64-65
CSKA Moscow RUS Maccabi Tel-Aviv ISR 71-63 & 69-87
Olympiakos Piraeus GRE CSP Limoges FRA 69-57 & 60-66
Real Madrid ESP Efes Pilsen Istanbul TUR 66-76 & 81-78
CSP Limoges FRA CSKA Moscow RUS 70-66 & 70-83
Efes Pilsen Istanbul TUR Maccabi Tel-Aviv ISR 81-69 & 70-61
Real Madrid ESP Olympiakos Piraeus GRE 77-78 & 75-82
CSKA Moscow RUS Efes Pilsen Istanbul TUR 77-73 & 63-71
CSP Limoges FRA Real Madrid ESP 71-85 & 62-75
Maccabi Tel-Aviv ISR Olympiakos Piraeus GRE 73-87 & 76-71

Classification

M

W

L

PF

PA

PD

Pts

1. Olympiakos Piraeus (GRE) 10 7 3 722 702 +20 17
2. Efes Pilsen Istanbul (TUR) 10 6 4 718 674 +44 16
3. Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) 10 5 5 747 739 +8 15
4. CSKA Moscow (RUS) 10 5 5 763 756 +7 15
5. Real Madrid (ESP) 10 4 6 787 793 -6 14
6. CSP Limoges (FRA) 10 3 7 662 735 -73 13
1st Round - Group B
Porto FC POR PAOK Thessaloniki GRE 71-88 & 50-84
Estudiantes Madrid ESP Pallacanestro Treviso ITA 58-73 & 58-98
KK Split CRO Türk Telecom Ankara TUR 72-56 & 69-78
Pallacanestro Treviso ITA Porto FC POR 76-67 & 91-84
KK Split CRO PAOK Thessaloniki GRE 74-76 & 60-89
Türk Telecom Ankara TUR Estudiantes Madrid ESP 80-88 & 73-71
Porto FC POR KK Split CRO 79-83 & 82-88
Pallacanestro Treviso ITA Türk Telecom Ankara TUR 71-66 & 84-67
PAOK Thessaloniki GRE Estudiantes Madrid ESP 72-76 & 60-78
Porto FC POR Türk Telecom Ankara TUR 61-76 & 62-79
Estudiantes Madrid ESP KK Split CRO 77-73 & 69-86
PAOK Thessaloniki GRE Pallacanestro Treviso ITA 65-62 & 57-65
KK Split CRO Pallacanestro Treviso ITA 72-77 & 70-85
Türk Telecom Ankara TUR PAOK Thessaloniki GRE 73-66 & 63-72
Porto FC POR Estudiantes Madrid ESP 69-92 & 63-86

Classification

M

W

L

PF

PA

PD

Pts

1. Pallacanestro Treviso (ITA) 10 9 1 782 664 +118 19
2. Estudiantes Madrid (ESP) 10 6 4 753 747 +6 16
3. PAOK Thessaloniki (GRE) 10 6 4 729 672 +57 16
4. Türk Telecom Ankara (TUR) 10 5 5 711 716 -5 15
5. KK Split (CRO) 10 4 6 747 768 -21 14
6. Porto FC (POR) 10 0 10 688 843 -155 10
1st Round - Group C
Partizan Belgrade SRB Ülker Istanbul TUR 95-86 & 81-80
EB Pau-Orthez FRA FC Barcelona ESP 94-95 & 62-85
Hapoel Jerusalem ISR Virtus Bologna ITA 68-81 & 51-73
FC Barcelona ESP Partizan Belgrade SRB 87-71 & 110-106
Hapoel Jerusalem ISR Ülker Istanbul TUR 80-74 & 56-74
Virtus Bologna ITA EB Pau-Orthez FRA 72-79 & 67-65
Partizan Belgrade SRB Hapoel Jerusalem ISR 79-59 & 84-88
FC Barcelona ESP Virtus Bologna ITA 71-84 & 70-83
Ülker Istanbul TUR EB Pau-Orthez FRA 67-64 & 76-77
Virtus Bologna ITA Partizan Belgrade SRB 77-72 & 74-49
EB Pau-Orthez FRA Hapoel Jerusalem ISR 73-65 & 79-67
Ülker Istanbul TUR FC Barcelona ESP 67-65 & 80-89
Partizan Belgrade SRB EB Pau-Orthez FRA 86-72 & 70-74
Virtus Bologna ITA Ülker Istanbul TUR 94-64 & 68-66
Hapoel Jerusalem ISR FC Barcelona ESP 81-88 & 65-68

Classification

M

W

L

PF

PA

PD

Pts

1. Virtus Bologna (ITA) 10 9 1 773 655 +118 19
2. FC Barcelona (ESP) 10 7 3 828 793 +35 17
3. EB Pau-Orthez (FRA) 10 5 5 739 750 -11 15
4. Partizan Belgrade (SRB) 10 4 6 793 807 -14 14
5. Ülker Istanbul (TUR) 10 3 7 734 769 -35 13
6. Hapoel Jerusalem (ISR) 10 2 8 680 773 -93 12
1st Round - Group D
Fortitudo Bologna ITA Alba Berlin GER 80-73 & 79-95
AEK Athens GRE PSG Racing Paris FRA 57-52 & 52-76
Cibona Zagreb CRO Olimpija Ljubljana SVN 78-75 & 76-59
Alba Berlin GER PSG Racing Paris FRA 79-71 & 53-55
Cibona Zagreb CRO Fortitudo Bologna ITA 87-92 & 75-77
Olimpija Ljubljana SVN AEK Athens GRE 71-74 & 65-74
Alba Berlin GER Cibona Zagreb CRO 74-73 & 84-98
PSG Racing Paris FRA Olimpija Ljubljana SVN 66-69 & 49-60
Fortitudo Bologna ITA AEK Athens GRE 70-67 & 57-80
Olimpija Ljubljana SVN Alba Berlin GER 78-72 & 74-82
AEK Athens GRE Cibona Zagreb CRO 70-55 & 63-67
Fortitudo Bologna ITA PSG Racing Paris FRA 93-77 & 60-84
AEK Athens GRE Alba Berlin GER 79-80 & 67-60
Olimpija Ljubljana SVN Fortitudo Bologna ITA 89-68 & 61-77
Cibona Zagreb CRO PSG Racing Paris FRA 61-73 & 71-65

Classification

M

W

L

PF

PA

PD

Pts

1. AEK Athens (GRE) 10 6 4 683 653 +30 16
2. Fortitudo Bologna (ITA) 10 6 4 753 788 -35 16
3. Cibona Zagreb (CRO) 10 5 5 741 732 +9 15
4. Alba Berlin (GER) 10 5 5 752 754 -2 15
5. Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) 10 4 6 701 716 -15 14
6. PSG Racing Paris (FRA) 10 4 6 668 655 +13 14
2nd Round - Group E
Porto FC POR Olympiakos Piraeus GRE 63-92 & 54-73
KK Split CRO Efes Pilsen Istanbul TUR 82-93 & 75-86
Türk Telecom Ankara TUR Maccabi Tel-Aviv ISR 67-79 & 76-87
Olympiakos Piraeus GRE KK Split CRO 90-79 & 53-60
Efes Pilsen Istanbul TUR Türk Telecom Ankara TUR 74-68 & 83-69
Maccabi Tel-Aviv ISR Porto FC POR 88-69 & 82-59
KK Split CRO Maccabi Tel-Aviv ISR 73-75 & 69-78
Porto FC POR Efes Pilsen Istanbul TUR 67-98 & 71-80
Türk Telecom Ankara TUR Olympiakos Piraeus GRE 80-82 & 60-64

Classification

M

W

L

PF

PA

PD

Pts

1. Olympiakos Piraeus (GRE) 16 12 4 1176 1098 +78 28
2. Efes Pilsen Istanbul (TUR) 16 12 4 1232 1106 +126 28
3. Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) 16 11 5 1236 1152 +84 27
4. KK Split (CRO) 16 5 11 1185 1243 -58 21
5. Türk Telecom Ankara (TUR) 16 5 11 1131 1185 -54 21
6. Porto FC (POR) 16 0 16 1071 1356 -285 16
2nd Round - Group F
CSKA Moscow RUS PAOK Thessaloniki GRE 78-48 & 58-61
Real Madrid ESP Estudiantes Madrid ESP 75-64 & 65-68
CSP Limoges FRA Pallacanestro Treviso ITA 69-68 & 70-96
Pallacanestro Treviso ITA Real Madrid ESP 65-56 & 54-82
Estudiantes Madrid ESP CSKA Moscow RUS 78-85 & 68-74
PAOK Thessaloniki GRE CSP Limoges FRA 85-76 & 75-77
CSP Limoges FRA Estudiantes Madrid ESP 83-72 & 62-68
Real Madrid ESP PAOK Thessaloniki GRE 63-58 & 59-63
CSKA Moscow RUS Pallacanestro Treviso ITA 82-65 & 77-83

Classification

M

W

L

PF

PA

PD

Pts

1. Pallacanestro Treviso (ITA) 16 12 4 1213 1100 +113 28
2. CSKA Moscow (RUS) 16 9 7 1217 1159 +58 25
3. PAOK Thessaloniki (GRE) 16 9 7 1119 1083 +36 25
4. Estudiantes Madrid (ESP) 16 8 8 1171 1191 -20 24
5. Real Madrid (ESP) 16 7 9 1187 1165 +22 23
6. CSP Limoges (FRA) 16 6 10 1099 1199 -100 22
2nd Round - Group G
PSG Racing Paris FRA Virtus Bologna ITA 62-72 & 52-69
Olimpija Ljubljana SVN FC Barcelona ESP 92-60 & 65-84
Alba Berlin GER EB Pau-Orthez FRA 66-55 & 75-94
Virtus Bologna ITA Olimpija Ljubljana SVN 72-62 & 60-76
FC Barcelona ESP Alba Berlin GER 77-78 & 78-81
EB Pau-Orthez FRA PSG Racing Paris FRA 61-64 & 51-70
Virtus Bologna ITA Alba Berlin GER 81-66 & 69-85
PSG Racing Paris FRA FC Barcelona ESP 69-68 & 77-78
Olimpija Ljubljana SVN EB Pau-Orthez FRA 71-68 & 77-76

Classification

M

W

L

PF

PA

PD

Pts

1. Virtus Bologna (ITA) 16 13 3 1196 1058 +138 29
2. Alba Berlin (GER) 16 9 7 1203 1208 -5 25
3. FC Barcelona (ESP) 16 9 7 1273 1255 +18 25
4. Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) 16 8 8 1144 1136 +8 24
5. PSG Racing Paris (FRA) 16 7 9 1062 1054 +8 23
6. EB Pau-Orthez (FRA) 16 6 10 1144 1173 -29 22
2nd Round - Group H
Ülker Istanbul TUR Fortitudo Bologna ITA 83-69 & 74-80
Hapoel Jerusalem ISR AEK Athens GRE 68-83 & 51-65
Partizan Belgrade SRB Cibona Zagreb CRO 70-78 & 66-84
AEK Athens GRE Ülker Istanbul TUR 81-73 & 70-63
Fortitudo Bologna ITA Partizan Belgrade SRB 85-82 & 66-76
Cibona Zagreb CRO Hapoel Jerusalem ISR 81-79 & 88-83
Partizan Belgrade SRB AEK Athens GRE 71-73 & 76-68
Hapoel Jerusalem ISR Fortitudo Bologna ITA 69-74 & 60-79
Ülker Istanbul TUR Cibona Zagreb CRO 88-82 & 86-91

Classification

M

W

L

PF

PA

PD

Pts

1. AEK Athens (GRE) 16 11 5 1123 1055 +68 27
2. Fortitudo Bologna (ITA) 16 10 6 1206 1232 -26 26
3. Cibona Zagreb (CRO) 16 10 6 1245 1204 +41 26
4. Partizan Belgrade (SRB) 16 6 10 1234 1261 -27 22
5. Ülker Istanbul (TUR) 16 5 11 1201 1242 -41 21
6. Hapoel Jerusalem (ISR) 16 2 14 1090 1243 -153 18
3rd Round
Efes Pilsen Istanbul TUR Cibona Zagreb CRO 75-59 & 102-98
AEK Athens GRE KK Split CRO 76-46 & 62-54
Pallacanestro Treviso ITA Olimpija Ljubljana SVN 81-79 & 70-61
Virtus Bologna ITA Estudiantes Madrid ESP 86-62 & 67-62
Fortitudo Bologna ITA Maccabi Tel-Aviv ISR 96-93 & 72-88 & 68-65
Olympiakos Piraeus GRE Partizan Belgrade SRB 74-78 & 60-72
CSKA Moscow RUS FC Barcelona ESP 81-79 & 63-75 & 88-76
Alba Berlin GER PAOK Thessaloniki GRE 77-75 & 60-81 & 104-71
Quarterfinals
Partizan Belgrade SRB CSKA Moscow RUS 87-72 & 52-77 & 89-77
Virtus Bologna ITA Fortitudo Bologna ITA 64-52 & 58-56
Pallacanestro Treviso ITA Efes Pilsen Istanbul TUR 67-57 & 58-59 & 76-68
AEK Athens GRE Alba Berlin GER 88-68 & 82-58
Final-Four
(21-23/4/1998 - Barcelona, Spain)
Semifinals
Partizan Belgrade SRB Virtus Bologna ITA 61-83
Pallacanestro Treviso ITA AEK Athens GRE 66-69
3rd/4th Place Final
Partizan Belgrade SRB Pallacanestro Treviso ITA 89-96
Final
Virtus Bologna ITA AEK Athens GRE 58-44

[Go Top] :: [Euroleague] :: [European Cup] :: [Korac Cup]


FIBA European Cup 1997/98
- 1st Round Groups: Group A - Group B - Group C - Group D - Group E - Group F - Group G - Group H
- 2nd Round
- 3rd Round
- Quarterfinals
- Semifinals
- Final
1st Round - Group A
MBK Odessa UKR Joventut Badalona ESP 70-80 & 73-74
Tofas Bursa TUR Rabotnicki Skopje FRM 73-47 & 77-76
Olimpas Plunge LTU Torpan Pojat Helsinki FIN 69-79 & 71-86
Rabotnicki Skopje FRM MBK Odessa UKR 57-77 & 63-78
Olimpas Plunge LTU Joventut Badalona ESP 88-89 & 79-112
Torpan Pojat Helsinki FIN Tofas Bursa TUR 63-61 & 73-84
MBK Odessa UKR Olimpas Plunge LTU 86-61 & 78-61
Rabotnicki Skopje FRM Torpan Pojat Helsinki FIN 80-81 & 55-85
Joventut Badalona ESP Tofas Bursa TUR 88-78 & 82-96
Torpan Pojat Helsinki FIN MBK Odessa UKR 39-61 & 61-70
Tofas Bursa TUR Olimpas Plunge LTU 89-66 & 87-65
Joventut Badalona ESP Rabotnicki Skopje FRM 105-72 & 70-55
Olimpas Plunge LTU Rabotnicki Skopje FRM 86-70 & 88-78
Torpan Pojat Helsinki FIN Joventut Badalona ESP 85-90 & 86-94
MBK Odessa UKR Tofas Bursa TUR 82-81 & 56-67

Classification

M

W

L

PF

PA

PD

Pts

1. Joventut Badalona (ESP) 10 9 1 884 782 +102 19
2. Tofas Bursa (TUR) 10 7 3 793 698 +95 17
3. MBK Odessa (UKR) 10 7 3 731 644 +87 17
4. Torpan Pojat Helsinki (FIN) 10 5 5 738 735 +3 15
5. Olimpas Plunge (LTU) 10 2 8 734 854 -120 12
6. Rabotnicki Skopje (FRM) 10 0 10 653 820 -167 10
1st Round - Group B
Fenerbahce Istanbul TUR ASK Riga LVA 74-70 & 93-77
Pivovarna Lasko SVN Slask Wroclaw POL 65-73 & 66-76
Sarthe Le Mans FRA BK Opava CZE 69-63 & 87-80
ASK Riga LVA Pivovarna Lasko SVN 79-85 & 92-94
Fenerbahce Istanbul TUR Sarthe Le Mans FRA 83-85 & 92-88
Slask Wroclaw POL BK Opava CZE 87-77 & 85-79
BK Opava CZE Fenerbahce Istanbul TUR 77-73 & 61-77
Sarthe Le Mans FRA Pivovarna Lasko SVN 77-68 & 76-92
Slask Wroclaw POL ASK Riga LVA 77-93 & 85-94
ASK Riga LVA BK Opava CZE 100-71 & 85-79
Sarthe Le Mans FRA Slask Wroclaw POL 64-59 & 74-66
Pivovarna Lasko SVN Fenerbahce Istanbul TUR 73-82 & 80-70
ASK Riga LVA Sarthe Le Mans FRA 82-90 & 107-84
BK Opava CZE Pivovarna Lasko SVN 83-86 & 75-91
Fenerbahce Istanbul TUR Slask Wroclaw POL 81-84 & 58-68

Classification

M

W

L

PF

PA

PD

Pts

1. Sarthe Le Mans (FRA) 10 7 3 794 792 +2 17
2. Slask Wroclaw (POL) 10 6 4 760 751 +9 16
3. Pivovarna Lasko (SVN) 10 6 4 800 783 +17 16
4. Fenerbahce Istanbul (TUR) 10 5 5 783 763 +20 15
5. ASK Riga (LVA) 10 5 5 879 832 +47 15
6. BK Opava (CZE) 10 1 9 745 840 -95 11
1st Round - Group C
Zalgiris Kaunas LTU Kalev Tallinn EST 87-56 & 64-58
AS Villeurbanne-Lyon FRA KC Pruszkow POL 83-65 & 64-80
MZT Skopje FRM KK Zagreb CRO 52-79 & 61-77
Kalev Tallinn EST AS Villeurbanne-Lyon FRA 55-67 & 57-69
Zalgiris Kaunas LTU KK Zagreb CRO 63-69 & 57-76
KC Pruszkow POL MZT Skopje FRM 110-64 & 85-79
KK Zagreb CRO AS Villeurbanne-Lyon FRA 87-89 & 60-56
KC Pruszkow POL Kalev Tallinn EST 76-78 & 83-73
MZT Skopje FRM Zalgiris Kaunas LTU 93-95 & 49-97
KK Zagreb CRO KC Pruszkow POL 87-90 & 85-90
Kalev Tallinn EST MZT Skopje FRM 77-54 & 90-81
AS Villeurbanne-Lyon FRA Zalgiris Kaunas LTU 65-62 & 58-75
Zalgiris Kaunas LTU KC Pruszkow POL 87-72 & 90-76
Kalev Tallinn EST KK Zagreb CRO 79-67 & 67-89
MZT Skopje FRM AS Villeurbanne-Lyon FRA 53-58 & 48-68

Classification

M

W

L

PF

PA

PD

Pts

1. Zalgiris Kaunas (LTU) 10 7 3 777 672 +105 17
2. AS Villeurbanne-Lyon (FRA) 10 7 3 677 642 +35 17
3. KC Pruszkow (POL) 10 6 4 827 790 +37 16
4. KK Zagreb (CRO) 10 6 4 776 704 +72 16
5. Kalev Tallinn (EST) 10 4 6 690 737 -47 14
6. MZT Skopje (FRM) 10 0 10 634 836 -202 10
1st Round - Group D
Plannja Luleå SWE CB Caceres ESP 90-104 & 81-96
Samara Basket RUS Oliveirense Oliveira POR 89-60 & 77-82
Zeleznik Belgrade SRB Keravnos Nicosia CYP 72-47 & 71-54
Oliveirense Oliveira POR Plannja Luleå SWE 81-71 & 76-79
Zeleznik Belgrade SRB CB Caceres ESP 87-80 & 83-85
Samara Basket RUS Keravnos Nicosia CYP 74-66 & 79-80
Plannja Luleå SWE Zeleznik Belgrade SRB 81-62 & 80-92
Oliveirense Oliveira POR Keravnos Nicosia CYP 62-63 & 76-69
CB Caceres ESP Samara Basket RUS 88-67 & 82-74
Oliveirense Oliveira POR CB Caceres ESP 72-66 & 68-98
Samara Basket RUS Zeleznik Belgrade SRB 72-69 & 84-82
Keravnos Nicosia CYP Plannja Luleå SWE 80-73 & 77-99
Keravnos Nicosia CYP CB Caceres ESP 79-72 & 66-65
Samara Basket RUS Plannja Luleå SWE 94-81 & 91-84
Zeleznik Belgrade SRB Oliveirense Oliveira POR 94-76 & 81-60

Classification

M

W

L

PF

PA

PD

Pts

1. CB Caceres (ESP) 10 6 4 836 767 +69 16
2. Samara Basket (RUS) 10 6 4 801 774 +27 16
3. Zeleznik Belgrade (SRB) 10 6 4 793 719 +74 16
4. Keravnos Nicosia (CYP) 10 5 5 681 743 -62 15
5. Oliveirense Oliveira (POR) 10 4 6 713 787 -74 14
6. Plannja Luleå (SWE) 10 3 7 819 853 -34 13
1st Round - Group E
Honved Budapest HUN Frankfurt Skyliners GER 64-66 & 78-84
Olimpia Milano ITA Beobanka Belgrade SRB 82-74 & 79-80
Hapoel Eilat ISR London Towers ENG 93-81 & 78-69
Hapoel Eilat ISR Frankfurt Skyliners GER 107-71 & 82-80
Beobanka Belgrade SRB Honved Budapest HUN 79-74 & 71-66
London Towers ENG Olimpia Milano ITA 65-56 & 86-102
Honved Budapest HUN Hapoel Eilat ISR 76-77 & 79-85
Beobanka Belgrade SRB London Towers ENG 75-65 & 65-56
Frankfurt Skyliners GER Olimpia Milano ITA 58-72 & 90-93
Olimpia Milano ITA Hapoel Eilat ISR 90-75 & 86-75
London Towers ENG Honved Budapest HUN 67-73 & 70-85
Frankfurt Skyliners GER Beobanka Belgrade SRB 85-75 & 76-110
Hapoel Eilat ISR Beobanka Belgrade SRB 71-70 & 62-85
Honved Budapest HUN Olimpia Milano ITA 60-89 & 66-91
London Towers ENG Frankfurt Skyliners GER 69-84 & 64-71

Classification

M

W

L

PF

PA

PD

Pts

1. Olimpia Milano (ITA) 10 8 2 840 729 +111 18
2. Beobanka Belgrade (SRB) 10 7 3 784 716 +68 17
3. Hapoel Eilat (ISR) 10 7 3 805 787 +18 17
4. Frankfurt Skyliners (GER) 10 5 5 765 814 -49 15
5. Honved Budapest (HUN) 10 2 8 721 779 -58 12
6. London Towers (ENG) 10 1 9 692 782 -90 11
1st Round - Group F
USK Prague CZE Apollon Patra GRE 86-108 & 69-99
Zrinjevac Zagreb CRO Spirou Charleroi BEL 84-76 & 68-91
Den Bosch Basket NED Savinjski Polzela SVN 96-94 & 73-99
Den Bosch Basket NED Zrinjevac Zagreb CRO 79-78 & 86-87
Savinjski Polzela SVN Apollon Patra GRE 110-99 & 59-84
Spirou Charleroi BEL USK Prague CZE 94-58 & 71-61
Spirou Charleroi BEL Den Bosch Basket NED 105-54 & 73-70
USK Prague CZE Savinjski Polzela SVN 75-79 & 68-93
Apollon Patra GRE Zrinjevac Zagreb CRO 90-68 & 62-73
Apollon Patra GRE Spirou Charleroi BEL 96-84 & 69-87
Zrinjevac Zagreb CRO Savinjski Polzela SVN 104-102 & 69-73
Den Bosch Basket NED USK Prague CZE 77-66 & 67-84
Apollon Patra GRE Den Bosch Basket NED 107-80 & 96-79
USK Prague CZE Zrinjevac Zagreb CRO 95-115 & 68-90
Savinjski Polzela SVN Spirou Charleroi BEL 73-82 & 77-92

Classification

M

W

L

PF

PA

PD

Pts

1. Spirou Charleroi (BEL) 10 8 2 855 710 +145 18
2. Apollon Patra (GRE) 10 7 3 910 795 +115 17
3. Zrinjevac Zagreb (CRO) 10 6 4 836 822 +14 16
4. Savinjski Polzela (SVN) 10 5 5 859 842 +17 15
5. Den Bosch Basket (NED) 10 3 7 761 889 -128 13
6. USK Prague (CZE) 10 1 9 730 893 -163 11
1st Round - Group G
Portugal Telekom Lisbon POR Sloboda-Dita Tuzla BIH 92-76 & 109-80
Bayer Leverkusen GER Oostende Basket BEL 84-80 & 80-83
Körmend Basket HUN Pallacanestro Cantu ITA 78-90 & 68-90
Sloboda-Dita Tuzla BIH Bayer Leverkusen GER 78-81 & 75-79
Portugal Telekom Lisbon POR Pallacanestro Cantu ITA 69-72 & 86-104
Oostende Basket BEL Körmend Basket HUN 88-79 & 77-82
Körmend Basket HUN Portugal Telekom Lisbon POR 87-70 & 85-80
Oostende Basket BEL Sloboda-Dita Tuzla BIH 81-74 & 79-78
Pallacanestro Cantu ITA Bayer Leverkusen GER 105-71 & 87-76
Pallacanestro Cantu ITA Oostende Basket BEL 88-84 & 87-91
Bayer Leverkusen GER Portugal Telekom Lisbon POR 102-85 & 70-104
Sloboda-Dita Tuzla BIH Körmend Basket HUN 70-81 & 65-75
Sloboda-Dita Tuzla BIH Pallacanestro Cantu ITA 77-92 & 62-101
Portugal Telekom Lisbon POR Oostende Basket BEL 83-101 & 85-96
Körmend Basket HUN Bayer Leverkusen GER 90-77 & 97-100

Classification

M

W

L

PF

PA

PD

Pts

1. Pallacanestro Cantu (ITA) 10 9 1 916 762 +154 19
2. Oostende Basket (BEL) 10 7 3 860 820 +40 17
3. Körmend Basket (HUN) 10 6 4 822 807 +15 16
4. Bayer Leverkusen (GER) 10 5 5 820 884 -64 15
5. Portugal Telekom Lisbon (POR) 10 3 7 863 873 -10 13
6. Sloboda-Dita Tuzla (BIH) 10 0 10 735 870 -135 10
1st Round - Group H
Slovakofarma Pezinok SVK Panathinaikos Athens GRE 70-85 & 60-87
Autodorozhnik Saratov RUS Budivelnik Kiev UKR 81-70 & 86-79
Maccabi Ra'anana ISR Süba St. Pölten AUT 76-70 & 67-79
Budivelnik Kiev UKR Slovakofarma Pezinok SVK 96-69 & 73-83
Maccabi Ra'anana ISR Panathinaikos Athens GRE 74-84 & 70-89
Süba St. Pölten AUT Autodorozhnik Saratov RUS 77-81 & 78-97
Slovakofarma Pezinok SVK Maccabi Ra'anana ISR 83-72 & 63-84
Budivelnik Kiev UKR Süba St. Pölten AUT 61-55 & 69-83
Panathinaikos Athens GRE Autodorozhnik Saratov RUS 97-57 & 77-83
Panathinaikos Athens GRE Budivelnik Kiev UKR 68-41 & 89-71
Autodorozhnik Saratov RUS Maccabi Ra'anana ISR 102-101 & 79-89
Süba St. Pölten AUT Slovakofarma Pezinok SVK 79-82 & 67-80
Maccabi Ra'anana ISR Budivelnik Kiev UKR 77-72 & 68-63
Süba St. Pölten AUT Panathinaikos Athens GRE 57-88 & 62-101
Slovakofarma Pezinok SVK Autodorozhnik Saratov RUS 99-115 & 67-98

Classification

M

W

L

PF

PA

PD

Pts

1. Panathinaikos Athens (GRE) 10 9 1 865 645 +220 19
2. Autodorozhnik Saratov (RUS) 10 8 2 879 834 +45 18
3. Maccabi Ra'anana (ISR) 10 5 5 778 784 -6 15
4. Slovakofarma Pezinok (SVK) 10 4 6 756 856 -100 14
5. Süba St. Pölten (AUT) 10 2 8 707 802 -95 12
6. Budivelnik Kiev (UKR) 10 2 8 695 759 -64 12
2nd Round
Körmend Basket HUN Autodorozhnik Saratov RUS 83-85 & 76-99
Maccabi Ra'anana ISR Oostende Basket BEL 86-82 & 69-74
Savinjski Polzela SVN Olimpia Milano ITA 56-98 & 55-70
Slovakofarma Pezinok SVK Pallacanestro Cantu ITA 95-87 & 59-79
Zrinjevac Zagreb CRO Beobanka Belgrade SRB 59-59 & 55-60
Hapoel Eilat ISR Apollon Patra GRE 101-84 & 79-89
MBK Odessa UKR Slask Wroclaw POL 74-84 & 69-87
Bayer Leverkusen GER Panathinaikos Athens GRE 64-86 & 71-83
Frankfurt Skyliners GER Spirou Charleroi BEL 83-77 & 94-82
KK Zagreb CRO CB Caceres ESP 98-63 & 53-83
KC Pruszkow POL Samara Basket RUS 78-94 & 72-70
Fenerbahce Istanbul TUR Joventut Badalona ESP 78-75 & 72-87
Pivovarna Lasko SVN Tofas Bursa TUR 79-85 & 78-85
Torpan Pojat Helsinki FIN Sarthe Le Mans FRA 77-69 & 67-62
Zeleznik Belgrade SRB AS Villeurbanne-Lyon FRA 71-66 & 65-79
Keravnos Nicosia CYP Zalgiris Kaunas LTU 61-57 & 40-73
3rd Round
Tofas Bursa TUR Zalgiris Kaunas LTU 66-62 & 65-71
Samara Basket RUS Torpan Pojat Helsinki FIN 77-74 & 50-51
Slask Wroclaw POL KK Zagreb CRO 76-60 & 66-71
Oostende Basket BEL Olimpia Milano ITA 68-80 & 72-82
Autodorozhnik Saratov RUS Frankfurt Skyliners GER 71-50 & 89-76
Beobanka Belgrade SRB Pallacanestro Cantu ITA 88-58 & 75-78
Hapoel Eilat ISR Panathinaikos Athens GRE 80-78 & 68-86
AS Villeurbanne-Lyon FRA Joventut Badalona ESP 82-74 & 82-78
Quarterfinals
AS Villeurbanne-Lyon FRA Olimpia Milano ITA 58-67 & 70-62
Autodorozhnik Saratov RUS Samara Basket RUS 92-65 & 89-110
Zalgiris Kaunas LTU Beobanka Belgrade SRB 78-65 & 59-54
Panathinaikos Athens GRE Slask Wroclaw POL 82-58 & 61-61
Semifinals
Panathinaikos Athens GRE Olimpia Milano ITA 77-58 & 61-86
Zalgiris Kaunas LTU Autodorozhnik Saratov RUS 96-74 & 63-77
Final
(14/4/1998 - Belgrade, Serbia)
Zalgiris Kaunas LTU Olimpia Milano ITA 82-67

[Go Top] :: [Euroleague] :: [European Cup] :: [Korac Cup]


FIBA Korac Cup 1997/98

- Qualifying Round
- 1st Round Groups: Group A - Group B - Group C - Group D - Group E - Group F - Group G - Group H
                                  Group I - Group J - Group K - Group L - Group M - Group N - Group O - Group P
- 2nd Round
- 3rd Round
- Quarterfinals
- Semifinals
- Finals
Qualifying Round
Brotnjo Citluk BIH Falco Szombathely HUN Citluk quit
Residence Walferdange LUX Aveiro Basket POR 81-89 & 78-101
Tcherno More Varna BUL Spartak Subotica SRB 97-70 & 89-98
Nemetali Strumica FRM Vojvodina Novi Sad SRB 66-108 & 53-96
Athletico Queluz POR Oberwart Gunners AUT 67-66 & 65-68
YMCA Lahti FIN BK Ventspils LVA 80-89 & 73-74
Astronauts Amsterdam NED Mons-Hainaut Quaregnon BEL 57-81 & 71-79
49ers Mattersburg AUT Benston Zagreb CRO 75-83 & 50-67
Zito Tito Veles FRM Compakt Dimitrovgrad BUL 84-70 & 71-81
Ficosota Shoumen BUL Orka Skopje FRM 85-85 & 96-105
Sparta Prague CZE Polonia Przemysl POL 63-60 & 75-67
Den Helder Basket NED Sparta Bertrange LUX 93-64 & 54-47
Benfica Lisbon POR Fribourg Olympic SUI 66-67 & 78-63
Cesko-93 Sarajevo BIH Dynamo Bucharest ROM 72-68 & 64-77
Red Star Belgrade SRB Panathinaikos Limassol CYP 90-54 & 89-77
Steaua Bucharest ROM Tabac Strumica FRM 63-53 & 72-88
Kapfenberg Bears AUT Albacomp Szekesfehervar HUN 78-60 & 65-74
SAS Uusikaupunki FIN Södertälje Basket SWE 80-83 & 79-83
SC Nikolaiev UKR Slavia Sofia BUL 66-67 & 61-66
Echo Houthalen BEL Arkadia Traiskirchen AUT 88-74 & 79-92
Azot Rustavi GEO Estonian Fairs Tallinn EST 81-75 & 67-90
Bye to 1st Round: Saski Baskonia Vitoria (ESP), Manresa Basket (ESP), CB Malaga (ESP), CB Leon (ESP), Mens Sana Siena (ITA), Scaligera Verona (ITA), Pallacanestro Varese (ITA), Virtus Roma (ITA), Peristeri Athens (GRE), Papagos Athens (GRE), Aris Thessaloniki (GRE), Sporting Athens (GRE), Montpellier Basket (FRA), Nancy Basket (FRA), Cholet Basket (FRA), JDA Dijon (FRA), Darüssafaka Istanbul (TUR), Kombassan Konya (TUR), Galatasaray Istanbul (TUR), Tuborg Izmir (TUR), SV-Tally Elchingen (GER), Universa Bamberg (GER), TVG Trier (GER), Telekom Basket Bonn (GER), Bnei Hertzeliya (ISR), Hapoel Galil Elyon (ISR), Maccabi Rishon (ISR), Lokomotiv Kazan (RUS), Spartak Moscow (RUS), Shakhtyor Irkutsk (RUS), LKS Stargard Szczecinski (POL), WTK Wloclawek (POL), Stal Bobrek Bytom (POL), CSKA Kiev (UKR), Kiev Basket (UKR), Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius (LTU), Siauliai Basket (LTU), KK Maribor (SVN), Helios Domzale (SVN), Buducnost Podgorica (SRB), KK Zadar (CRO), Ovarense Ovar (POR), AEL Limassol (CYP).
1st Round - Group A
SV-Tally Elchingen GER Mens Sana Siena ITA 65-67 & 81-89
CB Leon ESP Aveiro Basket POR 80-61 & 109-87
SV-Tally Elchingen GER CB Leon ESP 76-85 & 69-95
Mens Sana Siena ITA Aveiro Basket POR 88-74 & 82-77
Aveiro Basket POR SV-Tally Elchingen GER 83-87 & 87-75
CB Leon ESP Mens Sana Siena ITA 76-73 & 104-99

Classification

M

W

L

PF

PA

PD

Pts

1. CB Leon (ESP) 6 6 0 549 465 +84 12
2. Mens Sana Siena (ITA) 6 4 2 498 477 +21 10
3. Aveiro Basket (POR) 6 1 5 469 521 -52 7
4. SV-Tally Elchingen (GER) 6 1 5 453 506 -53 7
1st Round - Group B
Kapfenberg Bears AUT Red Star Belgrade SRB 87-104 & 59-86
Peristeri Athens GRE Bnei Hertzeliya ISR 82-62 & 68-71
Red Star Belgrade SRB Bnei Hertzeliya ISR 92-71 & 72-71
Kapfenberg Bears AUT Peristeri Athens GRE 74-88 & 53-91
Peristeri Athens GRE Red Star Belgrade SRB 60-82 & 83-77
Bnei Hertzeliya ISR Kapfenberg Bears AUT 97-78 & 74-79

Classification

M

W

L

PF

PA

PD

Pts

1. Red Star Belgrade (SRB) 6 5 1 513 431 +82 11
2. Peristeri Athens (GRE) 6 4 2 472 419 +53 10
3. Bnei Hertzeliya (ISR) 6 2 4 446 471 -25 8
4. Kapfenberg Bears (AUT) 6 1 5 430 540 -110 7
1st Round - Group C
Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius LTU Lokomotiv Kazan RUS 87-75 & 87-75
Södertälje Basket SWE LKS Stargard Szczecinski POL 95-86 & 67-82
Lokomotiv Kazan RUS LKS Stargard Szczecinski POL 62-74 & 65-64
Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius LTU Södertälje Basket SWE 100-74 & 98-102
Södertälje Basket SWE Lokomotiv Kazan RUS 85-91 & 77-79
LKS Stargard Szczecinski POL Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius LTU 64-73 & 76-71

Classification

M

W

L

PF

PA

PD

Pts

1. Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius (LTU) 6 4 2 516 466 +50 10
2. LKS Stargard Szczecinski (POL) 6 3 3 446 433 +13 9
3. Lokomotiv Kazan (RUS) 6 3 3 447 474 -27 9
4. Södertälje Basket (SWE) 6 2 4 500 536 -36 8
1st Round - Group D
Darüssafaka Istanbul TUR Tabac Strumica FRM 92-61 & 87-70
Buducnost Podgorica MNE Slavia Sofia BUL 94-78 & 97-83
Buducnost Podgorica MNE Darüssafaka Istanbul TUR 69-64 & 59-68
Slavia Sofia BUL Tabac Strumica FRM 107-76 & 82-98
Darüssafaka Istanbul TUR Slavia Sofia BUL 92-72 & 73-68
Tabac Strumica FRM Buducnost Podgorica MNE 71-90 & 70-97

Classification

M

W

L

PF

PA

PD

Pts

1. Darüssafaka Istanbul (TUR) 6 5 1 476 399 +77 11
2. Buducnost Podgorica (MNE) 6 5 1 506 434 +72 11
3. Slavia Sofia (BUL) 6 1 5 490 430 -40 7
4. Tabac Strumica (FRM) 6 1 5 446 555 -109 7
1st Round - Group E
Dynamo Bucharest ROM AEL Limassol CYP 86-81 & 90-84
Hapoel Galil Elyon ISR Papagos Athens GRE 65-60 & 68-62
AEL Limassol CYP Papagos Athens GRE 81-92 & 57-78
Dynamo Bucharest ROM Hapoel Galil Elyon ISR 76-78 & 77-86
Hapoel Galil Elyon ISR AEL Limassol CYP 91-78 & 83-88
Papagos Athens GRE Dynamo Bucharest ROM 75-44 & 57-77

Classification

M

W

L

PF

PA

PD

Pts

1. Hapoel Galil Elyon (ISR) 6 5 1 471 441 +30 11
2. Papagos Athens (GRE) 6 3 3 424 392 +32 9
3. Dynamo Bucharest (ROM) 6 3 3 450 461 -11 9
4. AEL Limassol (CYP) 6 1 5 469 520 -51 7
1st Round - Group F
Montpellier Basket FRA Universa Bamberg GER 89-90 & 70-76
Benfica Lisbon POR Den Helder Basket NED 80-56 & 76-63
Universa Bamberg GER Den Helder Basket NED 88-47 & 77-63
Montpellier Basket FRA Benfica Lisbon POR 86-78 & 76-75
Den Helder Basket NED Montpellier Basket FRA 54-63 & 67-78
Benfica Lisbon POR Universa Bamberg GER 93-95 & 77-89

Classification

M

W

L

PF

PA

PD

Pts

1. Universa Bamberg (GER) 6 6 0 515 439 +76 12
2. Montpellier Basket (FRA) 6 4 2 462 440 +22 10
3. Benfica Lisbon (POR) 6 2 4 479 465 +14 8
4. Den Helder Basket (NED) 6 0 6 350 462 -112 6
1st Round - Group G
Kombassan Konya TUR Orka Skopje FRM 79-63 & 68-73
Scaligera Verona ITA KK Zadar CRO 76-64 & 81-75
Orka Skopje FRM KK Zadar CRO 75-69 & 70-89
Kombassan Konya TUR Scaligera Verona ITA 69-68 & 84-87
Scaligera Verona ITA Orka Skopje FRM 101-79 & 82-86
KK Zadar CRO Kombassan Konya TUR 62-65 & 49-65

Classification

M

W

L

PF

PA

PD

Pts

1. Scaligera Verona (ITA) 6 4 2 495 457 +38 10
2. Kombassan Konya (TUR) 6 4 2 430 402 +28 10
3. Orka Skopje (FRM) 6 3 3 446 488 -42 9
4. KK Zadar (CRO) 6 1 5 408 432 -24 7
1st Round - Group H
Sparta Prague CZE Nancy Basket FRA 77-85 & 56-103
Echo Houthalen BEL Saski Baskonia Vitoria ESP 82-75 & 65-86
Sparta Prague CZE Echo Houthalen BEL 78-76 & 62-70
Nancy Basket FRA Saski Baskonia Vitoria ESP 76-57 & 65-93
Saski Baskonia Vitoria ESP Sparta Prague CZE 89-49 & 91-52
Echo Houthalen BEL Nancy Basket FRA 79-97 & 63-91

Classification

M

W

L

PF

PA

PD

Pts

1. Nancy Basket (FRA) 6 5 1 517 425 +92 11
2. Saski Baskonia Vitoria (ESP) 6 4 2 491 389 +102 10
3. Echo Houthalen (BEL) 6 2 4 435 489 -54 8
4. Sparta Prague (CZE) 6 1 5 374 514 -140 7
1st Round - Group I
KK Maribor SVN Aris Thessaloniki GRE 53-71 & 59-94
TVG Trier GER Falco Szombathely HUN 102-108 & 95-81
Aris Thessaloniki GRE TVG Trier GER 95-55 & 70-81
KK Maribor SVN Falco Szombathely HUN 67-72 & 73-87
TVG Trier GER KK Maribor SVN 95-71 & 80-53
Aris Thessaloniki GRE Falco Szombathely HUN 101-62 & 97-81

Classification

M

W

L

PF

PA

PD

Pts

1. Aris Thessaloniki (GRE) 6 5 1 528 391 +137 11
2. TVG Trier (GER) 6 4 2 508 478 +30 10
3. Falco Szombathely (HUN) 6 3 3 491 535 -44 9
4. KK Maribor (SVN) 6 0 6 376 499 -123 6
1st Round - Group J
Ovarense Ovar POR Manresa Basket ESP 79-90 & 70-71
Cholet Basket FRA Mons-Hainaut Quaregnon BEL 76-56 & 76-66
Manresa Basket ESP Mons-Hainaut Quaregnon BEL 79-68 & 93-79
Ovarense Ovar POR Cholet Basket FRA 60-81 & 55-61
Cholet Basket FRA Manresa Basket ESP 80-77 & 80-69
Mons-Hainaut Quaregnon BEL Ovarense Ovar POR 78-76 & 86-88

Classification

M

W

L

PF

PA

PD

Pts

1. Cholet Basket (FRA) 6 6 0 454 383 +71 12
2. Manresa Basket (ESP) 6 4 2 479 456 +23 10
3. Ovarense Ovar (POR) 6 1 5 428 467 -39 7
4. Mons-Hainaut Quaregnon (BEL) 6 1 5 433 488 -55 7
1st Round - Group K
Spartak Moscow RUS BK Ventspils LVA 92-84 & 68-84
CSKA Kiev UKR WTK Wloclawek POL 76-68 & 77-70
CSKA Kiev UKR Spartak Moscow RUS 68-62 & 61-89
WTK Wloclawek POL BK Ventspils LVA 62-97 & 55-95
Spartak Moscow RUS WTK Wloclawek POL 97-53 & 84-76
BK Ventspils LVA CSKA Kiev UKR 80-69 & 74-77

Classification

M

W

L

PF

PA

PD

Pts

1. BK Ventspils (LVA) 6 4 2 514 423 +91 10
2. Spartak Moscow (RUS) 6 4 2 492 426 +66 10
3. CSKA Kiev (UKR) 6 4 2 428 443 -15 10
4. WTK Wloclawek (POL) 6 0 6 384 526 -142 6
1st Round - Group L
Pallacanestro Varese ITA Benston Zagreb CRO 70-60 & 89-90
Zito Tito Veles FRM Galatasaray Istanbul TUR 80-103 & 48-95
Benston Zagreb CRO Galatasaray Istanbul TUR 83-94 & 60-79
Pallacanestro Varese ITA Zito Tito Veles FRM 101-71 & 88-68
Zito Tito Veles FRM Benston Zagreb CRO 76-91 & 68-98
Galatasaray Istanbul TUR Pallacanestro Varese ITA 70-77 & 65-80

Classification

M

W

L

PF

PA

PD

Pts

1. Pallacanestro Varese (ITA) 6 5 1 505 424 +81 11
2. Galatasaray Istanbul (TUR) 6 4 2 506 428 +78 10
3. Benston Zagreb (CRO) 6 3 3 482 476 +6 9
4. Zito Tito Veles (FRM) 6 0 6 411 576 -165 6
1st Round - Group M
Maccabi Rishon ISR Helios Domzale SVN 91-72 & 74-67
Vojvodina Novi Sad SRB Virtus Roma ITA 66-74 & 37-60
Maccabi Rishon ISR Vojvodina Novi Sad SRB 61-62 & 77-67
Helios Domzale SVN Virtus Roma ITA 60-71 & 52-80
Vojvodina Novi Sad SRB Helios Domzale SVN 78-73 & 68-65
Virtus Roma ITA Maccabi Rishon ISR 72-61 & 77-67

Classification

M

W

L

PF

PA

PD

Pts

1. Virtus Roma (ITA) 6 6 0 434 343 +91 12
2. Maccabi Rishon (ISR) 6 3 3 431 417 +14 9
3. Vojvodina Novi Sad (SRB) 6 3 3 378 410 -32 9
4. Helios Domzale (SVN) 6 0 6 389 462 -73 6
1st Round - Group N
Sporting Athens GRE Tuborg Izmir TUR 89-87 & 50-79
Stal Bobrek Bytom POL Tcherno More Varna BUL 74-72 & 85-75
Tuborg Izmir TUR Tcherno More Varna BUL 92-87 & 83-92
Sporting Athens GRE Stal Bobrek Bytom POL 91-87 & 65-80
Tcherno More Varna BUL Sporting Athens GRE 70-66 & 75-64
Stal Bobrek Bytom POL Tuborg Izmir TUR 95-87 & 66-86

Classification

M

W

L

PF

PA

PD

Pts

1. Stal Bobrek Bytom (POL) 6 4 2 487 476 +11 10
2. Tcherno More Varna (BUL) 6 3 3 471 464 +7 9
3. Tuborg Izmir (TUR) 6 3 3 514 479 +35 9
4. Sporting Athens (GRE) 6 2 4 425 478 -53 8
1st Round - Group O
CB Malaga ESP Oberwart Gunners AUT 87-62 & 90-62
Telekom Basket Bonn GER JDA Dijon FRA 67-73 & 62-73
CB Malaga ESP Telekom Basket Bonn GER 83-78 & 78-80
Oberwart Gunners AUT JDA Dijon FRA 77-92 & 81-87
JDA Dijon FRA CB Malaga ESP 69-77 & 60-71
Telekom Basket Bonn GER Oberwart Gunners AUT 83-87 & 105-84

Classification

M

W

L

PF

PA

PD

Pts

1. CB Malaga (ESP) 6 5 1 486 411 +75 11
2. JDA Dijon (FRA) 6 4 2 454 435 +19 10
3. Telekom Basket Bonn (GER) 6 2 4 475 478 -3 8
4. Oberwart Gunners (AUT) 6 1 5 453 544 -91 7
1st Round - Group P
Shakhtyor Irkutsk RUS Siauliai Basket LTU 85-83 & 52-72
Estonian Fairs Tallinn EST Kiev Basket UKR 51-78 & 78-93
Shakhtyor Irkutsk RUS Estonian Fairs Tallinn EST 88-61 & 65-83
Siauliai Basket LTU Kiev Basket UKR 105-71 & 69-92
Kiev Basket UKR Shakhtyor Irkutsk RUS 75-63 & 85-78
Estonian Fairs Tallinn EST Siauliai Basket LTU 68-95 & 78-85

Classification

M

W

L

PF

PA

PD

Pts

1. Kiev Basket (UKR) 6 5 1 494 444 +50 11
2. Siauliai Basket (LTU) 6 4 2 509 446 +63 10
3. Shakhtyor Irkutsk (RUS) 6 2 4 431 459 -28 8
4. Estonian Fairs Tallinn (EST) 6 1 5 419 504 -85 7
2nd Round
Tcherno More Varna BUL Virtus Roma ITA 79-78 & 55-85
JDA Dijon FRA Kiev Basket UKR 85-79 & 86-73
Maccabi Rishon ISR Stal Bobrek Bytom POL 63-81 & 86-82
Galatasaray Istanbul TUR BK Ventspils LVA 77-76 & 64-70
Spartak Moscow RUS Pallacanestro Varese ITA 79-104 & 94-94
Manresa Basket ESP Aris Thessaloniki GRE 84-67 & 74-96
TVG Trier GER Cholet Basket FRA 75-85 & 70-85
Kombassan Konya TUR Nancy Basket FRA 74-68 & 66-69
Montpellier Basket FRA Hapoel Galil Elyon ISR 61-56 & 57-80
Papagos Athens GRE Universa Bamberg GER 60-71 & 69-46
Buducnost Podgorica MNE Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius LTU 83-69 & 61-69
LKS Stargard Szczecinski POL Darüssafaka Istanbul TUR 78-69 & 55-68
Peristeri Athens GRE CB Leon ESP 78-69 & 69-68
Mens Sana Siena ITA Red Star Belgrade SRB 81-72 & 73-91
Saski Baskonia Vitoria ESP Scaligera Verona ITA 70-90 & 85-79
Siauliai Basket LTU CB Malaga ESP 74-73 & 59-69
3rd Round
Papagos Athens GRE Kombassan Konya TUR 79-76 & 55-66
Virtus Roma ITA CB Malaga ESP 73-55 & 65-74
Stal Bobrek Bytom POL JDA Dijon FRA 77-63 & 56-75
Aris Thessaloniki GRE BK Ventspils LVA 102-66 & 73-67
Hapoel Galil Elyon ISR Scaligera Verona ITA 86-83 & 60-71
Peristeri Athens GRE Buducnost Podgorica MNE 76-57 & 60-78
Red Star Belgrade SRB Darüssafaka Istanbul TUR 67-62 & 81-77
Cholet Basket FRA Pallacanestro Varese ITA 95-70 & 82-89
Quarterfinals
Red Star Belgrade SRB Kombassan Konya TUR 81-66 & 63-67
Peristeri Athens GRE Scaligera Verona ITA 72-68 & 79-90
Cholet Basket FRA JDA Dijon FRA 82-62 & 57-62
Aris Thessaloniki GRE Virtus Roma ITA 79-80 & 79-86
Semifinals
Red Star Belgrade SRB Cholet Basket FRA 81-49 & 74-96
Scaligera Verona ITA Virtus Roma ITA 96-82 & 70-72
Finals
(25/3 & 1/4/1998)
Scaligera Verona ITA Red Star Belgrade SRB 68-74 & 73-64

[Go Top] :: [Euroleague] :: [European Cup] :: [Korac Cup] :: [Basketball Page]
Copyright (c) 1999-2008 Sotiris Athanasias