free web hosting | free website | Business WebSite Hosting | Free Website Submission | shopping cart | php hosting
[Basketball Page] :: [Country Index]

Club Statistics & Year-by-Year Results
Country: Finland
(season's 2006/07 results included)
- Äänekoski, Huima
- Espoo, Honka
- Espoo, Pantterit (?)
- Helsinki Basket
- Helsinki, Kisa-Toverit (?)
- Helsinki, New Wave (?)
- Helsinki, NMKY (?)
- Helsinki, Pantterit (?)
- Helsinki, Playboys (?)
- Helsinki, Torpan Pojat
- Helsinki, YMCA
- Karkkila Basket
- Kotka Basket
- Kouvola, Kouvot
- Lahti, YMCA
- Lappeenranta, YMCA
- Tampere, Pyrintö (?)
- Turku Basket
- Uusikaupunki, SAS
(?) club name not confirmed - any available information would be appreciated (sathanasias@yahoo.com)
Legend: PR=participations, TW=trophies won, M=matches played, W=wins, D=draws, L=losses, PF=scoring points for, PA=scoring points against, PD=scoring points difference, Pts=ranking points awarded (each team receives two points for a win and one point for a draw), UEL=ULEB Euroleague, UC=ULEB Cup, FSL= FIBA Suproleague (ex Champions' Cup, Euroleague), FSC=FIBA Saporta Cup (ex Cup Winners' Cup, European Cup), FKC=FIBA Korac Cup, FEC=FIBA-Europe Eurocup (ex FIBA-Europe League), FCC=FIBA-Europe Eurocup Challenge (ex FIBA-Europe Cup), FRC=FIBA-Europe Regional Challenge, C=Conf. CENTRAL, N=Conf. NORTH, S=Conf. SOUTH, W=Conf. WEST, PL=Pan-European Level,  QR=Qualifying Round, Q1=1st Qualifying Round, Q2=2nd Qualifying Round, Q3=3rd Qualifying Round, PO=Play-Offs, R1=1st Round, R2=2nd Round, R3=3rd Round, QF=Quarterfinals, SF=Semifinals, FL=Final(s), FF=Final-Four, TF=3rd/4th Place Final, Grp=Group, aet=after extra time, *=away match, **=match on neutral venue.
CLUB STATISTICS
Rank Club PR TW M W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Torpan Pojat Helsinki 11 0 72 27 0 45 5625 5939 -314 54
2 Honka Espoo 14 0 64 19 1 44 4706 5269 -563 39
3 Turku Basket 5 0 30 12 0 18 2414 2582 -168 24
4 Kotka Basket 13 0 34 9 1 24 2833 3147 -314 19
5 SAS Uusikaupunki 10 0 30 9 0 21 2674 2828 -154 18
6 Kisa-Toverit Helsinki 10 0 28 9 0 19 2138 2340 -202 18
7 YMCA Lappeenranta 2 0 14 8 0 6 1124 1112 12 16
8 YMCA Lahti 8 0 32 8 0 24 2411 2711 -300 16
9 Helsinki Basket 3 0 10 5 0 5 862 850 12 10
10 Pantterit Helsinki 5 0 16 4 0 12 1189 1337 -148 8
11 Playboys Helsinki 2 0 6 3 0 3 496 466 30 6
12 Pantterit Espoo 1 0 4 2 0 2 372 378 -6 4
13 YMCA Helsinki 2 0 6 2 0 4 526 551 -25 4
14 NMKY Helsinki 4 0 10 2 0 8 827 904 -77 4
15 Kouvot Kouvola 4 0 12 2 0 10 862 995 -133 4
16 Huima Äänekoski 1 0 8 1 0 7 624 695 -71 2
17 Pyrintö Tampere 1 0 2 0 0 2 163 184 -21 0
18 New Wave Helsinki 1 0 2 0 0 2 171 201 -30 0
19 Karkkila Basket 1 0 2 0 0 2 114 175 -61 0
CLUB RESULTS
Club Year Cup Opponents & Results
Huima Äänekoski Go Top 1999/00 FKC Q1: SSV 1846 Ulm (GER), 100-87 & 84-86*
R1 (Grp K): Lugano Basket (SUI), 67-94 & 80-95*
R1 (Grp K): SLUC Nancy (FRA), 75-77* & 63-72
R1 (Grp K): IRB Reykjanesbaer (ISL), 76-84* & 79-100
Honka Espoo Go Top 2003/04 FEC R1 (Grp C): Ural Great Perm (RUS), 51-94* & 74-99
R1 (Grp C): Polonia Warsaw (POL), 72-77 & 79-96*
R1 (Grp C): Hapoel Tel-Aviv (ISR), 50-73 & 58-95*
R1 (Grp C): Universa Bamberg (GER), 67-80 & 68-70*
R1 (Grp C): Kiev Basket (UKR), 58-66* & 67-80
R1 (Grp C): ASK Riga (LVA), 87-96* & 77-51
R1 (Grp C): Aris Thessaloniki (GRE), 73-77 & 60-97*
2002/03 FRC [N] QR (Grp E): Tallinn Basket (EST), 94-75 & 67-75*
[N] QR (Grp E): Kongsberg Penguins (NOR), 67-64* & 82-61
[N] PO: Yuzhniy Basket (UKR), 62-92* & 83-78
2000/01 FKC Q1: Sundsvall Dragons (SWE), Honka quit
1999/00 FSC R1 (Grp A): Autodorozhnik Saratov (RUS), 69-76* & 81-76
R1 (Grp A): Tcherno More Varna (BUL), 98-101 & 89-86*
R1 (Grp A): AEK Athens (GRE), 51-88* & 64-76
R1 (Grp A): Spirou Charleroi (BEL), 64-67* & 83-72
R1 (Grp A): Hapoel Jerusalem (ISR), 69-83* & 80-102
1998/99 FKC Q1: Elana Torun (POL), 87-73 & 89-102*
R1 (Grp O): Neptunas Klaipeda (LTU), 93-73 & 69-82*
R1 (Grp O): Azovbasket Mariupol (UKR), 68-66* & 93-74
R1 (Grp O): Arsenal Tula (RUS), 51-83 & 75-79*
1994/95 FSC Q1: WTK Wloclawek (POL), 81-90 & 82-96*
1978/79 FSC Q1: Slask Wroclaw (POL), 98-87 & 78-100*
1976/77 FSL QF (Grp C): Wisla Krakow (POL), 83-75* & 81-80
QF (Grp C): CSKA Moscow (RUS), 78-110 & 78-118*
QF (Grp C): Alvik Bromma (SWE), 86-76* & 76-87
1972/73 FSL Q1: Dynamo Bucharest (ROM), 58-95* & 74-77
1971/72 FSL Q1: Alvik Bromma (SWE), 73-60 & 91-78*
R1: USK Prague (CZE), 80-87 & 73-101*
1970/71 FSL Q1: Slask Wroclaw (POL), 66-66 & 61-78*
1969/70 FSL Q1: Helsingborg Basket (SWE), 67-73* & 75-65
R1: Pallacanestro Varese (ITA), 59-88 & 55-99*
1968/69 FSL Q1: Standard Liege (BEL), 76-81 & 82-99*
1967/68 FSC Q1: Vorwärts Leipzig (GER), 57-73* & 79-65
Pantterit Espoo Go Top 1992/93 FSC Q1: Tinex Norik Medvode (SVN), 99-85 & 91-90*
Q2: Pully Basket (SUI), 77-91 & 105-112*
Helsinki Basket Go Top 1992/93 FSL Q1: Basket Flyers Vienna (AUT), 95-63 & 65-89*
R1: Cibona Zagreb (CRO), 87-83 & 88-109*
FSC Q3: Budivelnik Kiev (UKR), 89-100 & 72-78*
1991/92 FSC Q1: Vaerlose Basket (DEN), 107-93* & 124-85
Q2: Alba Berlin (GER), 71-69 & 64-81*
Kisa-Toverit Helsinki Go Top 1973/74 FSC Q2: Steaua Bucharest (ROM), 78-75 & 63-105*
1971/72 FSC Q1: Red Star Belgrade (SRB), 62-95* & 77-101
1969/70 FSC R1: Joventut Badalona (ESP), 63-82* & 86-89
1968/69 FSC R1: USK Prague (CZE), 74-76 & 86-94*
1966/67 FSC Q1: Wisla Krakow (POL), 77-97 & 72-109*
1965/66 FSL R1: Racing Basket Antwerp (BEL), 76-116* & 74-99
1964/65 FSL Q1: Gladsaxe Copenhagen (DEN), 127-53 & 78-62*
R1: Real Madrid (ESP), 100-109 & 51-97*
1963/64 FSL R1: Chemie Halle (GER), 75-64 & 64-65*
QF: Olimpia Milano (ITA), 70-99* & 97-87
1962/63 FSL Q1: Söder Stockholm (SWE), 73-59* & 72-66
R1: BVV Brno (CZE), 83-87 & 59-85*
1961/62 FSL Q1: SISU Copenhagen (DEN), 70-57* & 86-33
R1: Legia Warsaw (POL), 65-86 & 80-93*
New Wave Helsinki Go Top 1996/97 FKC Q1: Castors Braine (BEL), 80-98* & 91-103
NMKY Helsinki Go Top 1989/90 FSL Q1: Pully Basket (SUI), 87-90 & 90-104*
1984/85 FSL Q2: Den Bosch Basket (NED), 87-81 & 83-86*
QF: Cibona Zagreb (CRO), 83-88 & 95-102*
1972/73 FSC Q2: Solna Basket (SWE), 61-93* & 89-95
1970/71 FSC Q1: Balkan Botevgrad (BUL), 83-80 & 69-85*
Pantterit Helsinki Go Top 1982/83 FSC Q1: Solna Basket (SWE), 66-75 & 75-89*
1980/81 FSL QF (Grp F): Racing Basket Antwerp (BEL), 78-80* & 64-86
QF (Grp F): CSKA Moscow (RUS), 74-110* & 65-66
QF (Grp F): Slask Wroclaw (POL), 85-80 & 103-107*
1959/60 FSL Q1: Wissenschaft Berlin (GER), 84-88* & 78-66
R1: Polonia Warsaw (POL), 84-88 & 78-96*
1958/59 FSL R1: Antwerp BC (BEL), 63-60 & 61-113*
1957/58 FSL R1 (Grp A): Legia Warsaw (POL), 64-62 & 67-71*
Playboys Helsinki Go Top 1975/76 FSC Q1: Armann Reykjavik (ISL), 88-65* & 107-81
R1: Estudiantes Madrid (ESP), 80-90 & 71-78*
1974/75 FSL Q1: Hagen Basket (GER), 84-79 & 66-73*
Torpan Pojat Helsinki Go Top 1999/00 FSC R1 (Grp H): Krka Novo Mesto (SVN), 46-90* & 66-82
R1 (Grp H): Radnicki Belgrade (SRB), 64-69* & 73-72
R1 (Grp H): Sakalai Vilnius (LTU), 63-70 & 82-100*
R1 (Grp H): Frankfurt Skyliners (GER), 62-100 & 58-89*
R1 (Grp H): Novy Jicin BC (CZE), 74-54 & 85-82*
1998/99 FSC R1 (Grp D): Partizan Belgrade (SRB), 81-95* & 71-82
R1 (Grp D): Atömeromü Paks (HUN), 90-72 & 70-78*
R1 (Grp D): KK Zagreb (CRO), 58-63 & 62-73*
R1 (Grp D): AEK Athens (GRE), 71-76 & 60-72*
R1 (Grp D): Pivovarna Lasko (SVN), 79-92* & 85-88
1997/98 FSC R1 (Grp A): Joventut Badalona (ESP), 85-90 & 86-94*
R1 (Grp A): MBK Odessa (UKR), 39-61 & 61-70*
R1 (Grp A): Rabotnicki Skopje (FRM), 81-80* & 85-55
R1 (Grp A): Zemaitijos Olimpas Plunge (LTU), 79-69* & 86-71
R1 (Grp A): Tofas Bursa (TUR), 63-61 & 73-84*
R2: Sarthe Le Mans (FRA), 77-69 & 67-62*
R3: Samara Basket (RUS), 74-77* & 51-50
1996/97 FSC R1 (Grp G): BFC Beocin (SRB), 90-86 & 82-73*
R1 (Grp G): Autodorozhnik Saratov (RUS), 81-84* & 98-105
R1 (Grp G): Manresa Basket (ESP), 84-85* & 87-95
R1 (Grp G): Inter Bratislava (SVK), 75-60 & 95-91*
R1 (Grp G): Shakhtyor Donetsk (UKR), 85-61* & 81-68
R2: Türk Telecom Ankara (TUR), 82-84 & 89-96*
1989/90 FKC Q1: Tungsram Budapest (HUN), 95-103* & 74-70
1988/89 FKC Q1: Echo Houthalen (BEL), 87-93* & 103-95
Q2: Olimpia Milano (ITA), 88-90 & 83-130*
1986/87 FSL Q1: Honved Budapest (HUN), 96-80 & 70-77*
Q2: BK Klosterneuburg (AUT), 119-80 & 87-100*
QF: Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR), 89-95 & 86-112*
1983/84 FSL Q2: Murray Edinburgh (SCO), 82-89 & 85-100*
1981/82 FSL QF (Grp A): Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR), 79-117* & 95-121
QF (Grp A): Galatasaray Cologne (GER), 104-95 & 78-77*
QF (Grp A): Steaua Bucharest (ROM), 86-103* & 87-74
1966/67 FSL Q1: Alvik Stockholm (SWE), 69-63* & 85-72
R1: Olimpia Milano (ITA), 79-100 & 80-90*
1960/61 FSL R1: Sparta Prague (CZE), 56-65 & 47-68*
YMCA Helsinki Go Top 1987/88 FSL Q1: Den Bosch Basket (NED), 78-91* & 83-87
1985/86 FSL Q2: Zaglebie Sosnowiec (POL), 91-81 & 92-85*
QF: Olimpia Milano (ITA), 92-106 & 90-101*
Karkkila Basket Go Top 1974/75 FSC Q1: Solna Basket (SWE), 57-87* & 57-88
Kotka Basket Go Top 1994/95 FSL Q1: Bellinzona Basket (SUI), 74-86 & 83-111*
1993/94 FSL Q1: ASK Riga (LVA), 92-110* & 98-93
1991/92 FSL R1: Olimpia Milano (ITA), 84-105 & 70-106*
FSC Q3: CSP Limoges (FRA), 86-110 & 74-98*
1990/91 FKC Q1: Budivelnik Kiev (UKR), 84-88 & 78-84*
1988/89 FSL Q1: Champel Geneva (SUI), 101-66 & 116-107*
R1: FC Barcelona (ESP), 78-87 & 74-94*
1987/88 FKC Q1: Universa Bamberg (GER), 109-79 & 72-97*
Q2: Cibona Zagreb (CRO), 110-138* & 101-127
1986/87 FSC R1: BK Ostrava (CZE), 105-86 & 87-110
1985/86 FSC Q1: Csepel Budapest (HUN), 81-75 & 72-75*
R1: Landis Vienna (AUT), 80-88 & 86-95*
1984/85 FSC Q1: Alvik Bromma (SWE), 86-97* & 84-79
1980/81 FSC Q1: Sandvika Oslo (NOR), 60-60* & 63-64
1979/80 FSC R1: Pallacanestro Varese (ITA), 79-105 & 80-124*
1967/68 FSL Q1: Alvik Stockholm (SWE), 67-67* & 72-61
R1: CSKA Sofia (BUL), 86-89 & 61-89*
Kouvot Kouvola Go Top 2000/01 FKC Q2: Spartak St. Petersburg (RUS), 72-73 & 63-77*
1999/00 FKC Q1: Borås Basket (SWE), both clubs qualified
R1 (Grp H): Borås Basket (SWE), 71-92 & 67-84*
R1 (Grp H): Pogon Ruda Slaska (POL), 74-84* & 65-71
R1 (Grp H): Neptunas Klaipeda (LTU), 73-88* & 77-69
1998/99 FKC Q1: Pogon Ruda Slaska (POL), 74-94* & 53-78
1995/96 FSL Q1: Hapoel Galil Elyon (ISR), 92-82 & 81-103*
YMCA Lahti Go Top 2000/01 FSC R1 (Grp D): Borac Banja Luka (BIH), 69-111* & 85-83
R1 (Grp D): Racing Basket Antwerp (BEL), 89-66 & 58-77*
R1 (Grp D): Andrea Costa Imola (ITA), 79-105* & 93-69
R1 (Grp D): Slovakofarma Pezinok (SVK), 76-102 & 86-99*
R1 (Grp D): WTK Wloclawek (POL), 76-91* & 59-60
1999/00 FKC Q1: SBK 93 Grodno (BLR), 63-73* & 81-74
1998/99 FKC Q1: Dolphins Norrköping (SWE), 88-85 & 66-77*
1997/98 FKC Q1: BK Ventspils (LVA), 80-89 & 73-74*
1996/97 FKC Q1: Siauliai Basket (LTU), 61-70* & 75-58
R1 (Grp G): Zorka Pharma Sabac (SRB), 72-94* & 87-107
R1 (Grp G): MTV 1846 Giessen (GER), 63-75* & 51-75
R1 (Grp G): Peristeri Athens (GRE), 50-88 & 70-101*
1995/96 FSC Q1: GOBA Gorinchem (NED), 75-78 & 78-73*
Q2: Saski Baskonia Vitoria (ESP), 81-94 & 91-97*
1994/95 FKC Q1: Stroitel Samara (RUS), 101-112* & 81-93
1990/91 FSC R1: Ovarense Ovar (POR), 77-86* & 77-75
YMCA Lappeenranta Go Top 2005/06 FCC R1 (Grp C): Keflavik BC (ISL), 92-77 & 92-75*
R1 (Grp C): BK Riga (LVA), 72-68 & 85-79*
R2: Eiffel Towers Den Bosch (NED), 102-104* & 81-77
QF: Debrecen Basket (HUN), 73-88* & 94-71
SF: Yuzhniy Basket (UKR), 61-88* & 49-71
2002/03 FRC [N] QR (Grp D): Tromsø Storm (NOR), 105-65 & 85-69*
[N] QR (Grp D): Azovbasket Mariupol (UKR), 67-95* & 66-85
Pyrintö Tampere Go Top 1981/82 FSC Q1: Nyon Basket (SUI), 79-87 & 84-97*
Turku Basket Go Top 1999/00 FKC Q1: Azoty Unia Tarnow (POL), 92-86 & 85-80*
R1 (Grp F): Alita Alytus (LTU), 96-85 & 70-86*
R1 (Grp F): Lokomotiv Mineralnye Vody (RUS), 76-82* & 80-86
R1 (Grp F): Kiev Basket (UKR), 95-77 & 87-100*
1983/84 FSC R1: BK Pardubice (ZCE), 89-87* & 87-91
1982/83 FSL Q1: USK Prague (CZE), 90-63 & 77-86*
QF: CSKA Moscow (RSU), 71-89 & 92-131*
1975/76 FSL Q1: Alvik Bromma (SWE), 67-76* & 68-58
R1: Panathinaikos Athens (GRE), 78-96* & 78-55
QF (Grp A): AS Villeurbanne-Lyon (FRA), 71-90* & 79-82
QF (Grp A): KK Zadar (CRO), 84-73 & 77-95*
QF (Grp A): Akademik Sofia (BUL), 87-77 & 82-89*
QF (Grp A): Pallacanestro Varese (ITA), 71-99* & 71-103
QF (Grp A): Racing Basket Antwerp (BEL), 75-124* & 87-81
1973/74 FSL Q1: Dukla Olomouc (CZE), 71-61 & 81-94*
SAS Uusikaupunki Go Top 1997/98 FKC Q1: Södertälje Basket (SWE), 80-83 & 79-83*
1993/94 FSC Q2: Chemosvit Svit (SVK), 58-81* & 118-89
Q3: Cholet Basket (FRA), 70-99 & 85-96*
1992/93 FKC R1: Spartak Lugansk (UKR), 91-96* & 83-81
1991/92 FKC Q1: PSG Racing Paris (FRA), 87-97 & 58-67*
1990/91 FSL Q1: KR Reykjavik (ISL), 118-120* & 108-84
R1: Aris Thessaloniki (GRE), 92-116 & 91-140*
1989/90 FSC Q1: Manchester Giants (ENG), 100-93 & 77-83*
R1: Maccabi Ramat Gan (ISR), 96-93 & 90-95*
1988/89 FSC Q1: Dolphins Norrköping (SWE), 113-100* & 88-93
R1: Bayreuth Basket (GER), 76-80 & 80-82*
1987/88 FSC R1: CSP Limoges (FRA), 94-123 & 104-108*
1986/87 FKC Q1: Alba Berlin (GER), 100-72 & 93-86*
Q2: Spartak St. Petersburg (RUS), 80-90 & 69-97*
1985/86 FKC Q1: Alba Berlin (GER), 103-95 & 93-106*

[Go Top] :: [Back to Basketball Page]
Copyright (c) 1999-2008 Sotiris Athanasias