free web hosting | website hosting | Business Hosting Services | Free Website Submission | shopping cart | php hosting
[Football Page] :: [Club Ranking] :: [Country Ranking]

European Football Competitions 1962/63
- UEFA Champions' Cup 1962/63
- UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 1962/63
- UEFA Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 1962/63
Legend: CT=city team (for participation in the Inter-Cities Fairs Cup).
UEFA Champions' Cup 1962/63
- 1st Round
- 2nd Round
- Quarterfinals
- Semifinals
- Final

1st Round
IFK Norrköping SWE Partizan Tirana ALB 2-0 & 1-1
AC Milan ITA US Luxembourg LUX 8-0 & 6-0
Floriana FC MLT Ipswich Town ENG 1-4 & 0-10
Dinamo Bucharest ROU Galatasaray Istanbul TUR 1-1 & 0-3
Polonia Bytom POL Panathinaikos Athens GRE 2-1 & 4-1
CSKA Sofia BUL Partizan Belgrade SRB 2-1 & 4-1
Real Madrid ESP Anderlecht Brussels BEL 3-3 & 0-1
Shelbourne FC IRL Sporting Lisbon POR 0-2 & 1-5
Dundee FC SCO 1.FC Cologne GER 8-1 & 0-4
Servette Geneva SUI Feyenoord Rotterdam NED 1-3 & 3-1 & 1-3
Fredrikstad FK NOR Vasas Budapest HUN 1-4 & 0-7
Austria Vienna AUT HIFK Helsinki FIN 5-3 & 2-0
Viktoria Frankfurt GER Marila Pribram CZE 0-3 & 0-1
Linfield Belfast NIR Esbjerg fB DEN 1-2 & 0-0
Bye to 2nd Round: Stade Reims (FRA), Benfica Lisbon (POR).

2nd Round
Galatasaray Istanbul TUR Polonia Bytom POL 4-1 & 0-1
CSKA Sofia BUL Anderlecht Brussels BEL 2-2 & 0-2
Sporting Lisbon POR Dundee FC SCO 1-0 & 1-4
Feyenoord Rotterdam NED Vasas Budapest HUN 1-1 & 2-2 & 1-0
Austria Vienna AUT Stade Reims FRA 3-2 & 0-5
Esbjerg fB DEN Marila Pribram CZE 0-0 & 0-5
IFK Norrköping SWE Benfica Lisbon POR 1-1 & 1-5
AC Milan ITA Ipswich Town ENG 3-0 & 1-2

Quarterfinals
Galatasaray Istanbul TUR AC Milan ITA 1-3 & 0-5
Benfica Lisbon POR Marila Pribram CZE 2-1 & 0-0
Anderlecht Brussels BEL Dundee FC SCO 1-4 & 1-2
Stade Reims FRA Feyenoord Rotterdam NED 0-1 & 1-1

Semifinals
AC Milan ITA Dundee FC SCO 5-1 & 0-1
Feyenoord Rotterdam NED Benfica Lisbon POR 0-0 & 1-3

Final
(22/5/1963 - London, England)
AC Milan ITA Benfica Lisbon POR 2-1
[Go Top] :: [Champions' Cup] :: [Cup Winners' Cup] :: [Inter-Cities Fairs Cup]

UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 1962/63
- Qualifying Round
- 1st Round
- Quarterfinals
- Semifinals
- Final

Qualifying Round
Alliance Dudelange LUX B1909 Odense DEN 1-1 & 1-8
AS St. Etienne FRA Vitoria Setubal POR 1-1 & 3-0
Lausanne Sports SUI Sparta Rotterdam NED 3-0 & 2-4
Steaua Bucharest ROU Botev Plovdiv BUL 3-2 & 1-5
Ujpest Budapest HUN Zaglebie Sosnowiec POL 5-0 & 0-0
Bangor City WAL SSC Napoli ITA 2-0 & 1-3 & 1-2
Glasgow Rangers SCO Sevilla FC ESP 4-0 & 0-2
Hibernians Paola MLT Olympiakos Piraeus GRE Olympiakos withdrew
OFK Belgrade SRB Chemie Halle GER 2-0 & 3-3
Bye to 1st Round: Tottenham Hotspur (ENG), Slovan Bratislava (SVK), Portadown FC (NIR), 1.FC Nuremberg (GER), GAK Graz (AUT), Shamrock Rovers Dublin (IRL), Atletico Madrid (ESP).

1st Round
Atletico Madrid ESP Hibernians Paola MLT 4-0 & 1-0
Shamrock Rovers Dublin IRL Botev Plovdiv BUL 0-4 & 0-1
GAK Graz AUT B1909 Odense DEN 1-1 & 3-5
Tottenham Hotspur ENG Glasgow Rangers SCO 5-2 & 3-2
Lausanne Sports SUI Slovan Bratislava SVK 1-1 & 0-1
Ujpest Budapest HUN SSC Napoli ITA 1-1 & 1-1 & 1-3
OFK Belgrade SRB Portadown FC NIR 5-1 & 2-3
AS St. Etienne FRA 1.FC Nuremberg GER 0-0 & 0-3

Quarterfinals
Botev Plovdiv BUL Atletico Madrid ESP 1-1 & 0-4
B1909 Odense DEN 1.FC Nuremberg GER 0-1 & 0-6
Slovan Bratislava SVK Tottenham Hotspur ENG 2-0 & 0-6
OFK Belgrade SRB SSC Napoli ITA 2-0 & 1-3 & 3-1

Semifinals
OFK Belgrade SRB Tottenham Hotspur ENG 1-2 & 1-3
1.FC Nuremberg GER Atletico Madrid ESP 2-1 & 0-2

Final
(15/5/1963 - Rotterdam, Netherlands)
Tottenham Hotspur ENG Atletico Madrid ESP 5-1
[Go Top] :: [Champions' Cup] :: [Cup Winners' Cup] :: [Inter-Cities Fairs Cup]

UEFA Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 1962/63
- 1st Round
- 2nd Round
- Quarterfinals
- Semifinals
- Finals

1st Round
Utrecht [CT] NED Tasmania Berlin GER 3-2 & 2-1
Sampdoria Genoa ITA Aris Bonnevoie LUX 1-0 & 2-0
Valencia CF ESP Glasgow Celtic SCO 4-2 & 2-2
Everton Liverpool ENG Dunfermline Athletic SCO 1-0 & 0-2
Hibernian Edinburgh SCO Staevnet Copenhagen [CT] DEN 4-0 & 3-2
Rapid Vienna AUT Red Star Belgrade SRB 1-1 & 0-1
FC Barcelona ESP Belenenses Lisbon POR 1-1 & 1-1 & 3-2
Glentoran Belfast NIR Real Zaragoza ESP 0-2 & 2-6
Viktoria Cologne GER Ferencvaros Budapest HUN 4-3 & 1-4
Vojvodina Novi Sad SRB Leipzig [CT] GER 1-0 & 0-2
Petrolul Ploiesti ROU FC Boby Brno CZE 4-0 & 1-0
Basel [CT] SUI Bayern Munich GER 0-3 & Basel quit
Home Farm Dublin IRL Staevnet Odense [CT] DEN 4-1 & 2-4
Olympique Marseille FRA Union St. Gill BEL 1-0 & 2-4
FC Porto POR Dinamo Zagreb CRO 1-2 & 0-0
Altay Izmir TUR AS Roma ITA 2-3 & 1-10

2nd Round
Red Star Belgrade SRB FC Barcelona ESP 3-2 & 0-1 & 1-0
Utrecht [CT] NED Hibernian Edinburgh SCO 0-1 & 1-2
Real Zaragoza ESP AS Roma ITA 2-4 & 2-1
Sampdoria Genoa ITA Ferencvaros Budapest HUN 1-0 & 0-6
Petrolul Ploiesti ROU Leipzig [CT] GER 1-0 & 0-1 & 1-0
Bayern Munich GER Home Farm Dublin IRL 6-0 & 0-1
Dinamo Zagreb CRO Union St. Gill BEL 2-1 & 0-1 & 3-2
Valencia CF ESP Dunfermline Athletic SCO 4-0 & 2-6 & 1-0

Quarterfinals
Valencia CF ESP Hibernian Edinburgh SCO 5-0 & 1-2
AS Roma ITA Red Star Belgrade SRB 3-0 & 0-2
Ferencvaros Budapest HUN Petrolul Ploiesti ROU 2-0 & 0-1
Bayern Munich GER Dinamo Zagreb CRO 1-4 & 0-0

Semifinals
Valencia CF ESP AS Roma ITA 3-0 & 0-1
Ferencvaros Budapest HUN Dinamo Zagreb CRO 0-1 & 1-2

Finals
(12 & 26/6/1963)
Dinamo Zagreb CRO Valencia CF ESP 1-2 & 0-2

[Go Top] :: [Champions' Cup] :: [Cup Winners' Cup] :: [Inter-Cities Fairs Cup] :: [Football Page]
Copyright (c) 1999-2008 Sotiris Athanasias