free web hosting | free hosting | Web Hosting | Free Website Submission | shopping cart | php hosting
[Football Page] :: [Club Ranking] :: [Country Ranking] :: [UEFA Ranking]

European Football Competitions 1996/97

- UEFA Champions' League 1996/97
- UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 1996/97
- UEFA Cup 1996/97

Legend: M=matches played, W=wins, D=draws, L=losses, GF=goals for, GA=goals against, GD=goal difference, Pts=points awarded, p=penalty shootout, aet=after extra time, UIC=UEFA Intertoto Cup.

UEFA Champions' League 1996/97

- Qualifying Round
- League Stage: Group A - Group B - Group C - Group D
- Quarterfinals
- Semifinals
- Final
Qualifying Round
Club Brugge BEL Steaua Bucharest ROU

2-0 & 0-3

Rapid Vienna AUT Dinamo Kiev UKR

2-0 & 4-2

Grasshoppers Zurich SUI Slavia Prague CZE

5-0 & 1-0

Widzew Lodz POL Br°ndby IF DEN

2-1 & 2-3

IFK G÷teborg SWE Ferencvaros Budapest HUN

3-0 & 1-1

Panathinaikos Athens GRE Rosenborg Trondheim NOR

1-0 & 0-3/aet

Glasgow Rangers SCO Alania Vladikavkaz RUS

3-1 & 7-2

Maccabi Tel-Aviv ISR Fenerbahce Istanbul TUR

0-1 & 1-1

Bye to League Stage: Juventus Torino (ITA), AC Milan (ITA), AJ Auxerre (FRA), Borussia Dortmund (GER), Atletico Madrid (ESP), Ajax Amsterdam (NED), Manchester United (ENG), FC Porto (POR).
League Stage - Group A
AJ Auxerre FRA Ajax Amsterdam NED

0-1 & 2-1

Grasshoppers Zurich SUI Glasgow Rangers SCO

3-0 & 1-2

Glasgow Rangers SCO AJ Auxerre FRA

1-2 & 1-2

Ajax Amsterdam NED Grasshoppers Zurich SUI

0-1 & 1-0

AJ Auxerre FRA Grasshoppers Zurich SUI

1-0 & 1-3

Ajax Amsterdam NED Glasgow Rangers SCO

4-1 & 1-0

Classification

M

W

D

L

GF

GA

GD

Pts

1. AJ Auxerre (FRA) 6 4 0 2 8 7 +1 12
2. Ajax Amsterdam (NED) 6 4 0 2 8 4 +4 12
3. Grasshoppers Zurich (SUI) 6 3 0 3 8 5 +3 9
4. Glasgow Rangers (SCO) 6 1 0 5 5 13 -8 3

League Stage - Group B

Atletico Madrid ESP Steaua Bucharest ROU

4-0 & 1-1

Borussia Dortmund GER Widzew Lodz POL

2-1 & 2-2

Widzew Lodz POL Atletico Madrid ESP

1-4 & 0-1

Steaua Bucharest ROU Borussia Dortmund GER

0-3 & 3-5

Atletico Madrid ESP Borussia Dortmund GER

0-1 & 2-1

Steaua Bucharest ROU Widzew Lodz POL

1-0 & 0-2

Classification

M

W

D

L

GF

GA

GD

Pts

1. Atletico Madrid (ESP) 6 4 1 1 12 4 +8 13
2. Borussia Dortmund (GER) 6 4 1 1 14 8 +6 13
3. Widzew Lodz (POL) 6 1 1 4 6 10 -4 4
4. Steaua Bucharest (ROU) 6 1 1 4 5 15 -10 4

League Stage - Group C

Rapid Vienna AUT Fenerbahce Istanbul TUR

1-1 & 0-1

Juventus Torino ITA Manchester United ENG

1-0 & 1-0

Manchester United ENG Rapid Vienna AUT

2-0 & 2-0

Fenerbahce Istanbul TUR Juventus Torino ITA

0-1 & 0-2

Rapid Vienna AUT Juventus Torino ITA

1-1 & 0-5

Fenerbahce Istanbul TUR Manchester United ENG

0-2 & 1-0

Classification

M

W

D

L

GF

GA

GD

Pts

1. Juventus Torino (ITA) 6 5 1 0 11 1 +10 16
2. Manchester United (ENG) 6 3 0 3 6 3 +3 9
3. Fenerbahce Istanbul (TUR) 6 2 1 3 3 6 -3 7
4. Rapid Vienna (AUT) 6 0 2 4 2 12 -10 2

League Stage - Group D

IFK G÷teborg SWE Rosenborg Trondheim NOR 2-3 & 0-1
AC Milan ITA FC Porto POR

2-3 & 1-1

FC Porto POR IFK G÷teborg SWE

2-1 & 2-0

Rosenborg Trondheim NOR AC Milan ITA

1-4 & 2-1

Rosenborg Trondheim NOR FC Porto POR

0-1 & 0-3

IFK G÷teborg SWE AC Milan ITA

2-1 & 2-4

Classification

M

W

D

L

GF

GA

GD

Pts

1. FC Porto (POR) 6 5 1 0 13 4 +9 16
2. Rosenborg Trondheim (NOR) 6 3 0 3 7 11 -4 9
3. AC Milan (ITA) 6 2 1 3 13 11 +2 7
4. IFK G÷teborg (SWE) 6 1 0 5 7 14 -7 3
Quarterfinals
Borussia Dortmund GER AJ Auxerre FRA 3-1 & 1-0
Ajax Amsterdam NED Atletico Madrid ESP

1-1 & 3-2/aet

Rosenborg Trondheim NOR Juventus Torino ITA

1-1 & 0-2

Manchester United ENG FC Porto POR

4-0 & 0-0

Semifinals
Ajax Amsterdam NED Juventus Torino ITA

1-2 & 1-4

Borussia Dortmund GER Manchester United ENG

1-0 & 1-0

Final
(28/5/1997 - Munich, Germany)

Borussia Dortmund GER Juventus Torino ITA 3-1
[Go Top] :: [Champions' League] :: [Cup Winners' Cup] :: [UEFA Cup]

UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 1996/97
- Qualifying Round
- 1st Round
- 2nd Round
- Quarterfinals
- Semifinals
- Final
Qualifying Round
Kispest-Honved Budapest HUN Sloga Jugomagnat Skopje FRM 1-0 & 1-0
Chemlon Humenne SVK Flamurtari VlorŰ ALB

1-0 & 2-0

Levadia Maardu EST Niva Vynnitsa UKR

2-1 & 0-1

Dinamo Batumi GEO HB Torshavn FRO

6-0 & 3-0

Glentoran Belfast NIR Sparta Prague CZE

1-2 & 0-8

Varteks Varazdin CRO US Luxembourg LUX

2-1 & 3-0

TNS Llansantffraid WAL Ruch Chorzow POL

1-1 & 0-5

Shelbourne FC IRL Brann Bergen NOR

1-3 & 1-2

Slavia Mozyr BLR KR Reykjavik ISL

2-2 & 0-1

Olimpija Ljubljana SVN Levski Sofia BUL

1-0 & 0-1/4-3p

Universitate Riga LVA FC Vaduz LIE

1-1 & 1-1/2-4p

FC Sion SUI Kareda Siauliai LTU

4-0 & 0-0

Valletta FC MLT Gloria Bistrita ROU

1-2 & 1-2

Red Star Belgrade SRB Hearts Edinburgh SCO

0-0 & 1-1

Karabakh Agdam AZE MyPa-47 Anjalankoski FIN

0-1 & 1-1

Kotaik Abovyan ARM AEK Larnaca CYP

1-0 & 0-5

Constructorul Chisinau MDA Hapoel Rishon ISR

1-0 & 2-3

Bye to 1st Round: AC Fiorentina (ITA), Paris St. Germain (FRA), Olympique Nimes (FRA), FC Barcelona (ESP), 1.FC Kaiserslautern (GER), PSV Eindhoven (NED), Benfica Lisbon (POR), Liverpool FC (ENG), Cercle Brugge (BEL), AEK Athens (GRE), Lokomotiv Moscow (RUS), Galatasaray Istanbul (TUR), AGF Aarhus (DEN), Sturm Graz (AUT), AIK Stockholm (SWE).
1st Round
Lokomotiv Moscow RUS Varteks Varazdin CRO 1-0 & 1-2
Sturm Graz AUT Sparta Prague CZE

2-2 & 1-1

Gloria Bistrita ROU AC Fiorentina ITA

1-1 & 0-1

AEK Athens GRE Chemlon Humenne SVK

1-0 & 2-1

FC Vaduz LIE Paris St. Germain FRA

0-4 & 0-3

Benfica Lisbon POR Ruch Chorzow POL

5-1 & 0-0

FC Barcelona ESP AEK Larnaca CYP

2-0 & 0-0

KR Reykjavik ISL AIK Stockholm SWE

0-1 & 1-1

Dinamo Batumi GEO PSV Eindhoven NED

1-1 & 1-3

Cercle Brugge BEL Brann Bergen NOR

3-2 & 0-4

AGF Aarhus DEN Olimpija Ljubljana SVN

1-1 & 0-0

FC Sion SUI Niva Vynnitsa UKR

2-0 & 4-0

MyPa-47 Anjalankoski FIN Liverpool FC ENG

0-1 & 1-3

Constructorul Chisinau MDA Galatasaray Istanbul TUR

0-1 & 0-4

Olympique Nimes FRA Kispest-Honved Budapest HUN

3-1 & 2-1

1.FC Kaiserslautern GER Red Star Belgrade SRB

1-0 & 0-4/aet

2nd Round
FC Barcelona ESP Red Star Belgrade SRB

3-1 & 1-1

Olympique Nimes FRA AIK Stockholm SWE

1-3 & 1-0

Benfica Lisbon POR Lokomotiv Moscow RUS

1-0 & 3-2

Olimpija Ljubljana SVN AEK Athens GRE

0-4 & 0-4

Galatasaray Istanbul TUR Paris St. Germain FRA

4-2 & 0-4

AC Fiorentina ITA Sparta Prague CZE

2-1 & 1-1

FC Sion SUI Liverpool FC ENG

1-2 & 3-6

Brann Bergen NOR PSV Eindhoven NED

2-1 & 2-2

Quarterfinals
Brann Bergen NOR Liverpool FC ENG

1-1 & 0-3

Paris St. Germain FRA AEK Athens GRE

0-0 & 3-0

Benfica Lisbon POR AC Fiorentina ITA

0-2 & 1-0

FC Barcelona ESP AIK Stockholm SWE

3-1 & 1-1

Semifinals
FC Barcelona ESP AC Fiorentina ITA

1-1 & 2-0

Paris St. Germain FRA Liverpool FC ENG

3-0 & 0-2

Final
(14/5/1997 - Rotterdam, Netherlands)
FC Barcelona ESP Paris St. Germain FRA 1-0
[Go Top] :: [Champions' League] :: [Cup Winners' Cup] :: [UEFA Cup]

UEFA Cup 1996/97
- 1st Qualifying Round
- 2nd Qualifying Round
- 1st Round
- 2nd Round
- 3rd Round
- Quarterfinals
- Semifinals
- Final
1st Qualifying Round
Lantana Tallinn EST IBV Vestmannaeyjar ISL

2-1 & 0-0

Jazz Pori FIN Vikingur G°ta FRO

3-1 & 1-0

Portadown FC NIR Vojvodina Novi Sad SRB

0-1 & 1-4

Hutnik Krakow POL Khazri Baku AZE

9-0 & 2-2

Dinamo-93 Minsk BLR Tiligul Tiraspol MDA

3-1 & 1-1

Newtown AFC WAL Skonto Riga LVA

1-4 & 0-3

FK Becej SRB Mura Murska Sobota SVN

0-0 & 0-2

Haka Valkeakoski FIN Flora Tallinn EST

2-2 & 1-0

Jeunesse Esch LUX Legia Warsaw POL

2-4 & 0-3

Zalgiris Vilnius LTU Crusaders Belfast NIR

2-0 & 1-2

Slavia Sofia BUL Inkaras Kaunas LTU

4-3 & 1-1

B71 Sandur FRO APOEL Nicosia CYP

1-5 & 2-4

Pyunik Yerevan ARM HJK Helsinki FIN

3-1 & 2-5/aet

Beitar Jerusalem ISR Floriana FC MLT

3-1 & 5-1

Dinamo Zagreb CRO KF Tirana ALB

4-0 & 6-2

NK Nova Gorica SVN Vardar Skopje FRM

0-1 & 1-2

Maccabi Haifa ISR Partizan Belgrade SRB

0-1 & 1-3

IA Akranes ISL Sileks Kratovo FRM

2-0 & 0-1

Barry Town WAL Dinaburg Daugavpils LVA

0-0 & 2-1

Bohemians Dublin IRL Dinamo Minsk BLR

1-1 & 0-0

Sliema Wanderers MLT Margveti Zestafoni GEO

1-3 & 3-0

Anorthosis Famagusta CYP Shirak Gyumri ARM

4-0 & 2-2

Teuta DurrŰs ALB MFK Kosice SVK

1-4 & 1-2

St. Patrick's Athletic IRL Slovan Bratislava SVK

3-4 & 0-1

Zimbru Chisinau MDA Hajduk Split CRO

0-4 & 1-2

Neftchi Baku AZE Lokomotiv Sofia BUL

2-1 & 0-6

Dinamo Tbilisi GEO CS Grevenmacher LUX

4-0 & 2-2

Bye to 2nd Qualifying Round: Hercules Thessaloniki (GRE), Spartak Moscow (RUS), Dinamo Moscow (RUS), Torpedo Moscow (RUS), CSKA Moscow (RUS), Trabzonspor (TUR), Besiktas Istanbul (TUR), OB Odense (DEN), Lyngby BK (DEN), Tirol Innsbruck (AUT), GAK Graz (AUT), Helsingborgs IF (SWE), Halmstads BK (SWE), Malm÷ FF (SWE), Xamax Neuchatel (SUI), FC Aarau (SUI), Sigma Olomouc (CZE), Glasgow Celtic (SCO), Aberdeen FC (SCO), Molde FK (NOR), FK Bod°/Glimt (NOR), Chernomorets Odessa (UKR), BVSC-Dreher Budapest (HUN), National Bucharest (ROU), Rapid Bucharest (ROU).
Bye to 1st Round: Lazio Roma (ITA), AS Roma (ITA), AC Parma (ITA), Internazionale Milan (ITA), AS Monaco (FRA), FC Metz (FRA), RC Lens (FRA), Montpellier HSC (FRA), Valencia CF (ESP), Espanyol Barcelona (ESP), CD Tenerife (ESP), Bayern Munich (GER), Schalke Gelsenkirchen (GER), Borussia M'gladbach (GER), SV Hamburg (GER), Feyenoord Rotterdam (NED), Roda Kerkrade (NED), Sporting Lisbon (POR), Boavista Porto (POR), Vitoria Guimaraes (POR), Newcastle United (ENG), Aston Villa Birmingham (ENG), Arsenal London (ENG), Anderlecht Brussels (BEL), Germinal Ekeren (BEL), Molenbeek Brussels (BEL), Olympiakos Piraeus (GRE), SC Karlsruhe (GER) [UIC-1], EA Guingamp (FRA) [UIC-2], Silkeborg IF (DEN) [UIC-3].
Also the losers of the Qualifying Round of UEFA's Champions' League.
2nd Qualifying Round
Slovan Bratislava SVK Trabzonspor TUR

2-1 & 1-4

Halmstads BK SWE Vardar Skopje FRM

0-0 & 1-0

BVSC-Dreher Budapest HUN Barry Town WAL

3-1 & 1-3/2-4p

Lyngby BK DEN Mura Murska Sobota SVN

0-0 & 2-0

Dinamo Tbilisi GEO Molde FK NOR

2-1 & 0-0

Partizan Belgrade SRB National Bucharest ROU

0-0 & 0-1

Dinamo Zagreb CRO Spartak Moscow RUS

3-1 & 0-2

Hercules Thessaloniki GRE APOEL Nicosia CYP

0-1 & 1-2

Sliema Wanderers MLT OB Odense DEN

0-2 & 1-7

Rapid Bucharest ROU Lokomotiv Sofia BUL

1-0 & 1-0

Legia Warsaw POL Haka Valkeakoski FIN

3-0 & 1-1

MFK Kosice SVK Glasgow Celtic SCO

0-0 & 0-1

Beitar Jerusalem ISR FK Bod°/Glimt NOR

1-5 & 1-2

Zalgiris Vilnius LTU Aberdeen FC SCO

1-4 & 3-1

Skonto Riga LVA Malm÷ FF SWE

0-3 & 1-1

Helsingborgs IF SWE Dinamo-93 Minsk BLR

1-1 & 3-0

Hajduk Split CRO Torpedo Moscow RUS

1-0 & 0-2

FC Aarau SUI Lantana Tallinn EST

4-0 & 0-2

Dinamo Minsk BLR Besiktas Istanbul TUR

2-1 & 0-2

HJK Helsinki FIN Chernomorets Odessa UKR

2-2 & 0-2

GAK Graz AUT Vojvodina Novi Sad SRB

2-0 & 5-1

Anorthosis Famagusta CYP Xamax Neuchatel SUI

1-2 & 0-4

Sigma Olomouc CZE Hutnik Krakow POL

1-0 & 1-3

IA Akranes ISL CSKA Moscow RUS

0-2 & 1-4

Slavia Sofia BUL Tirol Innsbruck AUT

1-1 & 1-4

Dinamo Moscow RUS Jazz Pori FIN

1-1 & 3-1

1st Round
Tirol Innsbruck AUT FC Metz FRA

0-0 & 0-1

Molenbeek Brussels BEL Besiktas Istanbul TUR

0-0 & 0-3

Schalke Gelsenkirchen GER Roda Kerkrade NED

3-0 & 2-2

Club Brugge BEL Lyngby BK DEN

1-1 & 2-0

OB Odense DEN Boavista Porto POR

2-3 & 2-1

CSKA Moscow RUS Feyenoord Rotterdam NED

0-1 & 1-1

Br°ndby IF DEN FC Aarau SUI

5-0 & 2-0

Alania Vladikavkaz RUS Anderlecht Brussels BEL

2-1 & 0-4

Valencia CF ESP Bayern Munich GER

3-0 & 0-1

Montpellier HSC FRA Sporting Lisbon POR

1-1 & 0-1

Germinal Ekeren BEL GAK Graz AUT

3-1 & 0-2

Malm÷ FF SWE Slavia Prague CZE

1-2 & 1-3

Spartak Moscow RUS Silkeborg IF DEN

3-2 & 2-1

RC Lens FRA Lazio Roma ITA

0-1 & 1-1

Ferencvaros Budapest HUN Olympiakos Piraeus GRE

3-1 & 2-2

Rapid Bucharest ROU SC Karlsruhe GER

1-0 & 1-4

APOEL Nicosia CYP Espanyol Barcelona ESP

2-2 & 0-1

FK Bod°/Glimt NOR Trabzonspor TUR

1-2 & 1-3

Torpedo Moscow RUS Dinamo Tbilisi GEO

0-1 & 1-1

Chernomorets Odessa UKR National Bucharest ROU

0-0 & 0-2

Arsenal London ENG Borussia M'gladbach GER

2-3 & 2-3

Panathinaikos Athens GRE Legia Warsaw POL

4-2 & 0-2

CD Tenerife ESP Maccabi Tel-Aviv ISR

3-2 & 1-1

Glasgow Celtic SCO SV Hamburg GER

0-2 & 0-2

AS Roma ITA Dinamo Moscow RUS

3-0 & 3-1

Hutnik Krakow POL AS Monaco FRA

0-1 & 1-3

Aberdeen FC SCO Barry Town WAL

3-1 & 3-3

Newcastle United ENG Halmstads BK SWE

4-0 & 1-2

Aston Villa Birmingham ENG Helsingborgs IF SWE

1-1 & 0-0

AC Parma ITA Vitoria Guimaraes POR

2-1 & 0-2

Dinamo Kiev UKR Xamax Neuchatel SUI

0-0 & 1-2

EA Guingamp FRA Internazionale Milan ITA

0-3 & 1-1

2nd Round
FC Metz FRA Sporting Lisbon POR

2-0 & 1-2

Dinamo Tbilisi GEO Boavista Porto POR

1-0 & 0-5

Legia Warsaw POL Besiktas Istanbul TUR

1-1 & 1-2

Slavia Prague CZE Valencia CF ESP

0-1 & 0-0

SV Hamburg GER Spartak Moscow RUS

3-0 & 2-2

Vitoria Guimaraes POR Anderlecht Brussels BEL

1-1 & 0-0

SC Karlsruhe GER AS Roma ITA

3-0 & 1-2

Helsingborgs IF SWE Xamax Neuchatel SUI

2-0 & 1-1

Espanyol Barcelona ESP Feyenoord Rotterdam NED

0-3 & 1-0

Club Brugge BEL National Bucharest ROU

2-0 & 1-1

Borussia M'gladbach GER AS Monaco FRA

2-4 & 1-0

Aberdeen FC SCO Br°ndby IF DEN

0-2 & 0-0

Ferencvaros Budapest HUN Newcastle United ENG

3-2 & 0-4

Schalke Gelsenkirchen GER Trabzonspor TUR

1-0 & 3-3

Lazio Roma ITA CD Tenerife ESP

1-0 & 3-5

Internazionale Milan ITA GAK Graz AUT

1-0 & 0-1/5-4p

3rd Round
Valencia CF ESP Besiktas Istanbul TUR

3-1 & 2-2

CD Tenerife ESP Feyenoord Rotterdam NED

0-0 & 4-2

AS Monaco FRA SV Hamburg GER

3-0 & 2-0

Br°ndby IF DEN SC Karlsruhe GER

1-3 & 5-0

Helsingborgs IF SWE Anderlecht Brussels BEL

0-0 & 0-1

FC Metz FRA Newcastle United ENG

1-1 & 0-2

Club Brugge BEL Schalke Gelsenkirchen GER

2-1 & 0-2

Internazionale Milan ITA Boavista Porto POR 5-1 & 2-0
Quarterfinals
CD Tenerife ESP Br°ndby IF DEN 0-1 & 2-0/aet
Anderlecht Brussels BEL Internazionale Milan ITA 1-1 & 1-2
Newcastle United ENG AS Monaco FRA 0-1 & 0-3
Schalke Gelsenkirchen GER Valencia CF ESP 2-0 & 1-1
Semifinals
CD Tenerife ESP Schalke Gelsenkirchen GER 1-0 & 0-2
Internazionale Milan ITA AS Monaco FRA 3-1 & 0-1
Finals
(7 & 21/5/1997)
Schalke Gelsenkirchen GER Internazionale Milan ITA 1-0 & 0-1/4-1p

[Go Top] :: [Champions' League] :: [Cup Winners' Cup] :: [UEFA Cup] :: [Footbal Page]
Copyright (c) 1999-2008 Sotiris Athanasias