free web hosting | free hosting | Business Hosting Services | Free Website Submission | shopping cart | php hosting
[Basketball Page] :: [Club Ranking] :: [Country Ranking]

European Basketball Competitions 2001/02
- ULEB Euroleague 2001/02
- FIBA Saporta Cup 2001/02
- FIBA Korac Cup 2001/02
Legend: M=matches played, W=wins, L=losses, PF=scoring points for, PA=scoring points against, PD=scoring points difference, Pts=ranking points awarded (each team receives two points for a win and one point for a loss).
ULEB Euroleague 2001/02
- 1st Qualifying Round
- 2nd Qualifying Round
- 3rd Qualifying Round
- 1st Round Groups: Group A - Group B - Group C - Group D
- 2nd Round Groups: Group E - Group F - Group G - Group H
- Final-Four

1st Qualifying Round
Darüssafaka Istanbul TUR Telekom Basket Bonn GER 81-94 & 54-77
Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius LTU KK Split CRO 87-71 & 71-88
Alvik Stockholm SWE Krka Novo Mesto SVN Alvik withdrew
Bye to 2nd Qualifying Round: Spirou Charleroi (BEL), Sarthe Le Mans (FRA), Portugal Telekom Lisbon (POR), Lugano Basket (SUI), Hapoel Jerusalem (ISR).
Bye to 1st Round Groups: Olympiakos Piraeus (GRE), Peristeri Athens (GRE), Panathinaikos Athens (GRE), AEK Athens (GRE), CB Malaga (ESP), FC Barcelona (ESP), Real Madrid (ESP), Saski Baskonia Vitoria (ESP), Victoria Libertas Pesaro (ITA), Pallacanestro Treviso (ITA), Virtus Bologna (ITA), Fortitudo Bologna (ITA), EB Pau-Orthez (FRA), AS Villeurbanne-Lyon (FRA), Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR), Ülker Istanbul (TUR), Efes Pilsen Istanbul (TUR), Zalgiris Kaunas (LTU), CSKA Moscow (RUS), Ural Great Perm (RUS), Buducnost Podgorica (MNE), Partizan Belgrade (SRB), Oostende Basket (BEL), Alba Berlin (GER), Frankfurt Skyliners (GER), Cibona Zagreb (CRO), KK Zadar (CRO), Slask Wroclaw (POL), Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN), London Towers (ENG).

2nd Qualifying Round
Portugal Telekom Lisbon POR Spirou Charleroi BEL 77-92 & 73-106
Telekom Basket Bonn GER KK Split CRO 76-73 & 90-86
Krka Novo Mesto SVN Lugano Basket SUI Lugano withdrew
Sarthe Le Mans FRA Hapoel Jerusalem ISR Le Mans withdrew

3rd Qualifying Round
Spirou Charleroi BEL Hapoel Jerusalem ISR 84-70 & 78-71
Krka Novo Mesto SVN Telekom Basket Bonn GER 89-82 & 73-71

1st Round - Group A
Pallacanestro Treviso ITA CB Malaga ESP 98-94 & 68-67
Spirou Charleroi BEL Slask Wroclaw POL 53-71 & 95-94
Maccabi Tel-Aviv ISR Alba Berlin GER 82-70 & 65-64
Olympiakos Piraeus GRE Efes Pilsen Istanbul TUR 87-72 & 80-79
Efes Pilsen Istanbul TUR Pallacanestro Treviso ITA 87-78 & 86-88
Alba Berlin GER Olympiakos Piraeus GRE 69-88 & 75-91
Slask Wroclaw POL Maccabi Tel-Aviv ISR 79-65 & 56-75
CB Malaga ESP Spirou Charleroi BEL 76-68 & 77-75
Pallacanestro Treviso ITA Spirou Charleroi BEL 86-78 & 83-76
Maccabi Tel-Aviv ISR CB Malaga ESP 82-60 & 84-79
Olympiakos Piraeus GRE Slask Wroclaw POL 101-79 & 80-75
Efes Pilsen Istanbul TUR Alba Berlin GER 78-72 & 74-73
Alba Berlin GER Pallacanestro Treviso ITA 89-83 & 71-100
Slask Wroclaw POL Efes Pilsen Istanbul TUR 74-79 & 51-63
CB Malaga ESP Olympiakos Piraeus GRE 86-79 & 80-81
Spirou Charleroi BEL Maccabi Tel-Aviv ISR 63-74 & 76-94
Pallacanestro Treviso ITA Maccabi Tel-Aviv ISR 87-83 & 74-80
Olympiakos Piraeus GRE Spirou Charleroi BEL 107-78 & 76-56
Efes Pilsen Istanbul TUR CB Malaga ESP 75-71 & 67-66
Alba Berlin GER Slask Wroclaw POL 75-64 & 66-71
Pallacanestro Treviso ITA Slask Wroclaw POL 88-72 & 93-91
CB Malaga ESP Alba Berlin GER 86-79 & 84-72
Spirou Charleroi BEL Efes Pilsen Istanbul TUR 79-75 & 65-78
Maccabi Tel-Aviv ISR Olympiakos Piraeus GRE 78-73 & 91-94
Olympiakos Piraeus GRE Pallacanestro Treviso ITA 87-91 & 81-89
Efes Pilsen Istanbul TUR Maccabi Tel-Aviv ISR 68-72 & 78-76
Alba Berlin GER Spirou Charleroi BEL 99-87 & 91-100
Slask Wroclaw POL CB Malaga ESP 58-63 & 66-65
Classification M W L PF PA PD Pts
1. Pallacanestro Treviso (ITA) 14 11 3 1206 1142 +64 25
2. Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) 14 10 4 1101 1021 +80 24
3. Olympiakos Piraeus (GRE) 14 10 4 1205 1098 +107 24
4. Efes Pilsen Istanbul (TUR) 14 9 5 1059 1032 +27 23
5. CB Malaga (ESP) 14 6 8 1054 1052 +2 20
6. Slask Wroclaw (POL) 14 4 10 1001 1061 -60 18
7. Alba Berlin (GER) 14 3 11 1065 1153 -88 17
8. Spirou Charleroi (BEL) 14 3 11 1049 1181 -132 17
1st Round - Group B
Virtus Bologna ITA Zalgiris Kaunas LTU 90-54 & 67-91
Ülker Istanbul TUR London Towers ENG 107-64 & 93-75
Olimpija Ljubljana SVN Peristeri Athens GRE 81-74 & 75-67
Frankfurt Skyliners GER FC Barcelona ESP 74-88 & 81-90
FC Barcelona ESP Virtus Bologna ITA 69-85 & 81-91
Peristeri Athens GRE Frankfurt Skyliners GER 89-93 & 55-72
London Towers ENG Olimpija Ljubljana SVN 58-91 & 40-73
Zalgiris Kaunas LTU Ülker Istanbul TUR 79-82 & 66-79
Virtus Bologna ITA Ülker Istanbul TUR 68-60 & 75-51
Olimpija Ljubljana SVN Zalgiris Kaunas LTU 87-66 & 81-70
Frankfurt Skyliners GER London Towers ENG 61-57 & 94-77
FC Barcelona ESP Peristeri Athens GRE 73-77 & 101-72
Peristeri Athens GRE Virtus Bologna ITA 59-87 & 72-87
London Towers ENG FC Barcelona ESP 67-99 & 63-101
Zalgiris Kaunas LTU Frankfurt Skyliners GER 73-75 & 75-84
Ülker Istanbul TUR Olimpija Ljubljana SVN 75-63 & 80-78
Virtus Bologna ITA Olimpija Ljubljana SVN 86-70 & 89-85
Frankfurt Skyliners GER Ülker Istanbul TUR 74-70 & 76-78
FC Barcelona ESP Zalgiris Kaunas LTU 90-86 & 92-72
Peristeri Athens GRE London Towers ENG 99-75 & 87-75
Virtus Bologna ITA London Towers ENG 94-72 & 96-57
Zalgiris Kaunas LTU Peristeri Athens GRE 81-78 & 70-62
Ülker Istanbul TUR FC Barcelona ESP 77-87 & 64-85
Olimpija Ljubljana SVN Frankfurt Skyliners GER 81-55 & 79-56
Frankfurt Skyliners GER Virtus Bologna ITA 80-79 & 62-69
FC Barcelona ESP Olimpija Ljubljana SVN 81-61 & 74-80
Peristeri Athens GRE Ülker Istanbul TUR 82-95 & 79-93
London Towers ENG Zalgiris Kaunas LTU 58-81 & 72-90
Classification M W L PF PA PD Pts
1. Virtus Bologna (ITA) 14 12 2 1163 963 +200 26
2. FC Barcelona (ESP) 14 10 4 1211 1050 +161 24
3. Ülker Istanbul (TUR) 14 9 5 1104 1051 +53 23
4. Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) 14 9 5 1085 971 +114 23
5. Frankfurt Skyliners (GER) 14 8 6 1037 1060 -23 22
6. Zalgiris Kaunas (LTU) 14 5 9 1054 1097 -43 19
7. Peristeri Athens (GRE) 14 3 11 1052 1158 -106 17
8. London Towers (ENG) 14 0 14 910 1266 -356 14
1st Round - Group C
EB Pau-Orthez FRA CSKA Moscow RUS 91-83 & 69-80
Panathinaikos Athens GRE Fortitudo Bologna ITA 81-70 & 79-77
Buducnost Podgorica MNE Real Madrid ESP 72-82 & 71-90
Krka Novo Mesto SVN KK Zadar CRO 91-94 & 98-97
KK Zadar CRO EB Pau-Orthez FRA 79-83 & 73-101
Real Madrid ESP Krka Novo Mesto SVN 87-93 & 95-79
Fortitudo Bologna ITA Buducnost Podgorica MNE 109-79 & 86-70
CSKA Moscow RUS Panathinaikos Athens GRE 85-91 & 80-83
EB Pau-Orthez FRA Panathinaikos Athens GRE 67-79 & 63-67
Buducnost Podgorica MNE CSKA Moscow RUS 72-103 & 83-88
Krka Novo Mesto SVN Fortitudo Bologna ITA 94-100 & 88-73
KK Zadar CRO Real Madrid ESP 73-81 & 84-114
Real Madrid ESP EB Pau-Orthez FRA 92-80 & 74-78
Fortitudo Bologna ITA KK Zadar CRO 95-85 & 82-76
CSKA Moscow RUS Krka Novo Mesto SVN 86-80 & 93-107
Panathinaikos Athens GRE Buducnost Podgorica MNE 91-82 & 84-72
EB Pau-Orthez FRA Buducnost Podgorica MNE 87-90 & 79-77
Krka Novo Mesto SVN Panathinaikos Athens GRE 82-81 & 92-98
KK Zadar CRO CSKA Moscow RUS 73-90 & 92-96
Real Madrid ESP Fortitudo Bologna ITA 87-82 & 77-93
EB Pau-Orthez FRA Fortitudo Bologna ITA 86-69 & 75-83
CSKA Moscow RUS Real Madrid ESP 77-92 & 86-82
Panathinaikos Athens GRE KK Zadar CRO 102-64 & 85-81(*)
Buducnost Podgorica MNE Krka Novo Mesto SVN 77-72 & 74-101
Krka Novo Mesto SVN EB Pau-Orthez FRA 84-93 & 84-74
KK Zadar CRO Buducnost Podgorica MNE 88-79 & 97-110
Real Madrid ESP Panathinaikos Athens GRE 70-78 & 88-77
Fortitudo Bologna ITA CSKA Moscow RUS 97-99 & 77-75
* The 2nd leg ended by the referees 2 minutes before its completion due to fans' episodes.
Classification M W L PF PA PD Pts
1. Panathinaikos Athens (GRE) 14 12 2 1176 1073 +103 26
2. Real Madrid (ESP) 14 9 5 1211 1123 +88 23
3. Fortitudo Bologna (ITA) 14 8 6 1193 1151 +42 22
4. CSKA Moscow (RUS) 14 8 6 1221 1189 +32 22
5. Krka Novo Mesto (SVN) 14 7 7 1245 1222 +23 21
6. EB Pau-Orthez (FRA) 14 7 7 1126 1114 +12 21
7. Buducnost Podgorica (MNE) 14 3 11 1108 1257 -149 17
8. KK Zadar (CRO) 14 2 12 1156 1307 -151 16
1st Round - Group D
Partizan Belgrade SRB Oostende Basket BEL 86-77 & 94-104
Ural Great Perm RUS Victoria Libertas Pesaro ITA 99-88 & 85-103
Cibona Zagreb CRO Saski Baskonia Vitoria ESP 96-95 & 58-81
AS Villeurbanne-Lyon FRA AEK Athens GRE 86-84 & 65-87
AEK Athens GRE Partizan Belgrade SRB 106-70 & 74-69
Saski Baskonia Vitoria ESP AS Villeurbanne-Lyon FRA 90-66 & 71-73
Victoria Libertas Pesaro ITA Cibona Zagreb CRO 88-75 & 74-71
Oostende Basket BEL Ural Great Perm RUS 79-84 & 79-109
Partizan Belgrade SRB Ural Great Perm RUS 85-80 & 111-100
Cibona Zagreb CRO Oostende Basket BEL 85-76 & 84-74
AS Villeurbanne-Lyon FRA Victoria Libertas Pesaro ITA 63-80 & 99-65
AEK Athens GRE Saski Baskonia Vitoria ESP 85-82 & 62-82
Saski Baskonia Vitoria ESP Partizan Belgrade SRB 80-85 & 65-59
Victoria Libertas Pesaro ITA AEK Athens GRE 68-89 & 70-68
Oostende Basket BEL AS Villeurbanne-Lyon FRA 77-88 & 76-89
Ural Great Perm RUS Cibona Zagreb ESP 85-66 & 97-102
Partizan Belgrade SRB Cibona Zagreb CRO 81-76 & 71-85
AS Villeurbanne-Lyon FRA Ural Great Perm RUS 73-75 & 98-103
AEK Athens GRE Oostende Basket BEL 86-79 & 73-102
Saski Baskonia Vitoria ESP Victoria Libertas Pesaro ITA 86-68 & 85-75
Partizan Belgrade SRB Victoria Libertas Pesaro ITA 68-80 & 86-98
Oostende Basket BEL Saski Baskonia Vitoria ESP 74-88 & 78-114
Ural Great Perm RUS AEK Athens GRE 86-77 & 85-99
Cibona Zagreb CRO AS Villeurbanne-Lyon FRA 70-82 & 84-99
AS Villeurbanne-Lyon FRA Partizan Belgrade SRB 78-91 & 88-82
AEK Athens GRE Cibona Zagreb CRO 72-69 & 90-89
Saski Baskonia Vitoria ESP Ural Great Perm RUS 112-84 & 88-94
Victoria Libertas Pesaro ITA Oostende Basket BEL 86-75 & 81-88
Classification M W L PF PA PD Pts
1. Saski Baskonia Vitoria (ESP) 14 9 5 1219 1057 +162 23
2. AEK Athens (GRE) 14 9 5 1152 1102 +50 23
3. Ural Great Perm (RUS) 14 8 6 1266 1260 +6 22
4. Victoria Libertas Pesaro (ITA) 14 8 6 1124 1137 -13 22
5. AS Villeurbanne-Lyon (FRA) 14 8 6 1147 1135 +12 22
6. Partizan Belgrade (SRB) 14 6 8 1138 1191 -53 20
7. Cibona Zagreb (CRO) 14 4 10 1110 1165 -55 19
8. Oostende Basket (BEL) 14 3 11 1138 1247 -109 17

2nd Round - Group E
Pallacanestro Treviso ITA Victoria Libertas Pesaro ITA 94-66 & 98-101
Fortitudo Bologna ITA FC Barcelona ESP 97-93 & 59-77
Victoria Libertas Pesaro ITA FC Barcelona ESP 87-88 & 76-90
Pallacanestro Treviso ITA Fortitudo Bologna ITA 96-90 & 86-73
Fortitudo Bologna ITA Victoria Libertas Pesaro ITA 73-86 & 90-71
FC Barcelona ESP Pallacanestro Treviso ITA 76-75 & 75-89
Classification M W L PF PA PD Pts
1. Pallacanestro Treviso (ITA) 6 4 2 538 481 +57 10
2. FC Barcelona (ESP) 6 4 2 499 483 +16 10
3. Fortitudo Bologna (ITA) 6 2 4 482 509 -27 8
4. Victoria Libertas Pesaro (ITA) 6 2 4 487 533 -46 8
2nd Round - Group F
Efes Pilsen Istanbul TUR Virtus Bologna ITA 73-76 & 71-77
Real Madrid ESP Ural Great Perm RUS 88-95 & 113-104
Virtus Bologna ITA Ural Great Perm RUS 72-61 & 78-87
Efes Pilsen Istanbul TUR Real Madrid ESP 63-67 & 109-92
Real Madrid ESP Virtus Bologna ITA 58-86 & 82-71
Ural Great Perm RUS Efes Pilsen Istanbul TUR 85-89 & 84-101
Classification M W L PF PA PD Pts
1. Virtus Bologna (ITA) 6 4 2 460 432 +28 10
2. Efes Pilsen Istanbul (TUR) 6 3 3 506 481 +25 9
3. Real Madrid (ESP) 6 3 3 500 528 -28 9
4. Ural Great Perm (RUS) 6 2 4 516 541 -25 8
2nd Round - Group G
Olympiakos Piraeus GRE Panathinaikos Athens GRE 92-75 & 78-88
AEK Athens GRE Olimpija Ljubljana SVN 97-87 & 85-69
Panathinaikos Athens GRE Olimpija Ljubljana SVN 85-67 & 79-72
Olympiakos Piraeus GRE AEK Athens GRE 75-69 & 75-65
AEK Athens GRE Panathinaikos Athens GRE 66-73 & 92-96
Olimpija Ljubljana SVN Olympiakos Piraeus GRE 66-75 & 89-85
Classification M W L PF PA PD Pts
1. Panathinaikos Athens (GRE) 6 5 1 496 467 +29 11
2. Olympiakos Piraeus (GRE) 6 4 2 480 452 +28 10
3. AEK Athens (GRE) 6 2 4 474 475 -1 8
4. Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) 6 1 5 450 506 -56 7
2nd Round - Group H
Maccabi Tel-Aviv ISR CSKA Moscow RUS 69-68 & 77-81
Saski Baskonia Vitoria ESP Ülker Istanbul TUR 101-69 & 89-72
CSKA Moscow RUS Ülker Istanbul TUR 86-80 & 91-96
Maccabi Tel-Aviv ISR Saski Baskonia Vitoria ESP 77-78 & 94-65
Saski Baskonia Vitoria ESP CSKA Moscow RUS 73-87 & 90-73
Ülker Istanbul TUR Maccabi Tel-Aviv ISR 78-91 & Ülker quit
Classification M W L PF PA PD Pts
1. Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)* 5 3 2 408 370 +38 10*
2. Saski Baskonia Vitoria (ESP) 6 4 2 496 472 +24 10
3. CSKA Moscow (RUS) 6 3 3 486 485 +1 9
4. Ülker Istanbul (TUR) 5 1 4 395 458 -63 6
* Maccabi awarded with a technical victory (score 20-0) for the game against Ülker.

Final-Four
(3 & 5/5/2002 - Bologna, Italy)
Semifinals
Pallacanestro Treviso ITA Virtus Bologna ITA 82-90
Panathinaikos Athens GRE Maccabi Tel-Aviv ISR 83-75
Final
Virtus Bologna ITA Panathinaikos Athens GRE 83-89
[Go Top] :: [Euroleague] :: [Saporta Cup] :: [Korac Cup]

FIBA Saporta Cup 2001/02

- 1st Round Groups: Group A - Group B - Group C - Group D
- 2nd Round
- Quarterfinals
- Semifinals
- Final

1st Round - Group A
Strasburg IG FRA Türk Telecom Ankara TUR 93-84 & 80-92
Valencia BC ESP Pallalcesto Amatori Udine ITA 80-62 & 69-74
Portugal Telekom Lisbon POR Lugano Basket SUI 115-78 & 88-103
Pallalcesto Amatori Udine ITA Türk Telecom Ankara TUR 84-89 & 79-73
Portugal Telekom Lisbon POR Strasburg IG FRA 91-98 & 75-80
Valencia BC ESP Lugano Basket SUI 83-64 & 87-72
Türk Telecom Ankara TUR Portugal Telekom Lisbon POR 87-75 & 104-108
Pallalcesto Amatori Udine ITA Lugano Basket SUI 84-68 & 88-77
Strasburg IG FRA Valencia BC ESP 88-80 & 73-78
Türk Telecom Ankara TUR Lugano Basket SUI 101-71 & 110-105
Valencia BC ESP Portugal Telekom Lisbon POR 86-68 & 88-82
Strasburg IG FRA Pallalcesto Amatori Udine ITA 76-84 & 74-70
Türk Telecom Ankara TUR Valencia BC ESP 75-79 & 77-76
Lugano Basket SUI Strasburg IG FRA 79-78 & 85-112
Pallalcesto Amatori Udine ITA Portugal Telekom Lisbon POR 91-80 & 74-70
Classification M W L PF PA PD Pts
1. Valencia BC (ESP) 10 7 3 806 735 +71 17
2. Pallalcesto Amatori Udine (ITA) 10 7 3 790 756 +34 17
3. Türk Telecom Ankara (TUR) 10 6 4 892 850 +42 16
4. Strasburg IG (FRA) 10 6 4 852 818 +34 16
5. Portugal Telekom Lisbon (POR) 10 2 8 852 889 -37 12
6. Lugano Basket (SUI) 10 2 8 802 946 -144 12
1st Round - Group B
Sarthe Le Mans FRA Hapoel Jerusalem ISR 89-82 & Le Mans quit
Mens Sana Siena ITA Estudiantes Madrid ESP 106-93 & 64-68
Panionios Athens GRE Darüssafaka Istanbul TUR 83-79 & 87-88
Estudiantes Madrid ESP Sarthe Le Mans FRA 108-81 & 96-86
Hapoel Jerusalem ISR Panionios Athens GRE 85-80 & 86-97
Darüssafaka Istanbul TUR Mens Sana Siena ITA 58-60 & 83-106
Panionios Athens GRE Sarthe Le Mans FRA 108-83 & 75-88
Estudiantes Madrid ESP Darüssafaka Istanbul TUR 91-85 & 86-76
Hapoel Jerusalem ISR Mens Sana Siena ITA 87-71 & 77-99
Darüssafaka Istanbul TUR Sarthe Le Mans FRA 72-93 & 61-91
Mens Sana Siena ITA Panionios Athens GRE 74-71 & 86-91
Estudiantes Madrid ESP Hapoel Jerusalem ISR 83-82 & 80-84
Sarthe Le Mans FRA Mens Sana Siena ITA 46-94 & 86-91
Hapoel Jerusalem ISR Darüssafaka Istanbul TUR 94-77 & 88-79
Panionios Athens GRE Estudiantes Madrid ESP 100-96 & 84-82
Classification M W L PF PA PD Pts
1. Mens Sana Siena (ITA) 10 7 3 851 760 +91 17
2. Panionios Athens (GRE) 10 6 4 876 847 +29 16
3. Hapoel Jerusalem (ISR)* 9 5 4 765 755 +10 16*
4. Estudiantes Madrid (ESP) 10 6 4 883 848 +35 16
5. Sarthe Le Mans (FRA) 9 4 5 743 787 -44 13
6. Darüssafaka Istanbul (TUR) 10 1 9 758 879 -121 11
* Hapoel awarded with a technical victory (score 20-0) for the game against Le Mans.
1st Round - Group C
Telekom Basket Bonn GER Unics Kazan RUS 95-76 & 71-86
WTK Wloclawek POL Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius LTU 72-89 & 66-91
Arkadia Traiskirchen AUT Astronauts Amsterdam NED 66-82 & 65-72
Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius LTU Telekom Basket Bonn GER 95-82 & 96-81
Arkadia Traiskirchen AUT Unics Kazan RUS 66-93 & 49-112
Astronauts Amsterdam NED WTK Wloclawek POL 59-61 & 67-79
Telekom Basket Bonn GER Arkadia Traiskirchen AUT 92-78 & 102-81
Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius LTU Astronauts Amsterdam NED 97-75 & 82-70
Unics Kazan RUS WTK Wloclawek POL 88-90 & 85-79
Astronauts Amsterdam NED Telekom Basket Bonn GER 57-72 & 80-86
WTK Wloclawek POL Arkadia Traiskirchen AUT 84-67 & 105-74
Unics Kazan RUS Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius LTU 84-64 & 76-81
Telekom Basket Bonn GER WTK Wloclawek POL 89-73 & 84-82
Astronauts Amsterdam NED Unics Kazan RUS 70-78 & 78-98
Arkadia Traiskirchen AUT Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius LTU 75-111 & 65-106
Classification M W L PF PA PD Pts
1. Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius (LTU) 10 9 1 912 746 +166 19
2. Telekom Basket Bonn (GER) 10 7 3 854 804 +50 17
3. Unics Kazan (RUS) 10 7 3 876 743 +133 17
4. WTK Wloclawek (POL) 10 5 5 791 793 -2 15
5. Astronauts Amsterdam (NED) 10 2 8 710 784 -74 12
6. Arkadia Traiskirchen (AUT) 10 0 10 686 959 -273 10
1st Round - Group D
Zeleznik Belgrade SRB Slovakofarma Pezinok SVK 81-92 & 92-95
KK Split CRO KK Aleksandrovac BIH 82-84 & 110-99
Keravnos Nicosia CYP Hercules Thessaloniki GRE 72-80 & 48-80
KK Aleksandrovac BIH Zeleznik Belgrade SRB 77-78 & 64-72
Keravnos Nicosia CYP Slovakofarma Pezinok SVK 54-87 & 62-93
Hercules Thessaloniki GRE KK Split CRO 88-78 & 92-87
Zeleznik Belgrade SRB Keravnos Nicosia CYP 82-64 & 100-59
KK Aleksandrovac BIH Hercules Thessaloniki GRE 81-90 & 50-86
Slovakofarma Pezinok SVK KK Split CRO 85-89 & 80-86
Hercules Thessaloniki GRE Zeleznik Belgrade SRB 71-76 & 92-63
KK Split CRO Keravnos Nicosia CYP 87-84 & 88-87
Slovakofarma Pezinok SVK KK Aleksandrovac BIH 62-58 & 81-78
Zeleznik Belgrade SRB KK Split CRO 96-83 & 78-73
Hercules Thessaloniki GRE Slovakofarma Pezinok SVK 62-66 & 74-86
Keravnos Nicosia CYP KK Aleksandrovac BIH 83-86 & 83-91
Classification M W L PF PA PD Pts
1. Slovakofarma Pezinok (SVK) 10 8 2 827 736 +91 18
2. Hercules Thessaloniki (GRE) 10 7 3 815 707 +108 17
3. Zeleznik Belgrade (SRB) 10 7 3 818 770 +48 17
4. KK Split (CRO) 10 5 5 863 873 -10 15
5. KK Aleksandrovac (BIH) 10 3 7 768 827 -59 13
6. Keravnos Nicosia (CYP) 10 0 10 696 874 -178 10

2nd Round
Estudiantes Madrid ESP Valencia BC ESP 77-80 & 68-89
Hapoel Jerusalem ISR Pallalcesto Amatori Udine ITA 71-74 & 87-78
Türk Telecom Ankara TUR Panionios Athens GRE 80-74 & 63-71
Strasburg IG FRA Mens Sana Siena ITA 78-78 & 66-74
KK Split CRO Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius LTU 67-100 & 70-84
Zeleznik Belgrade SRB Telekom Basket Bonn GER 88-91 & 84-83
Unics Kazan RUS Hercules Thessaloniki GRE 91-79 & 76-84
WTK Wloclawek POL Slovakofarma Pezinok SVK 95-78 & 68-74

Quarterfinals
Telekom Basket Bonn GER Valencia BC ESP 88-92 & 68-84
Unics Kazan RUS Mens Sana Siena ITA 73-70 & 58-68
Hapoel Jerusalem ISR Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius LTU 88-90 & 75-65
Panionios Athens GRE WTK Wloclawek POL 83-74 & 59-75

Semifinals
Valencia BC ESP WTK Wloclawek POL 77-65 & 58-53
Mens Sana Siena ITA Hapoel Jerusalem ISR 98-69 & 94-71

Final
(30/4/2002 - Lyon, France)
Valencia BC ESP Mens Sana Siena ITA 71-81
[Go Top] :: [Euroleague] :: [Saporta Cup] :: [Korac Cup]

FIBA Korac Cup 2001/02
- 1st Qualifying Round
- 2nd Qualifying Round
- 1st Round Groups: Group A - Group B - Group C - Group D - Group E - Group F - Group G - Group H
- 2nd Round
- Quarterfinals
- Semifinals
- Finals

1st Qualifying Round
Kaposvar Basket HUN KK Rijeka CRO 90-73 & 80-65
Borgo Faetano SMR Slovan Ljubljana SVN 47-121 & 31-123
Titano Serravalle SMR Klagenfurt Basket AUT 54-76 & 65-92
Bye to 2nd Qualifying Round: Marousi Athens (GRE), PAOK Thessaloniki (GRE), Forum Valladolid (ESP), CB Fuenlabrada (ESP), Roseto Basket (ITA), Scaligera Verona (ITA), Elan Chalon (FRA), PSG Racing Paris (FRA), JDA Dijon (FRA), SLUC Nancy (FRA), Maccabi Ramat Gan (ISR), Maccabi Ra'anana (ISR), Fenerbahce Istanbul (TUR), Besiktas Istanbul (TUR), Büyük Kolej Ankara (TUR), Autodorozhnik Saratov (RUS), BK Yekaterinburg (RUS), Khimki BC Moscow (RUS), Lokomotiv Mineralnye Vody (RUS), Zdravlje Leskovac (SRB), KK Vrsac (SRB), Liege BC (BEL), BBC Bree (BEL), Mons-Hainaut Quaregnon (BEL), Racing Basket Antwerp (BEL), TVG Trier (GER), Bayer Leverkusen (GER), SG Braunschweig (GER), MTV 1846 Giessen (GER), KK Zagreb (CRO), Zrinjevac Zagreb (CRO), Benston Zagreb (CRO), KC Pruszkow (POL), SSA Sopot (POL), Pivovarna Lasko (SVN), Oliveirense Oliveira (POR), Porto FC (POR), CAB Madeira Funchal (POR), Ovarense Ovar (POR), Apollon Limassol (CYP), AEK Larnaca (CYP), APOEL Nicosia (CYP), AEL Limassol (CYP), KK Siroki Brijeg (BIH), Zenica Basket (BIH), Eiffel Towers Den Bosch (NED), Kapfenberg Bears (AUT), Süba St. Pölten (AUT), Debrecen Basket (HUN), Atömeromü Paks (HUN), Akademik Sofia (BUL), Sparta Prague (CZE), BK Opava (CZE), BVV Brno (CZE), Novy Jicin BC (CZE), Amicale Steinsel (LUX), Etzella Ettelbrück (LUX), Racing Luxemburg (LUX), Contern Basket (LUX), Arad Basket (ROM), Maccabi Tbilisi (GEO).

2nd Qualifying Round
Klagenfurt Basket AUT Scaligera Verona ITA 59-103 & 82-83
KK Siroki Brijeg BIH Marousi Athens GRE 94-85 & 61-87
Oliveirense Oliveira POR Elan Chalon FRA 76-73 & 67-79
Liege BC BEL PSG Racing Paris FRA 62-83 & 74-88
Maccabi Tbilisi GEO Autodorozhnik Saratov RUS 91-141 & 64-145
Amicale Steinsel LUX Porto FC POR 65-109 & 53-113
Kapfenberg Bears AUT KK Vrsac SRB 56-66 & 58-86
Apollon Limassol CYP PAOK Thessaloniki GRE 65-69 & 71-95
BK Yekaterinburg RUS Fenerbahce Istanbul TUR 71-62 & 77-78
Kaposvar Basket HUN KC Pruszkow POL 96-81 & 93-98
Sparta Prague CZE Pivovarna Lasko SVN 86-111 & 65-102
Etzella Ettelbrück LUX JDA Dijon FRA 40-118 & 65-109
BK Opava CZE KK Zagreb CRO 96-72 & 84-82
AEK Larnaca CYP Maccabi Ramat Gan ISR 77-87 & 61-78
Akademik Sofia BUL Khimki BC Moscow RUS 74-76 & 55-65
Slovan Ljubljana SVN Zrinjevac Zagreb CRO 87-64 & 85-67
CAB Madeira Funchal POR Forum Valladolid ESP 85-84 & 70-78
BBC Bree BEL CB Fuenlabrada ESP 77-92 & 90-84
Mons-Hainaut Quaregnon BEL TVG Trier GER 87-87 & 101-92
Debrecen Basket HUN Novy Jicin BC CZE 81-95 & 78-78
Eiffel Towers Den Bosch NED Racing Basket Antwerp BEL 60-80 & 83-88
Zdravlje Leskovac SRB Besiktas Istanbul TUR 88-77 & 70-84
Racing Luxemburg LUX Bayer Leverkusen GER 70-111 & 46-109
APOEL Nicosia CYP Maccabi Ra'anana ISR 70-84 & 72-84
AEL Limassol CYP Roseto Basket ITA Roseto withdrew
SG Braunschweig GER SLUC Nancy FRA 74-93 & 80-103
MTV 1846 Giessen GER Ovarense Ovar POR 90-85 & 78-85
BVV Brno CZE SSA Sopot POL 84-103 & 60-105
Arad Basket ROM Lokomotiv Mineralnye Vody RUS 65-105 & 47-104
Zenica Basket BIH Büyük Kolej Ankara TUR 54-68 & 63-63
Contern Basket LUX Süba St. Pölten AUT 68-112 & 82-94
Atömeromü Paks HUN Benston Zagreb CRO 89-68 & 86-67

1st Round - Group A
CB Fuenlabrada ESP Mons-Hainaut Quaregnon BEL 104-77 & 83-94
Bayer Leverkusen GER Elan Chalon FRA 77-66 & 79-81
Mons-Hainaut Quaregnon BEL Elan Chalon FRA 68-67 & 73-77
CB Fuenlabrada ESP Bayer Leverkusen GER 93-71 & 63-83
Bayer Leverkusen GER Mons-Hainaut Quaregnon BEL 76-77 & 72-65
Elan Chalon FRA CB Fuenlabrada ESP 85-75 & 55-83
Classification M W L PF PA PD Pts
1. CB Fuenlabrada (ESP) 6 3 3 501 465 +36 9
2. Bayer Leverkusen (GER) 6 3 3 458 445 +13 9
3. Elan Chalon (FRA) 6 3 3 431 455 -24 9
4. Mons-Hainaut Quaregnon (BEL) 6 3 3 454 479 -25 9
1st Round - Group B
SLUC Nancy FRA Porto FC POR 106-82 & 98-101
Scaligera Verona ITA Racing Basket Antwerp BEL 82-72 & 75-76
Porto FC POR Racing Basket Antwerp BEL 91-80 & 88-99
SLUC Nancy FRA Scaligera Verona ITA 90-79 & 97-90
Scaligera Verona ITA Porto FC POR 114-98 & 81-87
Racing Basket Antwerp BEL SLUC Nancy FRA 78-80 & 81-84
Classification M W L PF PA PD Pts
1. SLUC Nancy (FRA) 6 5 1 555 511 +44 11
2. Porto FC (POR) 6 3 3 547 578 -31 9
3. Scaligera Verona (ITA) 6 2 4 521 520 +1 8
4. Racing Basket Antwerp (BEL) 6 2 4 486 500 -14 8
1st Round - Group C
Ovarense Ovar POR JDA Dijon FRA 74-64 & 62-92
Marousi Athens GRE Forum Valladolid ESP 71-62 & 81-77
JDA Dijon FRA Forum Valladolid ESP 85-81 & 72-87
Ovarense Ovar POR Marousi Athens GRE 81-86 & 75-77
Marousi Athens GRE JDA Dijon FRA 86-79 & 63-94
Forum Valladolid ESP Ovarense Ovar POR 76-75 & 68-80
Classification M W L PF PA PD Pts
1. Marousi Athens (GRE) 6 5 1 464 468 -4 11
2. JDA Dijon (FRA) 6 3 3 486 453 +33 9
3. Ovarense Ovar (POR) 6 2 4 447 463 -16 8
4. Forum Valladolid (ESP) 6 2 4 451 464 -13 8
1st Round - Group D
Besiktas Istanbul TUR KK Vrsac SRB 79-61 & 83-95
PSG Racing Paris FRA Maccabi Ra'anana ISR 66-69 & PSG quit
KK Vrsac SRB Maccabi Ra'anana ISR 72-67 & 61-82
Besiktas Istanbul TUR PSG Racing Paris FRA 73-85 & 79-86
PSG Racing Paris FRA KK Vrsac SRB 69-67 & 72-80
Maccabi Ra'anana ISR Besiktas Istanbul TUR 86-68 & 75-81
Classification M W L PF PA PD Pts
1. Maccabi Ra'anana (ISR)* 5 3 2 379 348 +31 10*
2. KK Vrsac (SRB) 6 3 3 436 452 -16 9
3. PSG Racing Paris (FRA) 5 3 2 378 368 +10 8
4. Besiktas Istanbul (TUR) 6 2 4 463 488 -25 8
* Maccabi awarded with a technical victory (score 20-0) for the game against PSG.
1st Round - Group E
Maccabi Ramat Gan ISR PAOK Thessaloniki GRE 81-71 & 44-72
AEL Limassol CYP Lokomotiv Mineralnye Vody RUS 84-108 & 74-108
PAOK Thessaloniki GRE Lokomotiv Mineralnye Vody RUS 63-82 & 64-85
Maccabi Ramat Gan ISR AEL Limassol CYP 107-85 & 83-80
AEL Limassol CYP PAOK Thessaloniki GRE 90-92 & 62-102
Lokomotiv Mineralnye Vody RUS Maccabi Ramat Gan ISR 86-66 & 80-87
Classification M W L PF PA PD Pts
1. Lokomotiv Mineralnye Vody (RUS) 6 5 1 549 438 +111 11
2. Maccabi Ramat Gan (ISR) 6 4 2 468 474 -6 10
3. PAOK Thessaloniki (GRE) 6 3 3 464 444 +20 9
4. AEL Limassol (CYP) 6 0 6 475 600 -125 6
1st Round - Group F
Atömeromü Paks HUN Khimki BC Moscow RUS 82-64 & 99-87
Büyük Kolej Ankara TUR BK Opava CZE 88-91 & 70-88
Atömeromü Paks HUN BK Opava CZE 79-81 & 84-103
Büyük Kolej Ankara TUR Khimki BC Moscow RUS 69-90 & 78-100
Büyük Kolej Ankara TUR Atömeromü Paks HUN 83-87 & 71-82
Khimki BC Moscow RUS BK Opava CZE 95-80 & 94-117
Classification M W L PF PA PD Pts
1. BK Opava (CZE) 6 5 1 560 510 +50 11
2. Atömeromü Paks (HUN) 6 4 2 513 489 +24 10
3. Khimki BC Moscow (RUS) 6 3 3 530 525 +5 9
4. Büyük Kolej Ankara (TUR) 6 0 6 459 538 -79 6
1st Round - Group G
Pivovarna Lasko SVN BK Yekaterinburg RUS 98-79 & 96-69
Novy Jicin BC CZE SSA Sopot POL 88-96 & 89-107
BK Yekaterinburg RUS SSA Sopot POL 81-87 & 72-104
Pivovarna Lasko SVN Novy Jicin BC CZE 95-88 & 101-103
Novy Jicin BC CZE BK Yekaterinburg RUS 105-84 & 87-82
SSA Sopot POL Pivovarna Lasko SVN 99-79 & 76-86
Classification M W L PF PA PD Pts
1. SSA Sopot (POL) 6 5 1 569 495 +74 11
2. Pivovarna Lasko (SVN) 6 4 2 555 514 +41 10
3. Novy Jicin BC (CZE) 6 3 3 560 565 -5 8
4. BK Yekaterinburg (RUS) 6 0 6 467 577 -110 6
1st Round - Group H
Kaposvar Basket HUN Süba St. Pölten AUT 101-83 & 111-77
Autodorozhnik Saratov RUS Slovan Ljubljana SVN 80-86 & 95-73
Süba St. Pölten AUT Slovan Ljubljana SVN 66-88 & 77-81
Kaposvar Basket HUN Autodorozhnik Saratov RUS 97-76 & 74-97
Autodorozhnik Saratov RUS Süba St. Pölten AUT 118-82 & 98-75
Slovan Ljubljana SVN Kaposvar Basket HUN 76-70 & 74-78
Classification M W L PF PA PD Pts
1. Autodorozhnik Saratov (RUS) 6 4 2 564 487 +77 10
2. Kaposvar Basket (HUN) 6 4 2 531 483 +48 10
3. Slovan Ljubljana (SVN) 6 4 2 478 466 +12 10
4. Süba St. Pölten (AUT) 6 0 6 460 597 -137 6

2nd Round
Bayer Leverkusen GER SLUC Nancy FRA 87-80 & 95-104
Porto FC POR CB Fuenlabrada ESP 85-85 & 71-101
JDA Dijon FRA Maccabi Ra'anana ISR 71-66 & 64-68
KK Vrsac SRB Marousi Athens GRE 69-71 & 71-85
Maccabi Ramat Gan ISR BK Opava CZE 86-64 & 69-80
Atömeromü Paks HUN Lokomotiv Mineralnye Vody RUS 88-90 & 89-92
Pivovarna Lasko SVN Autodorozhnik Saratov RUS 96-74 & 81-92
Kaposvar Basket HUN SSA Sopot POL 78-88 & 95-98

Quarterfinals
SLUC Nancy FRA JDA Dijon FRA 95-72 & 66-79
CB Fuenlabrada ESP Marousi Athens GRE 84-82 & 63-73
Maccabi Ramat Gan ISR Pivovarna Lasko SVN 58-68 & 65-75
Lokomotiv Mineralnye Vody RUS SSA Sopot POL 87-74 & 93-66

Semifinals
SLUC Nancy FRA Pivovarna Lasko SVN 89-58 & 83-94
Marousi Athens GRE Lokomotiv Mineralnye Vody RUS 91-86 & 67-75

Finals
(10 & 17/4/2002)
SLUC Nancy FRA Lokomotiv Mineralnye Vody RUS 98-72 & 74-95

[Go Top] :: [Euroleague] :: [Saporta Cup] :: [Korac Cup] :: [Basketball Page]
Copyright (c) 1999-2008 Sotiris Athanasias