free web hosting | free hosting | Web Hosting | Free Website Submission | shopping cart | php hosting
[Football Page] :: [Club Ranking] :: [Country Ranking]

European Football Competitions 1965/66
- UEFA Champions' Cup 1965/66
- UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 1965/66
- UEFA Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 1965/66
Legend: CT=city team (for participation in the Inter-Cities Fairs Cup), c=progress on a coin toss, aet=after extra time.
UEFA Champions' Cup 1965/66
- 1st Round
- 2nd Round
- Quarterfinals
- Semifinals
- Final

1st Round
Stade Dudelange LUX Benfica Lisbon POR 0-8 & 0-10
Lyn Oslo NOR Derry City IRL 5-3 & 1-5
Partizan Belgrade SRB FC Nantes-Atlantique FRA 2-0 & 2-2
APOEL Nicosia CYP Werder Bremen GER 0-5 & 0-5
LASK Linz AUT Gornik Zabrze POL 1-3 & 1-2
Djurgårdens Stockholm SWE Levski Sofia BUL 2-1 & 0-6
Home Farm Dublin IRL Viktoria Frankfurt GER 1-0 & 0-3
HJK Helsinki FIN Manchester United ENG 2-3 & 0-6
Dinamo Bucharest ROU B1909 Odense DEN 4-0 & 3-2
IBK Keflavik ISL Ferencvaros Budapest HUN 1-4 & 1-9
Panathinaikos Athens GRE Sliema Wanderers MLT 4-1 & 0-1
Feyenoord Rotterdam NED Real Madrid ESP 2-1 & 0-5
KF Tirana ALB Kilmarnock FC SCO 0-0 & 0-1
Fenerbahce Istanbul TUR Anderlecht Brussels BEL 0-0 & 1-5
Lausanne Sports SUI Sparta Prague CZE 0-0 & 0-4
Bye to 2nd Round: Internazionale Milan (ITA).

2nd Round
Anderlecht Brussels BEL Derry City IRL 9-0 & Derry quit
Partizan Belgrade SRB Werder Bremen GER 3-0 & 0-1
Sparta Prague CZE Gornik Zabrze POL 3-0 & 2-1
Levski Sofia BUL Benfica Lisbon POR 2-2 & 2-3
Viktoria Frankfurt GER Manchester United ENG 0-2 & 1-3
Ferencvaros Budapest HUN Panathinaikos Athens GRE 0-0 & 3-1
Kilmarnock FC SCO Real Madrid ESP 2-2 & 1-5
Dinamo Bucharest ROU Internazionale Milan ITA 2-1 & 0-2

Quarterfinals
Manchester United ENG Benfica Lisbon POR 3-2 & 5-1
Internazionale Milan ITA Ferencvaros Budapest HUN 4-0 & 1-1
Sparta Prague CZE Partizan Belgrade SRB 4-1 & 0-5
Anderlecht Brussels BEL Real Madrid ESP 1-0 & 2-4

Semifinals
Partizan Belgrade SRB Manchester United ENG 2-0 & 0-1
Real Madrid ESP Internazionale Milan ITA 1-0 & 1-1

Final
(11/5/1966 - Brussels, Belgium)
Real Madrid ESP Partizan Belgrade SRB 2-1
[Go Top] :: [Champions' Cup] :: [Cup Winners' Cup] :: [Inter-Cities Fairs Cup]

UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 1965/66
- 1st Round
- 2nd Round
- Quarterfinals
- Semifinals
- Final

1st Round
Cardiff City WAL Standard Liege BEL 1-2 & 0-1
Floriana FC MLT Borussia Dortmund GER 1-5 & 0-8
KR Reykjavik ISL Rosenborg Trondheim NOR 1-3 & 1-3
Limerick United IRL CSKA Sofia BUL 1-2 & 0-2
Juventus Torino ITA Liverpool FC ENG 1-0 & 0-2
AGF Aarhus DEN Vitoria Setubal POR 2-1 & 2-1
Marila Pribram CZE Stade Rennais FRA 2-0 & 0-0
Reipas Lahti FIN Kispest-Honved Budapest HUN 2-10 & 0-6
Coleraine FC NIR Dinamo Kiev UKR 1-6 & 0-4
Atletico Madrid ESP Dinamo Zagreb CRO 4-0 & 1-0
Go Ahead Eagles Deventer NED Glasgow Celtic SCO 0-6 & 0-1
Omonia Nicosia CYP Olympiakos Piraeus GRE 0-1 & 1-1
FC Sion SUI Galatasaray Istanbul TUR 5-1 & 1-2
Neustadt Vienna AUT Universitatea Cluj ROU 0-1 & 0-2
1.FC Magdeburg GER Spora Luxembourg LUX 1-0 & 2-0
Bye to 2nd Round: West Ham Utd London (ENG).

2nd Round
Borussia Dortmund GER CSKA Sofia BUL 3-0 & 2-4
Universitatea Cluj ROU Atletico Madrid ESP 0-2 & 0-4
Liverpool FC ENG Standard Liege BEL 3-1 & 2-1
Marila Pribram CZE Kispest-Honved Budapest HUN 2-3 & 2-1
Rosenborg Trondheim NOR Dinamo Kiev UKR 1-4 & 0-2
AGF Aarhus DEN Glasgow Celtic SCO 0-1 & 0-2
West Ham Utd London ENG Olympiakos Piraeus GRE 4-0 & 2-2
1.FC Magdeburg GER FC Sion SUI 8-1 & 2-2

Quarterfinals
Kispest-Honved Budapest HUN Liverpool FC ENG 0-0 & 0-2
Glasgow Celtic SCO Dinamo Kiev UKR 3-0 & 1-1
Atletico Madrid ESP Borussia Dortmund GER 1-1 & 0-1
West Ham Utd London ENG 1.FC Magdeburg GER 1-0 & 1-1

Semifinals
Glasgow Celtic SCO Liverpool FC ENG 1-0 & 0-2
West Ham Utd London ENG Borussia Dortmund GER 1-2 & 1-3

Final
(5/5/1966 - Glasgow, Scotland)
Borussia Dortmund GER Liverpool FC ENG 1-1/2-1aet
[Go Top] :: [Champions' Cup] :: [Cup Winners' Cup] :: [Inter-Cities Fairs Cup]

UEFA Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 1965/66
- 1st Round
- 2nd Round
- 3rd Round
- Quarterfinals
- Semifinals
- Finals

1st Round
1.FC Nuremberg GER Everton Liverpool ENG 1-1 & 0-1
Girondins Bordeaux FRA Sporting Lisbon POR 0-4 & 1-6
RFC Liege BEL NK Zagreb CRO 1-0 & 0-2
Malmö FF SWE TSV 1860 Munich GER 0-3 & 0-4
AIK Stockholm SWE Molenbeek Brussels BEL 3-1 & 0-0
AC Milan ITA RC Strasbourg FRA 1-0 & 1-2 & 1-1/c
PAOK Thessaloniki GRE Vienna Sport-Club AUT 2-1 & 0-6
Chelsea London ENG AS Roma ITA 4-1 & 0-0
Leeds United ENG AC Torino ITA 2-1 & 0-0
US Luxembourg LUX 1.FC Cologne GER 0-4 & 0-13
Red Star Belgrade SRB AC Fiorentina ITA 0-4 & 1-3
FC Boby Brno CZE Lokomotiv Plovdiv BUL 2-0 & 0-1
Royal Antwerp BEL Glentoran Belfast NIR 1-0 & 3-3
Stade Francais Paris FRA FC Porto POR 0-0 & 0-1
FC/DOS Utrecht NED FC Barcelona ESP 0-0 & 1-7
Hibernian Edinburgh SCO Valencia CF ESP 2-0 & 0-2 & 0-3
Bye to 2nd Round: Hannover 96 (GER), Espanyol Barcelona (ESP), FC Brasov (ROU), Göztepe Izmir (TUR), Servette Geneva (SUI), GD Cuf Barriero (POR), VfB Leipzig (GER), FC Basel (SUI), Aris Thessaloniki (GRE), Ujpest Budapest (HUN), Dunfermline Athletic (SCO), B1903 Copenhagen (DEN), Hearts Edinburgh (SCO), Vålerengens Oslo (NOR), Shamrock Rovers Dublin (IRL), Real Zaragoza (ESP).

2nd Round
Aris Thessaloniki GRE 1.FC Cologne GER 2-1 & 0-2
FC Basel SUI Valencia CF ESP 1-3 & 1-5
VfB Leipzig GER Leeds United ENG 1-2 & 0-0
Royal Antwerp BEL FC Barcelona ESP 2-1 & 0-2
Shamrock Rovers Dublin IRL Real Zaragoza ESP 1-1 & 1-2
Hearts Edinburgh SCO Vålerengens Oslo NOR 1-0 & 3-1
AC Fiorentina ITA FC Boby Brno CZE 2-0 & 0-4
Ujpest Budapest HUN Everton Liverpool ENG 3-0 & 1-2
Vienna Sport-Club AUT Chelsea London ENG 1-0 & 0-2
GD Cuf Barriero POR AC Milan ITA 2-0 & 0-2 & 0-1
AIK Stockholm SWE Servette Geneva SUI 2-1 & 1-4
Göztepe Izmir TUR TSV 1860 Munich GER 2-1 & 1-9
Sporting Lisbon POR Espanyol Barcelona ESP 2-1 & 3-4 & 1-2
NK Zagreb CRO FC Brasov ROU 2-2 & 0-1
Hannover 96 GER FC Porto POR 5-0 & 1-2
Dunfermline Athletic SCO B1903 Copenhagen DEN 5-0 & 4-2

3rd Round
Hannover 96 GER FC Barcelona ESP 2-1 & 0-1 & 1-1/c
1.FC Cologne GER Ujpest Budapest HUN 3-2 & 0-4
Hearts Edinburgh SCO Real Zaragoza ESP 3-3 & 2-2 & 0-1
Dunfermline Athletic SCO FC Boby Brno CZE 2-0 & 0-0
Leeds United ENG Valencia CF ESP 1-1 & 1-0
AC Milan ITA Chelsea London ENG 2-1 & 1-2 & 1-1/c
Espanyol Barcelona ESP FC Brasov ROU 3-1 & 2-4 & 1-0
Servette Geneva SUI TSV 1860 Munich GER 1-1 & 1-4

Quarterfinals
FC Barcelona ESP Espanyol Barcelona ESP 1-0 & 1-0
TSV 1860 Munich GER Chelsea London ENG 2-2 & 0-1
Leeds United ENG Ujpest Budapest HUN 4-1 & 1-1
Dunfermline Athletic SCO Real Zaragoza ESP 1-0 & 2-4

Semifinals
FC Barcelona ESP Chelsea London ENG 2-0 & 0-2 & 5-0
Real Zaragoza ESP Leeds United ENG 1-0 & 1-2 & 3-1

Finals
(14 & 21/9/1966)
FC Barcelona ESP Real Zaragoza ESP 0-1 & 3-2/4-2aet

[Go Top] :: [Champions' Cup] :: [Cup Winners' Cup] :: [Inter-Cities Fairs Cup] :: [Football Page]
Copyright (c) 1999-2008 Sotiris Athanasias