free web hosting | website hosting | Web Hosting | Free Website Submission | shopping cart | php hosting
[Football Page] :: [Club Ranking] :: [Country Ranking]

European Football Competitions 1968/69
- UEFA Champions' Cup 1968/69
- UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 1968/69
- UEFA Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 1968/69
Legend: CT=city team (for participation in the Inter-Cities Fairs Cup), c=progress on a coin toss, aet=after extra time.
UEFA Champions' Cup 1968/69
- 1st Round
- 2nd Round
- Quarterfinals
- Semifinals
- Final

1st Round
FC Zurich SUI Akademisk BK Copenhagen DEN 1-3 & 2-1
Manchester City ENG Fenerbahce Istanbul TUR 0-0 & 1-2
Anderlecht Brussels BEL Glentoran Belfast NIR 3-0 & 2-2
Waterford United IRL Manchester United ENG 1-3 & 1-7
Real Madrid ESP AEL Limassol CYP 6-0 & 6-0
Floriana FC MLT Reipas Lahti FIN 1-1 & 0-2
AS St. Etienne FRA Glasgow Celtic SCO 2-0 & 0-4
AEK Athens GRE Jeunesse Esch LUX 3-0 & 2-3
Valur Reykjavik ISL Benfica Lisbon POR 0-0 & 1-8
Rosenborg Trondheim NOR Rapid Vienna AUT 1-3 & 3-3
1.FC Nuremberg GER Ajax Amsterdam NED 1-1 & 0-4
Malmö FF SWE AC Milan ITA 2-1 & 1-4
Red Star Belgrade SRB Carl Zeiss Jena GER Jena withdrew
Steaua Bucharest ROU Spartak Trnava SVK 3-1 & 0-4
Note: Levski Sofia (BUL), Ferencvaros Budapest (HUN), Dinamo Kiev (UKR) and Ruch Chorzow (POL) withdrew from the competition before the draw, due to political reasons.

2nd Round
Ajax Amsterdam NED Fenerbahce Istanbul TUR 2-0 & 2-0
Manchester United ENG Anderlecht Brussels BEL 3-0 & 1-3
Rapid Vienna AUT Real Madrid ESP 1-0 & 1-2
Glasgow Celtic SCO Red Star Belgrade SRB 5-1 & 1-1
Reipas Lahti FIN Spartak Trnava SVK 1-9 & 1-7
AEK Athens GRE Akademisk BK Copenhagen DEN 0-0 & 2-0
Bye to Quarterfinals: AC Milan (ITA), Benfica Lisbon (POR).

Quarterfinals
AC Milan ITA Glasgow Celtic SCO 0-0 & 1-0
Ajax Amsterdam NED Benfica Lisbon POR 1-3 & 3-1 & 3-0
Spartak Trnava SVK AEK Athens GRE 2-1 & 1-1
Manchester United ENG Rapid Vienna AUT 3-0 & 0-0

Semifinals
Ajax Amsterdam NED Spartak Trnava SVK 3-0 & 0-2
AC Milan ITA Manchester United ENG 2-0 & 0-1

Final
(28/5/1969 - Madrid, Spain)
AC Milan ITA Ajax Amsterdam NED 4-1
[Go Top] :: [Champions' Cup] :: [Cup Winners' Cup] :: [Inter-Cities Fairs Cup]

UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 1968/69
- 1st Round
- 2nd Round
- Quarterfinals
- Semifinals
- Final

1st Round
Cardiff City WAL FC Porto POR 2-2 & 1-2
FC Den Haag NED GAK Graz AUT 4-1 & 2-0
Dinamo Bucharest ROU Raba ETO Györ HUN Györ withdrew
US Rumelange LUX Sliema Wanderers MLT 2-1 & 0-1
Altay Izmir TUR Lyn Oslo NOR 3-1 & 1-4
Slovan Bratislava SVK FK Bor SRB 3-0 & 0-2
FC Lugano SUI FC Barcelona ESP 0-1 & 0-3
Olympiakos Piraeus GRE KR Reykjavik ISL 2-0 & 2-0
Girondins Bordeaux FRA 1.FC Cologne GER 2-1 & 0-3
Randers Freja DEN Shamrock Rovers Dublin IRL 1-0 & 2-1
Dunfermline Athletic SCO APOEL Nicosia CYP 10-1 & 2-0
Club Brugge BEL West Bromwich Albion ENG 3-1 & 0-2
Partizan Tirana ALB AC Torino ITA 1-0 & 1-3
Crusaders Belfast NIR IFK Norrköping SWE 2-2 & 1-4
Note: Gornik Zabrze (POL), Dinamo Moscow (RUS), Spartak Sofia (BUL) and Union Berlin (GER) withdrew from the competition before the draw, due to political reasons.

2nd Round
Lyn Oslo NOR IFK Norrköping SWE 2-0 & 2-3
FC Porto POR Slovan Bratislava SVK 1-0 & 0-4
FC Den Haag NED 1.FC Cologne GER 0-1 & 0-3
Randers Freja DEN Sliema Wanderers MLT 6-0 & 2-0
Dinamo Bucharest ROU West Bromwich Albion ENG 1-1 & 0-4
Dunfermline Athletic SCO Olympiakos Piraeus GRE 4-0 & 0-3
Bye to Quarterfinals: AC Torino (ITA), FC Barcelona (ESP).

Quarterfinals
AC Torino ITA Slovan Bratislava SVK 0-1 & 1-2
Dunfermline Athletic SCO West Bromwich Albion ENG 0-0 & 1-0
FC Barcelona ESP Lyn Oslo NOR 3-2 & 2-2
1.FC Cologne GER Randers Freja DEN 2-1 & 3-0

Semifinals
Dunfermline Athletic SCO Slovan Bratislava SVK 1-1 & 0-1
1.FC Cologne GER FC Barcelona ESP 2-2 & 1-4

Final
(21/5/1969 - Basel, Switzerland)
Slovan Bratislava SVK FC Barcelona ESP 3-2
[Go Top] :: [Champions' Cup] :: [Cup Winners' Cup] :: [Inter-Cities Fairs Cup]

UEFA Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 1968/69
- 1st Round
- 2nd Round
- 3rd Round
- Quarterfinals
- Semifinals
- Finals

1st Round
Legia Warsaw POL TSV 1860 Munich GER 6-0 & 3-2
Sporting Lisbon POR Valencia CF ESP 4-0 & 1-4
Leixoes Matosinhos POR Arges Pitesti ROU 1-1 & 0-0
Vitoria Setubal POR Linfield Belfast NIR 3-0 & 3-1
Hannover 96 GER B1909 Odense DEN 3-2 & 1-0
Rapid Bucharest ROU OFK Belgrade SRB 3-1 & 1-6
FC/DOS Utrecht NED Dundalk FC IRL 1-1 & 1-2
Göztepe Izmir TUR Olympique Marseille FRA 2-0 & 0-2/c
Atletico Madrid ESP KSV Waregem BEL 2-1 & 0-1
Olimpija Ljubljana SVN Hibernian Edinburgh SCO 0-3 & 1-2
Dinamo Zagreb CRO AC Fiorentina ITA 1-1 & 1-2
Hansa Rostock GER OGC Nice FRA 3-0 & 1-2
Lausanne Sports SUI Juventus Torino ITA 0-2 & 0-2
Skeid Oslo NOR AIK Stockholm SWE 1-1 & 1-2
SSC Napoli ITA Grasshoppers Zurich SUI 3-1 & 0-1
Bologna 1909 ITA FC Basel SUI 4-1 & 2-1
Aris Thessaloniki GRE Hibernians Paola MLT 1-0 & 6-0
Olympique Lyon FRA Academica Coimbra POR 1-0 & 0-1/c
Athletic Bilbao ESP Liverpool FC ENG 2-1 & 1-2/c
Glasgow Rangers SCO Vojvodina Novi Sad SRB 2-0 & 0-1
Slavia Sofia BUL Aberdeen FC SCO 0-0 & 0-2
Botev Plovdiv BUL Real Zaragoza ESP 3-1 & 0-2
Molenbeek Brussels BEL Panathinaikos Athens GRE 2-1 & 0-2
Standard Liege BEL Leeds United ENG 0-0 & 2-3
Germinal Antwerp BEL FC/DWS Amsterdam NED 1-1 & 1-2
VfB Leipzig GER KB Copenhagen DEN KB quit
FC Metz FRA SV Hamburg GER 1-4 & 2-3
Chelsea London ENG Greenock Morton SCO 5-0 & 4-3
Vienna Sport-Club AUT Slavia Prague CZE 1-0 & 0-5
Tirol Innsbruck AUT Eintracht Frankfurt GER 2-2 & 0-3
Newcastle United ENG Feyenoord Rotterdam NED 4-0 & 0-2
Ujpest Budapest HUN US Luxembourg LUX US quit

2nd Round
AIK Stockholm SWE Hannover 96 GER 4-2 & 2-5
Hansa Rostock GER AC Fiorentina ITA 3-2 & 1-2
Göztepe Izmir TUR Arges Pitesti ROU 3-0 & 2-3
SV Hamburg GER Slavia Prague CZE 4-1 & 1-3
Vitoria Setubal POR Olympique Lyon FRA 5-0 & 2-1
Juventus Torino ITA Eintracht Frankfurt GER 0-0 & 0-1
Aris Thessaloniki GRE Ujpest Budapest HUN 1-2 & 1-9
Panathinaikos Athens GRE Athletic Bilbao ESP 0-0 & 0-1
Glasgow Rangers SCO Dundalk FC IRL 6-1 & 3-0
Hibernian Edinburgh SCO VfB Leipzig GER 3-1 & 1-0
Aberdeen FC SCO Real Zaragoza ESP 2-1 & 0-3
Sporting Lisbon POR Newcastle United ENG 1-1 & 0-1
Leeds United ENG SSC Napoli ITA 2-0 & 0-2/c
OFK Belgrade SRB Bologna 1909 ITA 1-0 & 1-1
Chelsea London ENG FC/DWS Amsterdam NED 0-0 & 0-0/c
KSV Waregem BEL Legia Warsaw POL 1-0 & 0-2

3rd Round
Athletic Bilbao ESP Eintracht Frankfurt GER 1-0 & 1-1
OFK Belgrade SRB Göztepe Izmir TUR 3-1 & 0-2
SV Hamburg GER Hibernian Edinburgh SCO 1-0 & 1-2
Vitoria Setubal POR AC Fiorentina ITA 3-0 & 1-2
Legia Warsaw POL Ujpest Budapest HUN 0-1 & 2-2
Real Zaragoza ESP Newcastle United ENG 3-2 & 1-2
Leeds United ENG Hannover 96 GER 5-1 & 2-1
FC/DWS Amsterdam NED Glasgow Rangers SCO 0-2 & 1-2

Quarterfinals
Newcastle United ENG Vitoria Setubal POR 5-1 & 1-3
Glasgow Rangers SCO Athletic Bilbao ESP 4-1 & 0-2
Göztepe Izmir TUR SV Hamburg GER  SV Hamburg quit
Leeds United ENG Ujpest Budapest HUN 0-1 & 0-2

Semifinals
Glasgow Rangers SCO Newcastle United ENG 0-0 & 0-2
Göztepe Izmir TUR Ujpest Budapest HUN 1-4 & 0-4

Finals
(29/5 & 11/6/1969)
Newcastle United ENG Ujpest Budapest HUN 3-0 & 3-2

[Go Top] :: [Champions' Cup] :: [Cup Winners' Cup] :: [Inter-Cities Fairs Cup] :: [Football Page]
Copyright (c) 1999-2008 Sotiris Athanasias