free web hosting | free website | Web Hosting | Free Website Submission | shopping cart | php hosting
[Football Page] :: [Club Ranking] :: [Country Ranking]

European Football Competitions 1972/73
- UEFA Champions' Cup 1972/73
- UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 1972/73
- UEFA Cup 1972/73
Legend: aet=after extra time, p=penalty shootout.
UEFA Champions' Cup 1972/73
- 1st Round
- 2nd Round
- Quarterfinals
- Semifinals
- Final

1st Round
Real Madrid ESP IBK Keflavik ISL 3-0 & 1-0
Waterford United IRL Omonia Nicosia CYP 2-1 & 0-2
Derby County ENG Zeljeznicar Sarajevo BIH 2-0 & 2-1
Aris Bonnevoie LUX Arges Pitesti ROU 0-2 & 0-4
1.FC Magdeburg GER TPS Turku FIN 6-0 & 3-1
Sliema Wanderers MLT Gornik Zabrze POL 0-5 & 0-5
CSKA Sofia BUL Panathinaikos Athens GRE 2-1 & 2-0
Tirol Innsbruck AUT Dinamo Kiev UKR 0-1 & 0-2
Malmö FF SWE Benfica Lisbon POR 1-0 & 1-4
Olympique Marseille FRA Juventus Torino ITA 1-0 & 0-3
Galatasaray Istanbul TUR Bayern Munich GER 1-1 & 0-6
Glasgow Celtic SCO Rosenborg Trondheim NOR 2-1 & 3-1
Anderlecht Brussels BEL Vejle BK DEN 4-2 & 3-0
Ujpest Budapest HUN FC Basel SUI 2-0 & 2-3
Bye to 2nd Round: Ajax Amsterdam (NED), Spartak Trnava (SVK).

2nd Round
Bayern Munich GER Omonia Nicosia CYP 9-0 & 4-0
CSKA Sofia BUL Ajax Amsterdam NED 1-3 & 0-3
Arges Pitesti ROU Real Madrid ESP 2-1 & 1-3
Juventus Torino ITA 1.FC Magdeburg GER 1-0 & 1-0
Dinamo Kiev UKR Gornik Zabrze POL 2-0 & 1-2
Glasgow Celtic SCO Ujpest Budapest HUN 2-1 & 0-3
Derby County ENG Benfica Lisbon POR 3-0 & 0-0
Spartak Trnava SVK Anderlecht Brussels BEL 1-0 & 1-0

Quarterfinals
Spartak Trnava SVK Derby County ENG 1-0 & 0-2
Dinamo Kiev UKR Real Madrid ESP 0-0 & 0-3
Juventus Torino ITA Ujpest Budapest HUN 0-0 & 2-2
Ajax Amsterdam NED Bayern Munich GER 4-0 & 1-2

Semifinals
Juventus Torino ITA Derby County ENG 3-1 & 0-0
Ajax Amsterdam NED Real Madrid ESP 2-1 & 1-0

Final
(30/5/1973 - Belgrade, Serbia & Montenegro)
Ajax Amsterdam NED Juventus Torino ITA 1-0
[Go Top] :: [Champions' Cup] :: [Cup Winners' Cup] :: [UEFA Cup]

UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 1972/73
- 1st Round
- 2nd Round
- Quarterfinals
- Semifinals
- Final

1st Round
Standard Liege BEL Sparta Prague CZE 1-0 & 2-4
Floriana FC MLT Ferencvaros Budapest HUN 1-0 & 0-6
Hajduk Split CRO Fredrikstad FK NOR 1-0 & 1-0
Schalke Gelsenkirchen GER Slavia Sofia BUL 2-1 & 3-1
Fremad Amager Sundby DEN Besa Kavajë ALB 1-1 & 0-0
Rapid Vienna AUT PAOK Thessaloniki GRE 0-0 & 2-2
FC Zurich SUI Wrexham FC WAL 1-1 & 1-2
Sporting Lisbon POR Hibernian Edinburgh SCO 2-1 & 1-6
SEC Bastia FRA Atletico Madrid ESP 0-0 & 1-2
Pezoporikos Larnaca CYP Cork Hibernians IRL 1-2 & 1-4
Spartak Moscow RUS FC Den Haag NED 1-0 & 0-0
Carl Zeiss Jena GER MP Mikkeli FIN 6-1 & 2-3
FC Differdange 03 LUX AC Milan ITA 1-4 & 0-3
Ankaragücü MKE TUR Leeds United ENG 1-1 & 0-1
Rapid Bucharest ROU Landskrona BoIS SWE 3-0 & 0-1
Vikingur Reykjavik ISL Legia Warsaw POL 0-2 & 0-9

2nd Round
Rapid Vienna AUT Rapid Bucharest ROU 1-1 & 1-3
Atletico Madrid ESP Spartak Moscow RUS 3-4 & 2-1
Hibernian Edinburgh SCO Besa Kavajë ALB 7-1 & 1-1
Ferencvaros Budapest HUN Sparta Prague CZE 2-0 & 1-4
Carl Zeiss Jena GER Leeds United ENG 0-0 & 0-2
Wrexham FC WAL Hajduk Split CRO 3-1 & 0-2
Cork Hibernians IRL Schalke Gelsenkirchen GER 0-0 & 0-3
Legia Warsaw POL AC Milan ITA 1-1 & 1-2

Quarterfinals
Spartak Moscow RUS AC Milan ITA 0-1 & 1-1
Schalke Gelsenkirchen GER Sparta Prague CZE 2-1 & 0-3
Leeds United ENG Rapid Bucharest ROU 5-0 & 3-1
Hibernian Edinburgh SCO Hajduk Split CRO 4-2 & 0-3

Semifinals
Leeds United ENG Hajduk Split CRO 1-0 & 0-0
AC Milan ITA Sparta Prague CZE 1-0 & 1-0

Final
(16/5/1973 - Thessaloniki, Greece)
AC Milan ITA Leeds United ENG 1-0
[Go Top] :: [Champions' Cup] :: [Cup Winners' Cup] :: [UEFA Cup]

UEFA Cup 1972/73
- 1st Round
- 2nd Round
- 3rd Round
- Quarterfinals
- Semifinals
- Finals

1st Round
Manchester City ENG Valencia CF ESP 2-2 & 1-2
Marila Pribram CZE OFK Belgrade SRB 2-2 & 1-3
Universitatea Cluj ROU Levski Sofia BUL 4-1 & 1-5
Hvidovre IF DEN HIFK Helsinki FIN Helsinki quit
Internazionale Milan ITA Valletta FC MLT 6-1 & 1-0
UT Arad ROU IFK Norrköping SWE 1-2 & 0-2
EPA Larnaca CYP Ararat Yerevan ARM 0-1 & 0-1
FC Porto POR FC Barcelona ESP 3-1 & 1-0
Eskisehirspor TUR AC Fiorentina ITA 1-2 & 0-3
Red Star Belgrade SRB Lausanne Sports SUI 5-1 & 2-3
Slovan Bratislava SVK Vojvodina Novi Sad SRB 6-0 & 2-1
Dinamo Tbilisi GEO Twente Enschede NED 3-2 & 0-2
Ruch Chorzow POL Fenerbahce Istanbul TUR 3-0 & 0-1
Dinamo Dresden GER VOEST Stahl Linz AUT 2-0 & 2-2
Åtvidabergs FF SWE Club Brugge BEL 3-5 & 2-1
Aberdeen FC SCO Borussia M'gladbach GER 2-3 & 3-6
AEK Athens GRE Salgotarjan BTC HUN 3-1 & 1-1
Feyenoord Rotterdam NED US Rumelange LUX 9-0 & 12-0
Lyn Oslo NOR Tottenham Hotspur ENG 3-6 & 0-6
1.FC Cologne GER Bohemians Dublin IRL 2-1 & 3-0
Beroe Stara Zagora BUL Austria Vienna AUT 7-0 & 3-1
Viking Stavanger NOR IBV Vestmannaeyjar ISL 1-0 & 0-0
SCO Angers FRA Dinamo Berlin GER 1-1 & 1-2
Liverpool FC ENG Eintracht Frankfurt GER 2-0 & 0-0
Olympique Nimes FRA Grasshoppers Zurich SUI 1-2 & 1-2
Vitoria Setubal POR Zaglebie Sosnowiec POL 6-1 & 0-1
Stoke City ENG 1.FC Kaiserslautern GER 3-1 & 0-4
Molenbeek Brussels BEL GD Cuf Barriero POR 0-1 & 0-2
AC Torino ITA UD Las Palmas ESP 2-0 & 0-4
FC Sochaux-Montbeliard FRA Frem Copenhagen DEN 1-3 & 1-2
Olympiakos Piraeus GRE US Cagliari ITA 2-1 & 1-0
Kispest-Honved Budapest HUN Partick Thistle Glasgow SCO 1-0 & 3-0

2nd Round
Feyenoord Rotterdam NED OFK Belgrade SRB 4-3 & 1-2
Ruch Chorzow POL Dinamo Dresden GER 0-1 & 0-3
Frem Copenhagen DEN Twente Enschede NED 0-5 & 0-4
UD Las Palmas ESP Slovan Bratislava SVK 2-2 & 1-0
GD Cuf Barriero POR 1.FC Kaiserslautern GER 1-3 & 1-0
Grasshoppers Zurich SUI Ararat Yerevan ARM 1-3 & 2-4
Vitoria Setubal POR AC Fiorentina ITA 1-0 & 1-2
Liverpool FC ENG AEK Athens GRE 3-0 & 3-1
Viking Stavanger NOR 1.FC Cologne GER 1-0 & 1-9
Internazionale Milan ITA IFK Norrköping SWE 2-2 & 2-0
Red Star Belgrade SRB Valencia CF ESP 3-1 & 1-0
Tottenham Hotspur ENG Olympiakos Piraeus GRE 4-0 & 0-1
FC Porto POR Club Brugge BEL 3-0 & 2-3
Dinamo Berlin GER Levski Sofia BUL 3-0 & 0-2
Beroe Stara Zagora BUL Kispest-Honved Budapest HUN 3-0 & 0-1
Borussia M'gladbach GER Hvidovre IF DEN 3-0 & 3-1

3rd Round
Tottenham Hotspur ENG Red Star Belgrade SRB 2-0 & 0-1
FC Porto POR Dinamo Dresden GER 1-2 & 0-1
Dinamo Berlin GER Liverpool FC ENG 0-0 & 1-3
Vitoria Setubal POR Internazionale Milan ITA 2-0 & 0-1
Twente Enschede NED UD Las Palmas ESP 3-0 & 1-2
1.FC Cologne GER Borussia M'gladbach GER 0-0 & 0-5
Ararat Yerevan ARM 1.FC Kaiserslautern GER 2-0 & 0-2/4-5p
OFK Belgrade SRB Beroe Stara Zagora BUL 0-0 & 3-1

Quarterfinals
1.FC Kaiserslautern GER Borussia M'gladbach GER 1-2 & 1-7
OFK Belgrade SRB Twente Enschede NED 3-2 & 0-2
Tottenham Hotspur ENG Vitoria Setubal POR 1-0 & 1-2
Liverpool FC ENG Dinamo Dresden GER 2-0 & 1-0

Semifinals
Liverpool FC ENG Tottenham Hotspur ENG 1-0 & 1-2
Borussia M'gladbach GER Twente Enschede NED 3-0 & 2-1

Finals
(10 & 23/5/1973)
Liverpool FC ENG Borussia M'gladbach GER 3-0 & 0-2

[Go Top] :: [Champions' Cup] :: [Cup Winners' Cup] :: [UEFA Cup] :: [Football Page]
Copyright (c) 1999-2008 Sotiris Athanasias