free web hosting | website hosting | Business Web Hosting | Free Website Submission | shopping cart | php hosting
[Basketball Page] :: [Club Ranking] :: [Country Ranking]
FIBA Ranking: 2000/01 - 1998/01

European Basketball Competitions 2000/01
- FIBA Suproleague 2000/01
- ULEB Euroleague 2000/01
- FIBA Saporta Cup 2000/01
- FIBA Korac Cup 2000/01
Legend: M=matches played, W=wins, L=losses, PF=scoring points for, PA=scoring points against, PD=scoring points difference, Pts=ranking points awarded (each team receives two points for a win and one point for a loss).
FIBA Suproleague 2000/01
- 1st Round Groups: Group A - Group B
- 2nd Round
- Quarterfinals
- Final-Four
1st Round - Group A
Ülker Istanbul TUR KK Split CRO 80-69 & 70-76
Alba Berlin GER Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius LTU 95-70 & 80-71
Maccabi Ra'anana ISR Mens Sana Siena ITA 86-71 & 67-82
AS Villeurbanne-Lyon FRA Slask Wroclaw POL 74-70 & 79-89
CSKA Moscow RUS Panathinaikos Athens GRE 69-57 & 81-89
KK Split CRO Panathinaikos Athens GRE 68-59 & 60-64
Slask Wroclaw POL CSKA Moscow RUS 69-84 & 65-72
Mens Sana Siena ITA AS Villeurbanne-Lyon FRA 67-70 & 87-86
Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius LTU Maccabi Ra'anana ISR 91-69 & 88-71
Ülker Istanbul TUR Alba Berlin GER 90-84 & 78-75
KK Split CRO Alba Berlin GER 77-73 & 79-73
Maccabi Ra'anana ISR Ülker Istanbul TUR 77-76 & 71-102
AS Villeurbanne-Lyon FRA Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius LTU 87-69 & 81-80
CSKA Moscow RUS Mens Sana Siena ITA 85-78 & 78-76
Panathinaikos Athens GRE Slask Wroclaw POL 85-79 & 76-62
KK Split CRO Slask Wroclaw POL 83-88 & 75-72
Mens Sana Siena ITA Panathinaikos Athens GRE 65-97 & 95-99
Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius LTU CSKA Moscow RUS 84-88 & 82-88
Ülker Istanbul TUR AS Villeurbanne-Lyon FRA 78-65 & 66-71
Alba Berlin GER Maccabi Ra'anana ISR 77-68 & 84-77
Maccabi Ra'anana ISR KK Split CRO 77-84 & 65-76
AS Villeurbanne-Lyon FRA Alba Berlin GER 74-71 & 68-74
CSKA Moscow RUS Ülker Istanbul TUR 83-88 & 91-93
Panathinaikos Athens GRE Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius LTU 104-83 & 78-87
Mens Sana Siena ITA Slask Wroclaw POL 74-83 & 72-82
KK Split CRO Mens Sana Siena ITA 81-61 & 81-76
Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius LTU Slask Wroclaw POL 91-101 & 92-74
Ülker Istanbul TUR Panathinaikos Athens GRE 87-79 & 77-84
Alba Berlin GER CSKA Moscow RUS 80-77 & 86-89
Maccabi Ra'anana ISR AS Villeurbanne-Lyon FRA 75-68 & 71-93
AS Villeurbanne-Lyon FRA KK Split CRO 88-78 & 78-84
Maccabi Ra'anana ISR CSKA Moscow RUS 66-74 & 68-69
Panathinaikos Athens GRE Alba Berlin GER 92-75 & 71-79
Slask Wroclaw LTU Ülker Istanbul TUR 79-69 & 88-92
Mens Sana Siena ITA Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius LTU 87-91 & 93-92
KK Split CRO Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius LTU 83-80 & 77-93
Ülker Istanbul TUR Mens Sana Siena ITA 68-73 & 87-76
Alba Berlin GER Slask Wroclaw POL 86-78 & 85-76
Maccabi Ra'anana ISR Panathinaikos Athens GRE 68-82 & 61-83
AS Villeurbanne-Lyon FRA CSKA Moscow RUS 72-80 & 91-83
CSKA Moscow RUS KK Split CRO 66-57 & 72-75
Panathinaikos Athens GRE AS Villeurbanne-Lyon FRA 86-82 & 92-86
Slask Wroclaw POL Maccabi Ra'anana ISR 95-68 & 82-89
Mens Sana Siena ITA Alba Berlin GER 93-83 & 80-79
Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius LTU Ülker Istanbul TUR 79-97 & 99-83
Classification M W L PF PA PD Pts
1. Panathinaikos Athens (GRE) 18 13 5 1477 1364 +113 31
2. CSKA Moscow (RUS) 18 12 6 1429 1376 +53 30
3. KK Split (CRO) 18 12 6 1363 1335 +28 30
4. Ülker Istanbul (TUR) 18 11 7 1481 1419 +62 29
5. Alba Berlin (GER) 18 9 9 1439 1408 +31 27
6. AS Villeurbanne-Lyon (FRA) 18 9 9 1413 1400 +13 27
7. Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius (LTU) 18 7 11 1522 1536 -14 25
8. Slask Wroclaw (POL) 18 7 11 1432 1446 -14 25
9. Mens Sana Siena (ITA) 18 6 12 1406 1495 -89 24
10. Maccabi Ra'anana (ISR) 18 4 14 1294 1477 -183 22
1st Round - Group B
Hercules Thessaloniki GRE Krka Novo Mesto SVN 73-80 & 85-65
Partizan Belgrade SRB EB Pau-Orthez FRA 75-69 & 81-92
Victoria Libertas Pesaro ITA Maccabi Tel-Aviv ISR 81-85 & 78-80
Plannja Luleå SWE Bayer Leverkusen GER 76-84 & 72-89
Oostende Basket BEL Efes Pilsen Istanbul TUR 79-65 & 80-89
Krka Novo Mesto SVN Efes Pilsen Istanbul TUR 64-72 & 70-84
Bayer Leverkusen GER Oostende Basket BEL 82-90 & 85-88
Maccabi Tel-Aviv ISR Plannja Luleå SWE 95-69 & 113-68
EB Pau-Orthez FRA Victoria Libertas Pesaro ITA 84-76 & 89-102
Hercules Thessaloniki GRE Partizan Belgrade SRB 91-76 & 81-93
Partizan Belgrade SRB Krka Novo Mesto SVN 77-67 & 79-78
Victoria Libertas Pesaro ITA Hercules Thessaloniki GRE 90-70 & 85-92
Plannja Luleå SWE EB Pau-Orthez FRA 62-75 & 59-86
Oostende Basket BEL Maccabi Tel-Aviv ISR 80-94 & 79-96
Efes Pilsen Istanbul TUR Bayer Leverkusen GER 97-88 & 71-69
Krka Novo Mesto SVN Bayer Leverkusen GER 92-73 & 94-102
Maccabi Tel-Aviv ISR Efes Pilsen Istanbul TUR 69-59 & 66-72
EB Pau-Orthez FRA Oostende Basket BEL 92-95 & 89-61
Hercules Thessaloniki GRE Plannja Luleå SWE 89-74 & 94-90
Partizan Belgrade SRB Victoria Libertas Pesaro ITA 76-73 & 93-84
Victoria Libertas Pesaro ITA Krka Novo Mesto SVN 90-68 & 100-102
Plannja Luleå SWE Partizan Belgrade SRB 81-90 & 88-99
Oostende Basket BEL Hercules Thessaloniki GRE 83-77 & 62-74
Efes Pilsen Istanbul TUR EB Pau-Orthez FRA 88-76 & 73-94
Bayer Leverkusen GER Maccabi Tel-Aviv ISR 98-100 & 67-100
Krka Novo Mesto SVN Maccabi Tel-Aviv ISR 89-87 & 67-83
EB Pau-Orthez FRA Bayer Leverkusen GER 79-80 & 79-88
Hercules Thessaloniki GRE Efes Pilsen Istanbul TUR 72-87 & 65-88
Partizan Belgrade SRB Oostende Basket BEL 89-80 & 88-94
Victoria Libertas Pesaro ITA Plannja Luleå SWE 91-78 & 85-78
Plannja Luleå SWE Krka Novo Mesto SVN 72-68 & 92-97
Oostende Basket BEL Victoria Libertas Pesaro ITA 83-78 & 97-118
Efes Pilsen Istanbul TUR Partizan Belgrade SRB 93-82 & 68-79
Bayer Leverkusen GER Hercules Thessaloniki GRE 106-110 & 87-98
Maccabi Tel-Aviv ISR EB Pau-Orthez FRA 91-67 & 93-80
Krka Novo Mesto SVN EB Pau-Orthez FRA 73-77 & 75-100
Hercules Thessaloniki GRE Maccabi Tel-Aviv ISR 92-85 & 71-95
Partizan Belgrade SRB Bayer Leverkusen GER 108-99 & 81-93
Victoria Libertas Pesaro ITA Efes Pilsen Istanbul TUR 82-80 & 92-96
Plannja Luleå SWE Oostende Basket BEL 88-87 & 88-99
Oostende Basket BEL Krka Novo Mesto SVN 63-72 & 78-80
Efes Pilsen Istanbul TUR Plannja Luleå SWE 104-75 & 92-84
Bayer Leverkusen GER Victoria Libertas Pesaro ITA 78-82 & 89-107
Maccabi Tel-Aviv ISR Partizan Belgrade SRB 89-53 & 95-73
EB Pau-Orthez FRA Hercules Thessaloniki GRE 76-74 & 82-86
Classification M W L PF PA PD Pts
1. Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) 18 15 3 1616 1343 +273 33
2. Efes Pilsen Istanbul (TUR) 18 13 5 1478 1386 +92 31
3. Partizan Belgrade (SRB) 18 11 7 1492 1515 -23 29
4. Hercules Thessaloniki (GRE) 18 10 8 1494 1504 -10 28
5. Victoria Libertas Pesaro (ITA) 18 9 9 1594 1518 +76 27
6. EB Pau-Orthez (FRA) 18 9 9 1486 1432 +54 27
7. Oostende Basket (BEL) 18 8 10 1478 1544 -66 26
8. Krka Novo Mesto (SVN) 18 7 11 1401 1487 -86 25
9. Bayer Leverkusen (GER) 18 6 12 1557 1624 -67 24
10. Plannja Luleå (SWE) 18 2 16 1394 1637 -243 20
2nd Round
Panathinaikos Athens GRE Krka Novo Mesto SVN 82-65 & 86-79
CSKA Moscow RUS Oostende Basket BEL 94-76 & 77-70
KK Split CRO EB Pau-Orthez FRA 79-78 & 85-83
Ülker Istanbul TUR Victoria Libertas Pesaro ITA 91-81 & 83-96 & 85-88
Hercules Thessaloniki GRE Alba Berlin GER 78-67 & 77-88 & 75-86
Partizan Belgrade SRB AS Villeurbanne-Lyon FRA 80-73 & 76-94 & 62-73
Efes Pilsen Istanbul TUR Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius LTU 89-78 & 69-73 & 86-67
Maccabi Tel-Aviv ISR Slask Wroclaw POL 81-75 & 85-62
Quarterfinals
Panathinaikos Athens GRE Alba Berlin GER 87-77 & 71-69
CSKA Moscow RUS AS Villeurbanne-Lyon FRA 78-63 & 79-76
Efes Pilsen Istanbul TUR KK Split CRO 95-69 & 64-72 & 82-59
Maccabi Tel-Aviv ISR Victoria Libertas Pesaro ITA 80-69 & 84-77
Final-Four
(11 & 13/5/2001 - Paris, France)
Semifinals
Panathinaikos Athens GRE Efes Pilsen Istanbul TUR 74-66
Maccabi Tel-Aviv ISR CSKA Moscow RUS 86-80
3rd/4th Place Final
CSKA Moscow RUS Efes Pilsen Istanbul TUR 85-91
Final
Maccabi Tel-Aviv ISR Panathinaikos Athens GRE 81-67
[Go Top] :: [Suproleague] :: [Euroleague] :: [Saporta Cup] :: [Korac Cup]

ULEB Euroleague 2000/01
- 1st Round Groups: Group A - Group B - Group C - Group D
- 2nd Round
- Quarterfinals
- Semifinals
- Finals
1st Round - Group A
Lugano Basket SUI KK Zadar CRO 75-74 & 79-118
Fortitudo Bologna ITA Zalgiris Kaunas LTU 91-85 & 56-73
Estudiantes Madrid ESP Peristeri Athens GRE 86-91 & 81-91
Peristeri Athens GRE Lugano Basket SUI 85-68 & 91-80
Zalgiris Kaunas LTU Estudiantes Madrid ESP 77-80 & 77-87
KK Zadar CRO Fortitudo Bologna ITA 87-91 & 77-81
Lugano Basket SUI Fortitudo Bologna ITA 72-100 & 66-81
Estudiantes Madrid ESP KK Zadar CRO 93-81 & 72-80
Peristeri Athens GRE Zalgiris Kaunas LTU 74-92 & 73-86
Lugano Basket SUI Zalgiris Kaunas LTU 95-87 & 89-105
KK Zadar CRO Peristeri Athens GRE 79-92 & 73-92
Fortitudo Bologna ITA Estudiantes Madrid ESP 81-72 & 90-76
Estudiantes Madrid ESP Lugano Basket SUI 97-76 & 76-77
Peristeri Athens GRE Fortitudo Bologna ITA 83-70 & 69-71
Zalgiris Kaunas LTU KK Zadar CRO 97-85 & 87-86
Classification M W L PF PA PD Pts
1. Fortitudo Bologna (ITA) 10 8 2 812 760 +52 18
2. Peristeri Athens (GRE) 10 7 3 841 786 +55 17
3. Zalgiris Kaunas (LTU) 10 6 4 866 816 +50 16
4. Estudiantes Madrid (ESP) 10 4 6 820 821 -1 14
5. Lugano Basket (SUI) 10 3 7 777 914 -137 13
6. KK Zadar (CRO) 10 2 8 840 859 -19 12
1st Round - Group B
Spirou Charleroi BEL St. Petersburg Lions RUS 80-68 & 77-83
AEK Athens GRE Virtus Bologna ITA 78-77 & 66-81
Cibona Zagreb CRO Saski Baskonia Vitoria ESP 62-60 & 66-92
Saski Baskonia Vitoria ESP Spirou Charleroi BEL 76-64 & 74-71
Virtus Bologna ITA Cibona Zagreb CRO 106-88 & 74-69
St. Petersburg Lions RUS AEK Athens GRE 69-90 & 73-84
AEK Athens GRE Spirou Charleroi BEL 97-73 & 97-89
Cibona Zagreb CRO St. Petersburg Lions RUS 75-70 & 90-92
Saski Baskonia Vitoria ESP Virtus Bologna ITA 59-65 & 73-76
Spirou Charleroi BEL Virtus Bologna ITA 58-80 & 87-106
St. Petersburg Lions RUS Saski Baskonia Vitoria ESP 79-81 & 88-97
AEK Athens GRE Cibona Zagreb CRO 83-75 & 81-72
Cibona Zagreb CRO Spirou Charleroi BEL 85-70 & 91-100
Saski Baskonia Vitoria ESP AEK Athens GRE 85-65 & 52-64
Virtus Bologna ITA St. Petersburg Lions RUS 84-78 & 82-78
Classification M W L PF PA PD Pts
1. Virtus Bologna (ITA) 10 9 1 831 734 +97 19
2. AEK Athens (GRE) 10 8 2 805 746 +59 18
3. Saski Baskonia Vitoria (ESP) 10 6 4 749 700 +49 16
4. Cibona Zagreb (CRO) 10 3 7 773 828 -55 13
5. Spirou Charleroi (BEL) 10 2 8 769 857 -88 12
6. St. Petersburg Lions (RUS) 10 2 8 778 840 -62 12
1st Round - Group C
Ovarense Ovar POR Hapoel Jerusalem ISR 82-94 & 71-106
Real Madrid ESP Olympiakos Piraeus GRE 75-73 & 84-91
Pallacanestro Treviso ITA Olimpija Ljubljana SVN 69-71 & 74-78
Olimpija Ljubljana SVN Ovarense Ovar POR 102-79 & 92-70
Olympiakos Piraeus GRE Pallacanestro Treviso ITA 82-73 & 87-95
Hapoel Jerusalem ISR Real Madrid ESP 74-87 & 64-104
Ovarense Ovar POR Real Madrid ESP 73-80 & 94-116
Pallacanestro Treviso ITA Hapoel Jerusalem ISR 78-71 & 104-79
Olimpija Ljubljana SVN Olympiakos Piraeus GRE 69-73 & 70-82
Ovarense Ovar POR Olympiakos Piraeus GRE 53-100 & 67-101
Hapoel Jerusalem ISR Olimpija Ljubljana SVN 76-88 & 68-95
Real Madrid ESP Pallacanestro Treviso ITA 64-75 & 88-87
Pallacanestro Treviso ITA Ovarense Ovar POR 106-81 & 86-76
Olimpija Ljubljana SVN Real Madrid ESP 88-79 & 70-82
Olympiakos Piraeus GRE Hapoel Jerusalem ISR 102-69 & 70-83
Classification M W L PF PA PD Pts
1. Olympiakos Piraeus (GRE) 10 7 3 861 738 +123 17
2. Real Madrid (ESP) 10 7 3 859 789 +70 17
3. Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) 10 7 3 823 752 +71 17
4. Pallacanestro Treviso (ITA) 10 6 4 847 777 +70 16
5. Hapoel Jerusalem (ISR) 10 3 7 784 881 -97 13
6. Ovarense Ovar (POR) 10 0 10 746 983 -237 10
1st Round - Group D
London Towers ENG Frankfurt Skyliners GER 86-61 & 76-79
Buducnost Podgorica MNE FC Barcelona ESP 77-85 & 75-92
PAOK Thessaloniki GRE Scaligera Verona ITA 97-94 & 88-102
Scaligera Verona ITA London Towers ENG 102-76 & 98-89
FC Barcelona ESP PAOK Thessaloniki GRE 58-67 & 102-91
Frankfurt Skyliners GER Buducnost Podgorica MNE 79-94 & 73-79
London Towers ENG Buducnost Podgorica MNE 88-95 & 83-101
PAOK Thessaloniki GRE Frankfurt Skyliners GER 100-70 & 80-73
Scaligera Verona ITA FC Barcelona ESP 94-90 & 84-96
London Towers ENG FC Barcelona ESP 82-97 & 76-82
Frankfurt Skyliners GER Scaligera Verona ITA 80-97 & 70-90
Buducnost Podgorica MNE PAOK Thessaloniki GRE 83-71 & 72-89
PAOK Thessaloniki GRE London Towers ENG 70-58 & 93-61
Scaligera Verona ITA Buducnost Podgorica MNE 86-91 & 73-77
FC Barcelona ESP Frankfurt Skyliners GER 86-60 & 68-51
Classification M W L PF PA PD Pts
1. FC Barcelona (ESP) 10 8 2 856 757 +99 18
2. PAOK Thessaloniki (GRE) 10 7 3 846 773 +73 17
3. Buducnost Podgorica (MNE) 10 7 3 844 819 +25 17
4. Scaligera Verona (ITA) 10 6 4 920 854 +66 16
5. London Towers (ENG) 10 1 9 775 878 -103 11
6. Frankfurt Skyliners (GER) 10 1 9 696 856 -160 11
2nd Round
Fortitudo Bologna ITA Cibona Zagreb CRO 76-64 & 75-74
Real Madrid ESP Buducnost Podgorica MNE 91-63 & 76-62
Virtus Bologna ITA Estudiantes Madrid ESP 113-70 & 85-80
PAOK Thessaloniki GRE Olimpija Ljubljana SVN 75-64 & 77-85 & 69-73
Olympiakos Piraeus GRE Scaligera Verona ITA 94-92 & 96-84
Peristeri Athens GRE Saski Baskonia Vitoria ESP 79-81 & 68-81
FC Barcelona ESP Pallacanestro Treviso ITA 85-86 & 82-99
AEK Athens GRE Zalgiris Kaunas LTU 69-60 & 73-71
Quarterfinals
Fortitudo Bologna ITA Real Madrid ESP 74-68 & 57-88 & 88-70
Virtus Bologna ITA Olimpija Ljubljana SVN 80-79 & 81-79
Olympiakos Piraeus GRE Saski Baskonia Vitoria ESP 72-78 & 76-98
AEK Athens GRE Pallacanestro Treviso ITA 97-89 & 74-90 & 71-56
Semifinals
Virtus Bologna (ITA) vs 103 92 74 XXX XXX
Fortitudo Bologna (ITA) 76 84 70 XXX XXX
AEK Athens (GRE) vs 65 67 62 XXX XXX
Saski Baskonia Vitoria (ESP) 90 70 76 XXX XXX
Finals
(17/4, 19/4, 1/5, 3/5 & 10/5/2001)
Virtus Bologna (ITA) vs 65 94 80 79 82
Saski Baskonia Vitoria (ESP) 78 73 60 96 74
[GoTop] :: [Suproleague] :: [Euroleague] :: [Saporta Cup] :: [Korac Cup]

FIBA Saporta Cup 2000/01

- 1st Round Groups: Group A - Group B - Group C - Group D
- 2nd Round
- Quarterfinals
- Semifinals
- Final
1st Round - Group A
Pivovarna Lasko SVN Karsiyaka Izmir TUR 76-80 & 88-89
Elan Chalon FRA Hapoel Galil Elyon ISR 72-67 & 68-60
Marousi Athens GRE Valencia BC ESP 82-75 & 81-95
Hapoel Galil Elyon ISR Pivovarna Lasko SVN 83-85 & 88-67
Karsiyaka Izmir TUR Marousi Athens GRE 95-99 & 92-101
Valencia BC ESP Elan Chalon FRA 77-79 & 77-67
Pivovarna Lasko SVN Marousi Athens GRE 77-93 & 71-112
Hapoel Galil Elyon ISR Valencia BC ESP 94-97 & 86-90
Karsiyaka Izmir TUR Elan Chalon FRA 66-78 & 57-73
Valencia BC ESP Pivovarna Lasko SVN 89-87 & 91-83
Elan Chalon FRA Marousi Athens GRE 75-56 & 62-70
Karsiyaka Izmir TUR Hapoel Galil Elyon ISR 87-90 & 90-121
Pivovarna Lasko SVN Elan Chalon FRA 75-58 & 88-82
Valencia BC ESP Karsiyaka Izmir TUR 95-93 & 91-105
Marousi Athens GRE Hapoel Galil Elyon ISR 98-82 & 83-89
Classification M W L PF PA PD Pts
1. Valencia BC (ESP) 10 7 3 877 857 +20 17
2. Marousi Athens (GRE) 10 7 3 875 813 +62 17
3. Elan Chalon (FRA) 10 6 4 714 693 +21 16
4. Hapoel Galil Elyon (ISR) 10 4 6 860 837 +23 14
5. Karsiyaka Izmir (TUR) 10 3 7 854 912 -58 13
6. Pivovarna Lasko (SVN) 10 3 7 797 865 -68 13
1st Round - Group B
Porto FC POR Arkadia Traiskirchen AUT 88-81 & 93-75
Unics Kazan RUS KK Zagreb CRO KK Zagreb quit
Besiktas Istanbul TUR Aris Thessaloniki GRE 87-101 & 98-101
KK Zagreb CRO Porto FC POR KK Zagreb quit
Besiktas Istanbul TUR Arkadia Traiskirchen AUT 85-84 & 109-114
Aris Thessaloniki GRE Unics Kazan RUS 75-73 & 61-93
Besiktas Istanbul TUR Porto FC POR 57-74 & 82-72
KK Zagreb CRO Aris Thessaloniki GRE KK Zagreb quit
Unics Kazan RUS Arkadia Traiskirchen AUT 93-50 & 93-61
Aris Thessaloniki GRE Porto FC POR 66-81 & 73-74
Unics Kazan RUS Besiktas Istanbul TUR 60-65 & 85-65
Arkadia Traiskirchen AUT KK Zagreb CRO KK Zagreb quit
Unics Kazan RUS Porto FC POR 97-70 & 75-62
Aris Thessaloniki GRE Arkadia Traiskirchen AUT 112-96 & 90-57
Besiktas Istanbul TUR KK Zagreb CRO KK Zagreb quit
Classification M W L PF PA PD Pts
1. Unics Kazan (RUS) 8 6 2 669 509 +160 14
2. Porto FC (POR) 8 5 3 614 606 +8 13
3. Aris Thessaloniki (GRE) 8 5 3 679 659 +20 13
4. Besiktas Istanbul (TUR) 8 3 5 648 691 -43 11
5. Arkadia Traiskirchen (AUT) 8 1 7 618 763 -145 9
6. KK Zagreb (CRO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1st Round - Group C
PSG Racing Paris FRA Sakalai Vilnius LTU 79-67 & 93-102
Telekom Basket Bonn GER CDB Sevilla ESP 97-82 & 83-76
Keravnos Nicosia CYP Red Star Belgrade SRB 93-79 & 84-95
CDB Sevilla ESP PSG Racing Paris FRA 96-84 & 85-78
Keravnos Nicosia CYP Sakalai Vilnius LTU 78-92 & 76-81
Red Star Belgrade SRB Telekom Basket Bonn GER 94-84 & 75-83
PSG Racing Paris FRA Keravnos Nicosia CYP 69-82 & 83-92
CDB Sevilla ESP Red Star Belgrade SRB 79-81 & 76-80
Sakalai Vilnius LTU Telekom Basket Bonn GER 89-102 & 76-88
Red Star Belgrade SRB PSG Racing Paris FRA 66-68 & 61-65
Telekom Basket Bonn GER Keravnos Nicosia CYP 84-52 & 95-87
Sakalai Vilnius LTU CDB Sevilla ESP 79-80 & 63-102
PSG Racing Paris FRA Telekom Basket Bonn GER 87-72 & 83-87
Red Star Belgrade SRB Sakalai Vilnius LTU 69-68 & 84-85
Keravnos Nicosia CYP CDB Sevilla ESP 92-90 & 78-70
Classification M W L PF PA PD Pts
1. Telekom Basket Bonn (GER) 10 8 2 875 801 +74 18
2. Keravnos Nicosia (CYP) 10 5 5 814 838 -24 15
3. Red Star Belgrade (SRB) 10 5 5 784 785 -1 15
4. CDB Sevilla (ESP) 10 4 6 836 815 +21 14
5. PSG Racing Paris (FRA) 10 4 6 789 810 -21 14
6. Sakalai Vilnius (LTU) 10 4 6 802 851 -49 14
1st Round - Group D
WTK Wloclawek POL Borac Banja Luka BIH 87-83 & 74-90
YMCA Lahti FIN Slovakofarma Pezinok SVK 76-102 & 86-99
Racing Basket Antwerp BEL Andrea Costa Imola (1) ITA 79-71 & 79-86
Slovakofarma Pezinok SVK WTK Wloclawek POL 73-76 & 79-81
Racing Basket Antwerp BEL Borac Banja Luka BIH 102-84 & 78-72
Andrea Costa Imola (1) ITA YMCA Lahti FIN 105-79 & 69-93
WTK Wloclawek POL Racing Basket Antwerp BEL 90-84 & 75-67
Slovakofarma Pezinok SVK Andrea Costa Imola (1) ITA 86-80 & 103-99
Borac Banja Luka BIH YMCA Lahti FIN 111-69 & 83-85
Andrea Costa Imola (1) ITA WTK Wloclawek POL 92-98 & 51-82
YMCA Lahti FIN Racing Basket Antwerp BEL 89-66 & 58-77
Borac Banja Luka BIH Slovakofarma Pezinok SVK 94-76 & 68-81
WTK Wloclawek POL YMCA Lahti FIN 91-76 & 60-59
Andrea Costa Imola (1) ITA Borac Banja Luka BIH 80-83 & 70-87
Racing Basket Antwerp BEL Slovakofarma Pezinok SVK 90-73 & 82-79
(1) Andrea Costa Imola took the place of Olimpia Milano which withdrew due to financial problems.
Classification M W L PF PA PD Pts
1. WTK Wloclawek (POL) 10 9 1 814 754 +60 19
2. Racing Basket Antwerp (BEL) 10 6 4 804 777 +27 16
3. Borac Banja Luka (BIH) 10 5 5 855 802 +53 15
4. Slovakofarma Pezinok (SVK) 10 5 5 851 832 +19 15
5. YMCA Lahti (FIN) 10 3 7 770 863 -93 13
6. Andrea Costa Imola (ITA) 10 2 8 803 869 -66 12
2nd Round
Besiktas Istanbul TUR Valencia BC ESP 66-81 & 90-107
Aris Thessaloniki GRE Marousi Athens GRE 76-88 & Aris quit
Elan Chalon FRA Porto FC POR 80-64 & 61-56
Hapoel Galil Elyon ISR Unics Kazan RUS 83-88 & 70-78
Slovakofarma Pezinok SVK Telekom Basket Bonn GER 93-110 & 86-97
Borac Banja Luka BIH Keravnos Nicosia CYP 89-74 & 73-91
Red Star Belgrade SRB Racing Basket Antwerp BEL 89-93 & R.S. quit
CDB Sevilla ESP WTK Wloclawek POL 69-67 & 65-70
Quarterfinals
Keravnos Nicosia CYP Valencia BC ESP 69-74 & 53-101
Racing Basket Antwerp BEL Unics Kazan RUS 62-61 & 63-87
Marousi Athens GRE Telekom Basket Bonn GER 102-82 & 101-91
Elan Chalon FRA WTK Wloclawek POL 65-54 & 63-72
Semifinals
Valencia BC ESP Elan Chalon FRA 69-72 & 63-66
Unics Kazan RUS Marousi Athens GRE 95-87 & 81-93
Final
(17/4/2001 - Warsaw, Poland)
Elan Chalon FRA Marousi Athens GRE 72-74
[Go Top] :: [Suproleague] :: [Euroleague] :: [Saporta Cup] :: [Korac Cup]

FIBA Korac Cup 2000/01
- 1st Qualifying Round
- 2nd Qualifying Round
- 1st Round Groups: Group A - Group B - Group C - Group D - Group E - Group F - Group G - Group H
- 2nd Round
- Quarterfinals
- Semifinals
- Finals
1st Qualifying Round
DJK Würzburg GER Sparta Prague CZE 90-51 & 71-59
SSA Sopot POL MTV 1846 Giessen GER 77-65 & 74-85
Oberwart Gunners AUT Novy Jicin BC CZE 88-87 & 95-82
Szolnok Basket HUN Pogon Ruda Slaska POL 110-68 & 70-95
Maccabi Tbilisi GEO SBK 93 Grodno BLR 79-101 & 55-71
Sundsvall Dragons SWE Honka Espoo FIN Honka quit
Apollon Limassol CYP Tcherno More Varna BUL Tcherno More quit
KK Kumanovo FRM Yambol 92 Basket BUL 80-82 & 78-104
Sloboda-Dita Tuzla BIH Nikol Fert Gostivar FRM 81-60 & 61-66
KK Rijeka CRO Brotnjo Citluk BIH 84-79 & 88-71
Arad Basket ROM Panathinaikos Limassol CYP 93-65 & 92-83
AEL Limassol CYP Levski Sofia BUL 79-84 & 90-94
CSU Pitesti ROM KK Siroki Brijeg BIH 64-91 & 66-118
Rabotnicki Skopje FRM KK Aleksandrovac BIH 63-71 & 70-70
Contern Basket LUX BBC Bree BEL 76-79 & 73-133
Titano Serravalle SMR Fribourg Olympic SUI 80-86 & 86-106
Zwolle Hammers NED CAB Madeira Funchal POR 67-68 & 74-84
Racing Luxemburg LUX TVG Trier GER 93-90 & 78-89
Seixal FC POR Mons-Hainaut Quaregnon BEL 83-70 & 50-67
Donar Groningen NED Athlon Ieper BEL 70-88 & 72-76
Portugal Telekom Lisbon POR Riviera Basket Vevey SUI 91-79 & 93-73
Slovan Ljubljana SVN Kapfenberg Bears AUT 89-79 & 85-51
KK Kranj SVN Atömeromü Paks HUN 75-84 & 65-94
MBC Weissenfels GER Albacomp Szekesfehervar HUN 65-69 & 73-68
Etzella Ettelbrück LUX Olympique Lausanne SUI 76-95 & 64-97
Bye to 2nd Qualifying Round: Pallacanestro Trieste (ITA), Viola Reggio Calabria (ITA), Montecatini SC (ITA), Andrea Costa Imola (ITA), Near East Athens (GRE), CB Gran Canaria (ESP), CB Girona (ESP), CB Malaga (ESP), CB Caceres (ESP), Strasburg IG (FRA), Sarthe Le Mans (FRA), JDA Dijon (FRA), Cholet Basket (FRA), Fenerbahce Istanbul (TUR), Darüssafaka Istanbul (TUR), Galatasaray Istanbul (TUR), Türk Telecom Ankara (TUR), Zeleznik Belgrade (SRB), Vojvodina Novi Sad (SRB), KK Vrsac (SRB), Maccabi Ramat Gan (ISR), Lokomotiv Mineralnye Vody (RUS), Spartak St. Petersburg (RUS), Khimki BC Moscow (RUS), Shakhtyor Irkutsk (RUS), Autodorozhnik Saratov (RUS), Benston Zagreb (CRO), KC Pruszkow (POL), Savinjski Polzela (SVN), BBC Aalst (BEL), Oliveirense Oliveira (POR), Achilleas Nicosia (CYP), Süba St. Pölten (AUT), Kouvot Kouvola (FIN), MZT Skopje (FRM), CSKA Sofia (BUL), Södertälje Basket (SWE), BK Opava (CZE), Astronauts Amsterdam (NED).
2nd Qualifying Round
DJK Würzburg GER KC Pruszkow POL 89-89 & 79-95
BK Opava CZE Savinjski Polzela SVN 91-62 & 79-88
Oberwart Gunners AUT SSA Sopot POL 72-87 & 55-106
Szolnok Basket HUN Süba St. Pölten AUT 82-68 & 87-87
BBC Aalst BEL Astronauts Amsterdam NED 67-85 & 62-66
CSKA Sofia BUL Autodorozhnik Saratov RUS 75-109 & 62-92
Shakhtyor Irkutsk RUS SBK 93 Grodno BLR 97-53 & 76-63
Khimki BC Moscow RUS Sundsvall Dragons SWE 86-75 & 81-82
Kouvot Kouvola FIN Spartak St. Petersburg RUS 72-73 & 63-77
Lokomotiv Mineralnye Vody RUS Södertälje Basket SWE 76-54 & 85-101
KK Vrsac SRB Apollon Limassol CYP 75-50 & 75-70
MZT Skopje FRM Vojvodina Novi Sad SRB 78-81 & 85-93
Yambol 92 Basket BUL Zeleznik Belgrade SRB 65-67 & 62-75
Sloboda-Dita Tuzla BIH Galatasaray Istanbul TUR 70-64 & 77-81
KK Rijeka CRO Türk Telecom Ankara TUR 101-92 & 62-89
Achilleas Nicosia CYP Near East Athens GRE 70-106 & 60-92
Arad Basket ROM Maccabi Ramat Gan ISR 73-100 & 87-92
Levski Sofia BUL Benston Zagreb CRO 90-67 & 69-69
Darüssafaka Istanbul TUR KK Siroki Brijeg BIH 103-62 & 66-78
KK Aleksandrovac BIH Fenerbahce Istanbul TUR 78-75 & 65-73
BBC Bree BEL Cholet Basket FRA 77-79 & 94-82
Fribourg Olympic SUI JDA Dijon FRA 73-80 & 49-68
Sarthe Le Mans FRA CAB Madeira Funchal POR 104-74 & 110-88
Strasburg IG FRA TVG Trier GER 80-66 & 91-85
CB Caceres ESP Oliveirense Oliveira POR 75-67 & 93-84
Mons-Hainaut Quaregnon BEL CB Malaga ESP 62-95 & 66-97
Athlon Ieper BEL CB Girona ESP 83-70 & 83-66
CB Gran Canaria ESP Portugal Telekom Lisbon POR 72-66 & 75-82
Slovan Ljubljana SVN Pallacanestro Trieste ITA 86-69 & 76-94
Atömeromü Paks HUN Viola Reggio Calabria ITA 79-73 & 71-87
Montecatini SC ITA MBC Weissenfels GER 72-80 & 75-62
Olympique Lausanne SUI Andrea Costa Imola ITA Imola quit (2)
(2) Andrea Costa Imola quit the Korac Cup in order to participate into the Saporta Cup instead of Olimpia Milano (Group D) which withdrew due to financial problems.
1st Round - Group A
BK Opava CZE Astronauts Amsterdam NED 82-76 & 94-98
KC Pruszkow POL SSA Sopot POL 84-72 & 68-80
Astronauts Amsterdam NED KC Pruszkow POL 89-68 & 61-63
BK Opava CZE SSA Sopot POL 94-92 & 77-86
SSA Sopot POL Astronauts Amsterdam NED 80-50 & 68-89
KC Pruszkow POL BK Opava CZE 95-90 & 65-80
Classification M W L PF PA PD Pts
1. SSA Sopot (POL) 6 3 3 478 462 +16 9
2. Astronauts Amsterdam (NED) 6 3 3 463 455 +8 9
3. BK Opava (CZE) 6 3 3 517 512 +5 9
4. KC Pruszkow (POL) 6 3 3 443 472 -29 9
1st Round - Group B
Spartak St. Petersburg RUS Autodorozhnik Saratov RUS 84-89 & 81-96
Shakhtyor Irkutsk RUS Lokomotiv Mineralnye Vody RUS 94-96 & 76-77
Autodorozhnik Saratov RUS Lokomotiv Mineralnye Vody RUS 106-87 & 96-91
Spartak St. Petersburg RUS Shakhtyor Irkutsk RUS 78-73 & 90-103
Lokomotiv Mineralnye Vody RUS Spartak St. Petersburg RUS 101-98 & 93-100
Shakhtyor Irkutsk RUS Autodorozhnik Saratov RUS 74-93 & 86-92
Classification M W L PF PA PD Pts
1. Autodorozhnik Saratov (RUS) 6 6 0 572 503 +69 12
2. Lokomotiv Mineralnye Vody (RUS) 6 3 3 545 570 -25 9
3. Spartak St. Petersburg (RUS) 6 2 4 531 555 -24 8
4. Shakhtyor Irkutsk (RUS) 6 1 5 506 526 -20 7
1st Round - Group C
Darüssafaka Istanbul TUR Levski Sofia BUL 110-87 & 88-97
Zeleznik Belgrade SRB Khimki BC Moscow RUS 77-65 & 66-89
Zeleznik Belgrade SRB Darüssafaka Istanbul TUR 76-85 & 63-79
Khimki BC Moscow RUS Levski Sofia BUL 80-84 & 106-104
Levski Sofia BUL Zeleznik Belgrade SRB 78-75 & 82-86
Khimki BC Moscow RUS Darüssafaka Istanbul TUR 87-65 & 74-85
Classification M W L PF PA PD Pts
1. Darüssafaka Istanbul (TUR) 6 4 2 512 484 +28 10
2. Levski Sofia (BUL) 6 3 3 532 545 -13 9
3. Khimki BC Moscow (RUS) 6 3 3 501 481 +20 9
4. Zeleznik Belgrade (SRB) 6 2 4 443 478 -35 8
1st Round - Group D
Fenerbahce Istanbul TUR Türk Telecom Ankara TUR 68-64 & 83-73
KK Vrsac SRB Vojvodina Novi Sad SRB 95-72 & 70-66
Türk Telecom Ankara TUR Vojvodina Novi Sad SRB 83-71 & 100-88
Fenerbahce Istanbul TUR KK Vrsac SRB 69-55 & 71-76
Vojvodina Novi Sad SRB Fenerbahce Istanbul TUR 85-93 & 78-91
KK Vrsac SRB Türk Telecom Ankara TUR 98-80 & 75-77
Classification M W L PF PA PD Pts
1. Fenerbahce Istanbul (TUR) 6 5 1 475 431 +44 11
2. KK Vrsac (SRB) 6 4 2 469 435 +34 10
3. Türk Telecom Ankara (TUR) 6 3 3 477 483 -6 9
4. Vojvodina Novi Sad (SRB) 6 0 6 460 532 -72 6
1st Round - Group E
Montecatini SC ITA Near East Athens GRE 76-78 & 101-104
Sloboda-Dita Tuzla BIH Maccabi Ramat Gan ISR 64-63 & 77-89
Maccabi Ramat Gan ISR Near East Athens GRE 80-75 & 71-72
Sloboda-Dita Tuzla BIH Montecatini SC ITA 91-81 & 71-93
Montecatini SC ITA Maccabi Ramat Gan ISR 78-74 & 90-101
Near East Athens GRE Sloboda-Dita Tuzla BIH 68-64 & 62-92
Classification M W L PF PA PD Pts
1. Near East Athens (GRE) 6 4 2 459 484 -25 10
2. Maccabi Ramat Gan (ISR) 6 3 3 478 456 +22 9
3. Sloboda-Dita Tuzla (BIH) 6 3 3 459 456 +3 9
4. Montecatini SC (ITA) 6 2 4 519 519 0 8
1st Round - Group F
Pallacanestro Trieste ITA Viola Reggio Calabria ITA 70-81 & 78-82
Olympique Lausanne SUI Szolnok Basket HUN 97-87 & 73-111
Viola Reggio Calabria ITA Olympique Lausanne SUI 100-73 & 111-94
Szolnok Basket HUN Pallacanestro Trieste ITA 97-92 & 74-102
Olympique Lausanne SUI Pallacanestro Trieste ITA 72-93 & 76-107
Szolnok Basket HUN Viola Reggio Calabria ITA 69-98 & 90-109
Classification M W L PF PA PD Pts
1. Viola Reggio Calabria (ITA) 6 6 0 581 474 +107 12
2. Pallacanestro Trieste (ITA) 6 3 3 542 482 +60 9
3. Szolnok Basket (HUN) 6 2 4 528 571 -43 8
4. Olympique Lausanne (SUI) 6 1 5 485 609 -124 7
1st Round - Group G
Portugal Telekom Lisbon POR JDA Dijon FRA 81-76 & 69-84
CB Caceres ESP BBC Bree BEL 89-84 & 87-82
BBC Bree BEL Portugal Telekom Lisbon POR 90-96 & 82-92
JDA Dijon FRA CB Caceres ESP 66-52 & 70-77
Portugal Telekom Lisbon POR CB Caceres ESP 70-73 & 69-96
BBC Bree BEL JDA Dijon FRA 72-74 & 70-91
Classification M W L PF PA PD Pts
1. CB Caceres (ESP) 6 5 1 474 441 +33 11
2. JDA Dijon (FRA) 6 4 2 461 421 +40 10
3. Portugal Telekom Lisbon (POR) 6 3 3 477 501 -24 9
4. BBC Bree (BEL) 6 0 6 480 529 -49 6
1st Round - Group H
Athlon Ieper BEL CB Malaga ESP 88-84 & 52-79
Sarthe Le Mans FRA Strasburg IG FRA 74-73 & 81-84
CB Malaga ESP Sarthe Le Mans FRA 84-73 & 112-86
Athlon Ieper BEL Strasburg IG FRA 73-65 & 73-97
Sarthe Le Mans FRA Athlon Ieper BEL 81-87 & 94-81
Strasburg IG FRA CB Malaga ESP 78-79 & 54-74
Classification M W L PF PA PD Pts
1. CB Malaga (ESP) 6 5 1 512 431 +81 11
2. Athlon Ieper (BEL) 6 3 3 454 500 -46 9
3. Strasburg IG (FRA) 6 2 4 551 554 -3 8
4. Sarthe Le Mans (FRA) 6 2 4 489 521 -32 8
2nd Round
Astronauts Amsterdam NED Autodorozhnik Saratov RUS 89-76 & 73-75
Levski Sofia BUL Fenerbahce Istanbul TUR 87-86 & 79-90
Lokomotiv Mineralnye Vody RUS SSA Sopot POL 78-71 & 68-85
KK Vrsac SRB Darüssafaka Istanbul TUR 73-60 & 58-69
Maccabi Ramat Gan ISR Viola Reggio Calabria ITA 106-80 & 87-98
JDA Dijon FRA CB Malaga ESP 68-64 & 57-85
Pallacanestro Trieste ITA Near East Athens GRE 85-74 & 88-93
Athlon Ieper BEL CB Caceres ESP 83-83 & 83-77
Quarterfinals
Astronauts Amsterdam NED Fenerbahce Istanbul TUR 93-73 & 69-79
SSA Sopot POL KK Vrsac SRB 59-64 & 54-70
Maccabi Ramat Gan ISR CB Malaga ESP 73-74 & 70-88
Pallacanestro Trieste ITA Athlon Ieper BEL 86-74 & 71-84
Semifinals
KK Vrsac SRB Athlon Ieper BEL 71-59 & 64-60
Astronauts Amsterdam NED CB Malaga ESP 46-59 & 55-86
Finals
(11 & 18/4/2001)
CB Malaga ESP KK Vrsac SRB 77-47 & 71-69

[Go Top] :: [Suproleague] :: [Euroleague] :: [Saporta Cup] :: [Korac Cup] :: [Basketball Page]
Copyright (c) 1999-2008 Sotiris Athanasias