free web hosting | website hosting | Web Hosting | Free Website Submission | shopping cart | php hosting
Free webhosting

[Football Page] :: [Country Index]


Club Statistics & Year-by-Year Results

Country: Scotland
(season's 2010/11 results included)
- Aberdeen FC
- Airdrieonians FC
- Dundee FC
- Dundee United
- Dunfermline Athletic
- Dumfries, Queen Of South
- Edinburgh, Hearts
- Edinburgh, Hibernian
- Falkirk FC
- Glasgow Celtic
- Glasgow, Partick Thistle
- Glasgow Rangers
- Greenock Morton
- Gretna FC
- Kilmarnock FC
- Kirkcaldy, Raith Rovers
- Livingston FC
- Motherwell FC
- Paisley, St. Mirren
- Perth, St. Johnstone
- for any remarks, comments or corrections, please send me an e-mail (sathanasias@yahoo.com)
Legend: PR=participations, TW=trophies won, M=matches played, W=wins, D=draws, L=losses, GF=goals for, GA=goals against, GD=goal difference, BP=UEFA bonus points, Pts=points won (each team receives two points for every win and one point for every draw, plus the bonus points awarded by UEFA), CL= UEFA Champions League (ex Champions Cup), CWC=Cup Winners Cup, EL=UEFA Europa League (ex UEFA Cup, Inter-Cities Fairs Cup), QR=Qualifying Round, Q1=1st Qualifying Round, Q2=2nd Qualifying Round, Q3=3rd Qualifying Round, Q4=4th Qualifying Round (Play-Off Round), R1=1st Round, R2=2nd Round, R3=3rd Round, R4=4th Round, QF=Quarterfinals, SF=Semifinals, FL=Final(s), Grp=Group, CT=city team (for participation in Inter-Cities Fairs Cup), aet=after extra time, p=penalty shootout, *=away match, **=match on neutral venue.
CLUB STATISTICS
Rank Club PR TW M W D L GF GA GD BP Pts
1 Glasgow Rangers 57 1 305 128 76 101 455 369 86 43 375
2 Glasgow Celtic 52 1 261 123 47 91 418 278 140 38 331
3 Dundee United 24 0 106 45 29 32 163 106 57 7 126
4 Aberdeen FC 28 1 109 44 28 37 160 130 30 6 122
5 Hibernian Edinburgh 19 0 79 36 16 27 136 117 19 6 94
6 Hearts Edinburgh 20 0 70 27 14 29 92 98 -6 1 69
7 Dunfermline Athletic 9 0 46 23 7 16 87 51 36 4 57
8 Kilmarnock FC 9 0 40 14 9 17 50 59 -9 2 39
9 Dundee FC 7 0 32 16 2 14 61 48 13 4 38
10 Motherwell FC 6 0 22 9 1 12 32 26 6 0 19
11 St. Mirren Paisley 4 0 14 3 5 6 10 14 -4 0 11
12 St. Johnstone Perth 2 0 10 4 2 4 14 15 -1 0 10
13 Partick Thistle Glasgow 2 0 6 3 0 3 10 11 -1 0 6
14 Raith Rovers Kirkcaldy 1 0 6 2 1 3 10 8 2 0 5
15 Livingston FC 1 0 4 1 2 1 7 9 -2 0 4
16 Falkirk FC 1 0 2 1 0 1 1 2 -1 0 2
17 Gretna FC 1 0 2 0 1 1 3 7 -4 0 1
18 Airdrieonians FC 1 0 2 0 0 2 1 3 -2 0 0
19 Dumfries Queen Of South 1 0 2 0 0 2 2 4 -2 0 0
20 Greenock Morton 1 0 2 0 0 2 3 9 -6 0 0
CLUB RESULTS
Club Year Cup Opponents & Results
Aberdeen FC Go Top 2009/10 EL Q3: Sigma Olomouc (CZE), 1-5 & 0-3*
2007/08 EL R1: Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk (UKR), 0-0 & 1-1*
R2 (Grp B): Lokomotiv Moscow (RUS), 1-1
R2 (Grp B): Atletico Madrid (ESP), 0-2*
R2 (Grp B): FC Copenhagen (DEN), 4-0
R2 (Grp B): Panathinaikos Athens (GRE), 0-3*
R3: Bayern Munich (GER), 2-2 & 1-5*
2002/03 EL Q1: Nistru Unisport Otaci (MDA), 1-0 & 0-0*
R1: Hertha Berlin (GER), 0-0 & 0-1*
2000/01 EL Q1: Bohemians Dublin (IRL), 1-2 & 1-0*
1996/97 EL Q2: Zalgiris Vilnius (LTU), 4-1* & 1-3
R1: Barry Town (WAL), 3-1 & 3-3*
R2: Brøndby IF (DEN), 0-2 & 0-0*
1994/95 EL Q1: Skonto Riga (LVA), 0-0* & 1-1
1993/94 CWC R1: Valur Reykjavik (ISL), 3-0* & 4-0
R2: AC Torino (ITA), 2-3* & 1-2
1991/92 EL R1: B1903 Copenhagen (DEN), 0-1 & 0-2*
1990/91 CWC R1: Salamis Famagusta (CYP), 2-0* & 3-0
R2: Legia Warsaw (POL), 0-0 & 0-1*
1989/90 EL R1: Rapid Vienna (AUT), 2-1 & 0-1*
1988/89 EL R1: Dinamo Dresden (GER), 0-0 & 0-2*
1987/88 EL R1: Bohemians Dublin (IRL), 0-0* & 1-0
R2: Feyenoord Rotterdam (NED), 2-1 & 0-1*
1986/87 CWC R1: FC Sion (SUI), 2-1 & 0-3*
1985/86 CL R1: IA Akranes (ISL), 3-1* & 4-1
R2: Servette Geneva (SUI), 0-0* & 1-0
QF: IFK Göteborg (SWE), 2-2 & 0-0*
1984/85 CL R1: Dinamo Berlin (GER), 2-1 & 1-2/4-5p*
1983/84 CWC R1: IA Akranes (ISL), 2-1* & 1-1
R2: KSK Beveren (BEL), 0-0* & 4-1
QF: Ujpest Budapest (HUN), 0-2* & 3-0
SF: FC Porto (POR), 0-1* & 0-1
1982/83 CWC Q1: FC Sion (SUI), 7-0 & 4-1*
R1: Dinamo Tirana (ALB), 1-0 & 0-0*
R2: Lech Poznan (POL), 2-0 & 1-0*
QF: Bayern Munich (GER), 0-0* & 3-2
SF: Thor Waterschei (BEL), 5-1 & 0-1*
FL: Real Madrid (ESP), 2-1**
1981/82 EL R1: Ipswich Town (ENG), 1-1* & 3-1
R2: Arges Pitesti (ROU), 3-0 & 2-2*
R3: SV Hamburg (GER), 3-2 & 1-3*
1980/81 CL R1: Austria Vienna (AUT), 1-0 & 0-0*
R2: Liverpool FC (ENG), 0-1 & 0-4*
1979/80 EL R1: Eintracht Frankfurt (GER), 1-1 & 0-1*
1978/79 CWC R1: Marek Stanke Dimitrov (BUL), 2-3* & 3-0
R2: Fortuna Düsseldorf (GER), 0-3* & 2-0
1977/78 EL R1: Molenbeek Brussels (BEL), 0-0* & 1-2
1973/74 EL R1: Finn Harps Donegal (IRL), 4-1 & 3-1*
R2: Tottenham Hotspur (ENG), 1-1 & 1-4*
1972/73 EL R1: Borussia M'gladbach (GER), 2-3 & 3-6*
1971/72 EL R1: Celta Vigo (ESP), 2-0* & 1-0
R2: Juventus Torino (ITA), 0-2* & 1-1
1970/71 CWC R1: Kispest-Honved Budapest (HUN), 1-3 & 3-1/4-5p*
1968/69 EL R1: Slavia Sofia (BUL), 0-0* & 2-0
R2: Real Zaragoza (ESP), 2-1 & 0-3*
1967/68 CWC R1: KR Reykjavik (ISL), 10-0 & 4-1*
R2: Standard Liege (BEL), 0-3* & 2-0
Airdrieonians FC Go Top 1992/93 CWC R1: Sparta Prague (CZE), 0-1 & 1-2*
Dundee FC Go Top 2003/04 EL QR: Vllaznia Shkodër (ALB), 2-0* & 4-0
R1: AC Perugia (ITA), 1-2 & 0-1*
1974/75 EL R1: Molenbeek Brussels (BEL), 0-1* & 2-4
1973/74 EL R1: Twente Enschede (NED), 1-3 & 2-4*
1971/72 EL R1: Akademisk BK Copenhagen (DEN), 4-2 & 1-0*
R2: 1.FC Cologne (GER), 1-2* & 4-2
R3: AC Milan (ITA), 0-3* & 2-0
1967/68 EL R1: FC/DWS Amsterdam (NED), 1-2* & 3-0
R2: RFC Liege (BEL), 3-1 & 4-1*
QF: FC Zurich (SUI), 1-0 & 1-0*
SF: Leeds United (ENG), 1-1 & 0-1*
1964/65 CWC R2: Real Zaragoza (ESP), 2-2 & 1-2*
1962/63 CL R1: 1.FC Cologne (GER), 8-1 & 0-4*
R2: Sporting Lisbon (POR), 0-1* & 4-1
QF: Anderlecht Brussels (BEL), 4-1* & 2-1
SF: AC Milan (ITA), 1-5* & 1-0
Dundee United Go Top 2010/11 EL Q4: AEK Athens (GRE), 0-1 & 1-1*
2005/06 EL Q2: MyPa-47 Anjalankoski (FIN), 0-0* & 2-2
1997/98 EL Q1: CE Principat (AND), 8-0* & 9-0
Q2: Trabzonspor (TUR), 0-1* & 1-1
1994/95 CWC R1: Tatran Presov (SVK), 3-2 & 1-3*
1993/94 EL R1: Brøndby IF (DEN), 0-2* & 3-1
1990/91 EL R1: FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL), 3-1* & 2-2
R2: Vitesse Arnhem (NED), 0-1* & 0-4
1989/90 EL R1: Glentoran Belfast (NIR), 3-1* & 2-0
R2: Royal Antwerp (BEL), 0-4* & 3-2
1988/89 CWC R1: Floriana FC (MLT), 0-0* & 1-0
R2: Dinamo Bucharest (ROU), 0-1 & 1-1*
1987/88 EL R1: Coleraine FC (NIR), 1-0* & 3-1
R2: TJ Vitkovice (CZE), 1-2 & 1-1*
1986/87 EL R1: RC Lens (FRA), 0-1* & 2-0
R2: Universitatea Craiova (ROU), 3-0 & 0-1*
R3: Hajduk Split (CRO), 2-0 & 0-0*
QF: FC Barcelona (ESP), 1-0 & 2-1*
SF: Borussia M'gladbach (GER), 0-0 & 2-0*
FL: IFK Göteborg (SWE), 0-1* & 1-1
1985/86 EL R1: Bohemians Dublin (IRL), 5-2* & 2-2
R2: Vardar Skopje (FRM), 2-0 & 1-1*
R3: Xamax Neuchatel (SUI), 2-1 & 1-3*
1984/85 EL R1: AIK Stockholm (SWE), 0-1* & 3-0
R2: LASK Linz (AUT), 2-1* & 5-1
R3: Manchester United (ENG), 2-2* & 2-3
1983/84 CL R1: Hamrun Spartans (MLT), 3-0* & 3-0
R2: Standard Liege (BEL), 0-0* & 4-0
QF: Rapid Vienna (AUT), 1-2* & 1-0
SF: AS Roma (ITA), 2-0 & 0-3*
1982/83 EL R1: PSV Eindhoven (NED), 1-1 & 2-0*
R2: Viking Stavanger (NOR), 3-1* & 0-0
R3: Werder Bremen (GER), 2-1 & 1-1*
QF: Bohemians Prague (CZE), 0-1* & 0-0
1981/82 EL R1: AS Monaco (FRA), 5-2* & 1-2
R2: Borussia M'gladbach (GER), 0-2* & 5-0
R3: SV Winterslag (BEL), 0-0* & 5-0
QF: Radnicki Nis (SRB), 2-0 & 0-3*
1980/81 EL R1: Slask Wroclaw (POL), 0-0* & 7-2
R2: Lokeren St. Niklaas (BEL), 1-1 & 0-0*
1979/80 EL R1: Anderlecht Brussels (BEL), 0-0 & 1-1*
R2: Diosgyor Miskolc (HUN), 0-1 & 1-3*
1978/79 EL R1: Standard Liege (BEL), 0-1* & 0-0
1977/78 EL R1: KB Copenhagen (DEN), 1-0 & 0-3*
1975/76 EL R1: IBK Keflavik (ISL), 2-0* & 4-0
R2: FC Porto (POR), 1-2 & 1-1*
1974/75 CWC R1: Jiul Petrosani (ROU), 3-0 & 0-2*
R2: Bursaspor (TUR), 0-0 & 0-1*
1970/71 EL R1: Grasshoppers Zurich (SUI), 3-2 & 0-0*
R2: Sparta Prague (CZE), 1-3* & 1-0
1969/70 EL R1: Newcastle United (ENG), 1-2 & 0-1*
1966/67 EL R2: FC Barcelona (ESP), 2-1* & 2-0
R3: Juventus Torino (ITA), 0-3* & 1-0
Dunfermline Athletic Go Top 2007/08 EL Q2: Häcken Göteborg (SWE), 1-1 & 0-1*
2004/05 EL Q2: FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL), 2-2* & 1-2
1969/70 EL R1: Girondins Bordeaux (FRA), 4-0 & 0-2*
R2: Gwardia Warsaw (POL), 2-1 & 1-0*
R3: Anderlecht Brussels (BEL), 0-1* & 3-2
1968/69 CWC R1: APOEL Nicosia (CYP), 10-1 & 2-0*
R2: Olympiakos Piraeus (GRE), 4-0 & 0-3*
QF: West Bromwich Albion (ENG), 0-0 & 1-0*
SF: Slovan Bratislava (SVK), 1-1 & 0-1*
1966/67 EL R1: Frigg Oslo (NOR), 3-1* & 3-1
R2: Dinamo Zagreb (CRO), 4-2 & 0-2*
1965/66 EL R2: B1903 Copenhagen (DEN), 5-0 & 4-2*
R3: FC Boby Brno (CZE), 2-0 & 0-0*
QF: Real Zaragoza (ESP), 1-0 & 2-4*
1964/65 EL R1: Örgryte Göteborg (SWE), 4-2 & 0-0*
R2: VfB Stuttgart (GER), 1-0 & 0-0*
R3: Athletic Bilbao (ESP), 0-1* & 1-0 & 1-2**
1962/63 EL R1: Everton Liverpool (ENG), 0-1* & 2-0
R2: Valencia CF (ESP), 0-4* & 6-2 & 0-1**
1961/62 CWC Q1: St. Patrick's Athletic (IRL), 4-1 & 4-0*
R1: Vardar Skopje (FRM), 5-0 & 0-2*
QF: Ujpest Budapest (HUN), 3-4* & 0-1
Dumfries Queen Of South Go Top 2008/09 EL Q2: Nordsjaelland Farum (DEN), 1-2 & 1-2*
Hearts Edinburgh Go Top 2009/10 EL Q4: Dinamo Zagreb (CRO), 0-4* & 2-0
2006/07 CL Q2: FK Siroki Brijeg (BIH), 3-0 & 0-0*
Q3: AEK Athens (GRE), 1-2 & 0-3*
EL R1: Sparta Prague (CZE), 0-2 & 0-0*
2004/05 EL R1: Sporting Braga (POR), 3-1 & 2-2*
R2 (Grp A): Ferencvaros Budapest (HUN), 0-1
R2 (Grp A): FC Basel (SUI), 2-1*
R2 (Grp A): Schalke Gelsenkirchen (GER), 0-1
R2 (Grp A): Feyenoord Rotterdam (NED), 0-3*
2003/04 EL R1: Zeljeznicar Sarajevo (BIH), 2-0 & 0-0*
R2: Girondins Bordeaux (FRA), 1-0* & 0-2
2000/01 EL Q1: IBV Vestmannaeyjar (ISL), 2-0* & 3-0
R1: VfB Stuttgart (GER), 0-1* & 3-2
1998/99 CWC Q1: Lantana Tallinn (EST), 1-0* & 5-0
R1: Real Mallorca (ESP), 0-1 & 1-1*
1996/97 CWC Q1: Red Star Belgrade (SRB), 0-0* & 1-1
1993/94 EL R1: Atletico Madrid (ESP), 2-1 & 0-3*
1992/93 EL R1: Slavia Prague (CZE), 0-1* & 4-2
R2: Standard Liege (BEL), 0-1 & 0-1*
1990/91 EL R1: Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk (UKR), 1-1* & 3-1
R2: Bologna 1909 (ITA), 3-1 & 0-3*
1988/89 EL R1: St. Patrick's Athletic (IRL), 2-0* & 2-0
R2: Austria Vienna (AUT), 0-0 & 1-0*
R3: Velez Mostar (BIH), 3-0 & 1-2*
QF: Bayern Munich (GER), 1-0 & 0-2*
1986/87 EL R1: Marila Pribram (CZE), 3-2 & 0-1*
1984/85 EL R1: Paris St. Germain (FRA), 0-4* & 2-2
1976/77 CWC R1: VfB Leipzig (GER), 0-2* & 5-1
R2: SV Hamburg (GER), 2-4* & 1-4
1965/66 EL R2: Vålerenga Oslo (NOR), 1-0 & 3-1*
R3: Real Zaragoza (ESP), 3-3 & 2-2* & 0-1**
1963/64 EL R1: Lausanne Sports (SUI), 2-2* & 2-2 & 2-3**
1961/62 EL R1: Union St. Gill (BEL), 3-1* & 2-0
R2: Internazionale Milan (ITA), 0-1 & 0-4*
1960/61 CL Q1: Benfica Lisbon (POR), 1-2 & 0-3*
1958/59 CL Q1: Standard Liege (BEL), 1-5* & 2-1
Hibernian Edinburgh Go Top 2010/11 EL Q3: NK Maribor (SVN), 0-3* & 2-3
2005/06 EL R1: Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk (UKR), 0-0 & 1-5*
2001/02 EL R1: AEK Athens (GRE), 0-2* & 3-2/aet
1992/93 EL R1: Anderlecht Brussels (BEL), 2-2 & 1-1*
1989/90 EL R1: Videoton Szekesfehervar (HUN), 1-0 & 3-0*
R2: RFC Liege (BEL), 0-0 & 0-1/aet*
1978/79 EL R1: IFK Norrköping (SWE), 3-2 & 0-0*
R2: RC Strasbourg (FRA), 0-2* & 1-0
1976/77 EL R1: FC Sochaux-Montbeliard (FRA), 1-0 & 0-0*
R2: Östers Växjö (SWE), 2-0 & 1-4*
1975/76 EL R1: Liverpool FC (ENG), 1-0 & 1-3*
1974/75 EL R1: Rosenborg Trondheim (NOR), 3-2* & 9-1
R2: Juventus Torino (ITA), 2-4 & 0-4*
1973/74 EL R1: IBK Keflavik (ISL), 2-0 & 1-1*
R2: Leeds United (ENG), 0-0* & 0-0/4-5p
1972/73 CWC R1: Sporting Lisbon (POR), 1-2* & 6-1
R2: Besa Kavajë (ALB), 7-1 & 1-1*
QF: Hajduk Split (CRO), 4-2 & 0-3*
1970/71 EL R1: Malmö FF (SWE), 6-0 & 3-2*
R2: Vitoria Guimaraes (POR), 2-0 & 1-2*
R3: Liverpool FC (ENG), 0-1 & 0-2*
1968/69 EL R1: Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN), 3-0* & 2-1
R2: VfB Leipzig (GER), 3-1 & 1-0*
R3: SV Hamburg (GER), 0-1* & 2-1
1967/68 EL R1: FC Porto (POR), 3-0 & 1-3*
R2: SSC Napoli (ITA), 1-4* & 5-0
R3: Leeds United (ENG), 0-1* & 1-1
1965/66 EL R1: Valencia CF (ESP), 2-0 & 0-2* & 0-3**
1962/63 EL R1: Staevnet Copenhagen [CT] (DEN), 4-0 & 3-2*
R2: Utrecht [CT] (NED), 1-0* & 2-1
QF: Valencia CF (ESP), 0-5* & 2-1
1961/62 EL R1: Belenenses Lisbon (POR), 3-3 & 3-1*
R2: Red Star Belgrade (SRB), 0-4* & 0-1
1960/61 EL R1: Lausanne Sports (SUI), 2-0* & Lausanne quit
QF: FC Barcelona (ESP), 4-4* & 3-2
SF: AS Roma (ITA), 2-2 & 3-3* & 0-6**
1955/56 CL R1: Rot-Weiss Essen (GER), 4-0* & 1-1
QF: Djurgårdens Stockholm (SWE), 3-1* & 1-0
SF: Stade Reims (FRA), 0-2* & 0-1
Falkirk FC Go Top 2009/10 EL Q2: FC Vaduz (LIE), 1-0 & 0-2/aet*
Glasgow Celtic Go Top 2010/11 CL Q3: Sporting Braga (POR), 0-3* & 2-1
EL Q4: FC/DOS Utrecht (NED), 2-0 & 0-4*
2009/10 CL Q3: Dinamo Moscow (RUS), 0-1 & 2-0*
Q4: Arsenal London (ENG), 0-2 & 1-3*
EL R1 (Grp C): Hapoel Tel-Aviv (ISR), 1-2* & 2-0
R1 (Grp C): Rapid Vienna (AUT), 1-1 & 3-3*
R1 (Grp C): SV Hamburg (GER), 0-1 & 0-0*
2008/09 CL R1 (Grp E): Manchester United (ENG), 0-3* & 1-1
R1 (Grp E): Villarreal CF (ESP), 0-1* & 2-0
R1 (Grp E): AaB Aalborg (DEN), 0-0 & 1-2*
2007/08 CL Q3: Spartak Moscow (RUS), 1-1* & 1-1/4-3p
R1 (Grp D): Shakhtyor Donetsk (UKR), 0-2* & 2-1
R1 (Grp D): AC Milan (ITA), 2-1 & 0-1*
R1 (Grp D): Benfica Lisbon (POR), 0-1* & 1-0
R2: FC Barcelona (ESP), 2-3 & 0-1*
2006/07 CL R1 (Grp F): Benfica Lisbon (POR), 3-0 & 0-3*
R1 (Grp F): FC Copenhagen (DEN), 1-0 & 1-3*
R1 (Grp F): Manchester United (ENG), 2-3* & 1-0
R2: AC Milan (ITA), 0-0 & 0-1/aet*
2005/06 CL Q2: Petrzalka Bratislava (SVK), 0-5* & 4-0
2004/05 CL R1 (Grp F): Shakhtyor Donetsk (UKR), 0-3* & 1-0
R1 (Grp F): AC Milan (ITA), 1-3* & 0-0
R1 (Grp F): FC Barcelona (ESP), 1-3 & 1-1*
2003/04 CL Q2: FBK Kaunas (LTU), 4-0* & 1-0
Q3: MTK Budapest (HUN), 4-0* & 1-0
R1 (Grp A): Olympique Lyon (FRA), 2-0 & 2-3*
R1 (Grp A): Bayern Munich (GER), 1-2* & 0-0
R1 (Grp A): Anderlecht Brussels (BEL), 0-1* & 3-1
EL R3: FK Teplice (CZE), 3-0 & 0-1*
R4: FC Barcelona (ESP), 1-0 & 0-0*
QF: Villarreal CF (ESP), 1-1 & 0-2*
2002/03 CL Q3: FC Basel (SUI), 3-1 & 0-2*
EL R1: Suduva Marijampole (LTU), 8-1 & 2-0*
R2: Blackburn Rovers (ENG), 1-0 & 2-0*
R3: Celta Vigo (ESP), 1-0 & 1-2*
R4: VfB Stuttgart (GER), 3-1 & 2-3*
QF: Liverpool FC (ENG), 1-1 & 2-0*
SF: Boavista Porto (POR), 1-1 & 1-0*
FL: FC Porto (POR), 2-2/2-3aet**
2001/02 CL Q3: Ajax Amsterdam (NED), 3-1* & 0-1
R1 (Grp E): FC Porto (POR), 1-0 & 0-3*
R1 (Grp E): Juventus Torino (ITA), 2-3* & 4-3
R1 (Grp E): Rosenborg Trondheim (NOR), 1-0 & 0-2*
EL R3: Valencia CF (ESP), 0-1* & 1-0/4-5p
2000/01 EL Q1: Jeunesse Esch (LUX), 4-0* & 7-0
R1: HJK Helsinki (FIN), 2-0 & 1-2/aet*
R2: Girondins Bordeaux (FRA), 1-1* & 1-2/aet
1999/00 EL Q1: Cwmbran Town (WAL), 6-0* & 4-0
R1: Hapoel Tel-Aviv (ISR), 2-0 & 1-0*
R2: Olympique Lyon (FRA), 0-1* & 0-1
1998/99 CL Q1: St. Patrick's Athletic (IRL), 0-0 & 2-0*
Q2: Dinamo Zagreb (CRO), 1-0 & 0-3*
EL R1: Vitoria Guimaraes (POR), 2-1* & 2-1
R2: FC Zurich (SUI), 1-1 & 2-4*
1997/98 EL Q1: Inter Cardiff (WAL), 3-0* & 5-0
Q2: Tirol Innsbruck (AUT), 1-2* & 6-3
R1: Liverpool FC (ENG), 2-2 & 0-0*
1996/97 EL Q2: MFK Kosice (SVK), 0-0* & 1-0
R1: SV Hamburg (GER), 0-2 & 0-2*
1995/96 CWC R1: Dinamo Batumi (GEO), 3-2* & 4-0
R2: Paris St. Germain (FRA), 0-1* & 0-3
1993/94 EL R1: Young Boys Bern (SUI), 0-0* & 1-0
R2: Sporting Lisbon (POR), 1-0 & 0-2*
1992/93 EL R1: 1.FC Cologne (GER), 0-2* & 3-0
R2: Borussia Dortmund (GER), 0-1* & 1-2
1991/92 EL R1: Germinal Ekeren (BEL), 2-0 & 1-1*
R2: Xamax Neuchatel (SUI), 1-5* & 1-0
1989/90 CWC R1: Partizan Belgrade (SRB), 1-2* & 5-4
1988/89 CL R1: Kispest-Honved Budapest (HUN), 0-1* & 4-0
R2: Werder Bremen (GER), 0-1 & 0-0*
1987/88 EL R1: Borussia Dortmund (GER), 2-1 & 0-2*
1986/87 CL R1: Shamrock Rovers Dublin (IRL), 1-0* & 2-0
R2: Dinamo Kiev (UKR), 1-1 & 1-3*
1985/86 CWC R1: Atletico Madrid (ESP), 1-1* & 1-2
1984/85 CWC R1: KAA Gent (BEL), 0-1* & 3-0
R2: Rapid Vienna (AUT), 1-3* & 0-1
1983/84 EL R1: AGF Aarhus (DEN), 1-0 & 4-1*
R2: Sporting Lisbon (POR), 0-2* & 5-0
R3: Nottingham Forest (ENG), 0-0* & 1-2
1982/83 CL R1: Ajax Amsterdam (NED), 2-2 & 2-1*
R2: Real Sociedad (ESP), 0-2* & 2-1
1981/82 CL R1: Juventus Torino (ITA), 1-0 & 0-2*
1980/81 CWC Q1: Diosgyor Miskolc (HUN), 6-0 & 1-2*
R1: Politehnica Timisoara (ROU), 2-1 & 0-1*
1979/80 CL R1: Partizan Tirana (ALB), 0-1* & 4-1
R2: Dundalk FC (IRL), 3-2 & 0-0*
QF: Real Madrid (ESP), 2-0 & 0-3*
1977/78 CL R1: Jeunesse Esch (LUX), 5-0 & 6-1*
R2: Tirol Innsbruck (AUT), 2-1 & 0-3*
1976/77 EL R1: Wisla Krakow (POL), 2-2 & 0-2*
1975/76 CWC R1: Valur Reykjavik (ISL), 2-0* & 7-0
R2: Boavista Porto (POR), 0-0* & 3-1
QF: FSV Zwickau (GER), 1-1 & 0-1*
1974/75 CL R1: Olympiakos Piraeus (GRE), 1-1 & 0-2*
1973/74 CL R1: TPS Turku (FIN), 6-1* & 3-0
R2: Vejle BK (DEN), 0-0 & 1-0*
QF: FC Basel (SUI), 2-3* & 4-2
SF: Atletico Madrid (ESP), 0-0 & 0-2*
1972/73 CL R1: Rosenborg Trondheim (NOR), 2-1 & 3-1*
R2: Ujpest Budapest (HUN), 2-1 & 0-3*
1971/72 CL R1: B1903 Copenhagen (DEN), 1-2* & 3-0
R2: Sliema Wanderers (MLT), 5-0 & 2-1*
QF: Ujpest Budapest (HUN), 2-1* & 1-1
SF: Internazionale Milan (ITA), 0-0* & 0-0/4-5p
1970/71 CL R1: KPV Kokkola (FIN), 9-0 & 5-0*
R2: Waterford United (IRL), 7-0* & 3-2
QF: Ajax Amsterdam (NED), 0-3* & 1-0
1969/70 CL R1: FC Basel (SUI), 0-0* & 2-0
R2: Benfica Lisbon (POR), 3-0 & 0-3*
[Celtic progressed on a coin toss]
QF: AC Fiorentina (ITA), 3-0 & 0-1*
SF: Leeds United (ENG), 1-0* & 2-1
FL: Feyenoord Rotterdam (NED), 1-1/1-2aet**
1968/69 CL R1: AS St. Etienne (FRA), 0-2* & 4-0
R2: Red Star Belgrade (SRB), 5-1 & 1-1*
QF: AC Milan (ITA), 0-0* & 0-1
1967/68 CL R1: Dinamo Kiev (UKR), 1-2 & 1-1*
1966/67 CL R1: FC Zurich (SUI), 2-0 & 3-0*
R2: FC Nantes-Atlantique (FRA), 3-1* & 3-1
QF: Vojvodina Novi Sad (SRB), 0-1* & 2-0
SF: Marila Pribram (CZE), 3-1 & 0-0*
FL: Internazionale Milan (ITA), 2-1**
1965/66 CWC R1: Go Ahead Eagles Deventer (NED), 6-0* & 1-0
R2: AGF Aarhus (DEN), 1-0* & 2-0
QF: Dinamo Kiev (UKR), 3-0 & 1-1*
SF: Liverpool FC (ENG), 1-0 & 0-2*
1964/65 EL R1: Leixoes Matosinhos (POR), 1-1* & 3-0
R2: FC Barcelona (ESP), 1-3* & 0-0
1963/64 CWC R1: FC Basel (SUI), 5-1* & 5-0
R2: Dinamo Zagreb (CRO), 3-0 & 1-2*
QF: Slovan Bratislava (SVK), 1-0 & 1-0*
SF: MTK Budapest (HUN), 3-0 & 0-4*
1962/63 EL R1: Valencia CF (ESP), 2-4* & 2-2
Partick Thistle Glasgow Go Top 1972/73 EL R1: Kispest-Honved Budapest (HUN), 0-1* & 0-3
1963/64 EL R1: Glentoran Belfast (NIR), 4-1* & 3-0
R2: FC Boby Brno (CZE), 3-2 & 0-4*
Glasgow Rangers Go Top 2010/11 CL R1 (Grp C): Bursaspor (TUR), 1-0 & 1-1*
R1 (Grp C): Valencia CF (ESP), 1-1 & 0-3*
R1 (Grp C): Manchester United (ENG), 0-0* & 0-1
EL R2: Sporting Lisbon (POR), 1-1 & 2-2*
R3: PSV Eindhoven (NED), 0-0* & 0-1
2009/10 CL R1 (Grp G): VfB Stuttgart (GER), 1-1* & 0-2
R1 (Grp G): Sevilla FC (ESP), 1-4 & 0-1*
R1 (Grp G): Unirea Urziceni (ROU), 1-4 & 1-1*
2008/09 CL Q2: FBK Kaunas (LTU), 0-0 & 1-2*
2007/08 CL Q2: Zeta Golubovci (MNE), 2-0 & 1-0*
Q3: Red Star Belgrade (SRB), 1-0 & 0-0*
R1 (Grp E): FC Barcelona (ESP), 0-0 & 0-2*
R1 (Grp E): VfB Stuttgart (GER), 2-1 & 2-3*
R1 (Grp E): Olympique Lyon (FRA), 3-0* & 0-3
EL R3: Panathinaikos Athens (GRE), 0-0 & 1-1*
R4: Werder Bremen (GER), 2-0 & 0-1*
QF: Sporting Lisbon (POR), 0-0 & 2-0*
SF: AC Fiorentina (ITA), 0-0 & 0-0/4-2p*
FL: Zenit St. Petersburg (RUS), 0-2**
2006/07 EL R1: Molde FK (NOR), 0-0* & 2-0
R2 (Grp A): AJ Auxerre (FRA), 2-2*
R2 (Grp A): Maccabi Haifa (ISR), 2-0
R2 (Grp A): Livorno Calcio (ITA), 3-2*
R2 (Grp A): Partizan Belgrade (SRB), 1-0
R3: Hapoel Tel-Aviv (ISR), 1-2* & 4-0
R4: Osasuna Pamplona (ESP), 1-1 & 0-1*
2005/06 CL Q3: Anorthosis Famagusta (CYP), 2-1* & 2-0
R1 (Grp H): Petrzalka Bratislava (SVK), 0-0 & 2-2*
R1 (Grp H): Internazionale Milan (ITA), 0-1* & 1-1
R1 (Grp H): FC Porto (POR), 3-2 & 1-1*
R2: Villarreal CF (ESP), 2-2 & 1-1*
2004/05 CL Q3: CSKA Moscow (RUS), 1-2* & 1-1
EL R1: Maritimo Madeira Funchal (POR), 0-1* & 1-0/4-2p
R2 (Grp F): AJ Auxerre (FRA), 0-2
R2 (Grp F): AZ 67 Alkmaar (NED), 0-1*
R2 (Grp F): GAK Graz (AUT), 3-0
R2 (Grp F): Amica Wronki (POL), 5-0*
2003/04 CL Q3: FC Copenhagen (DEN), 1-1 & 2-1*
R1 (Grp E): VfB Stuttgart (GER), 2-1 & 0-1*
R1 (Grp E): Panathinaikos Athens (GRE), 1-1* & 1-3
R1 (Grp E): Manchester United (ENG), 0-1 & 0-3*
2002/03 EL R1: Viktoria Zizkov Prague (CZE), 0-2* & 3-1/aet
2001/02 CL Q2: NK Maribor (CRO), 3-0* & 3-1
Q3: Fenerbahce Istanbul (TUR), 0-0 & 1-2*
EL R1: Anzhi Makhachkala (RUS), 1-0**
[series decided over one leg played in Warsaw]
R2: Dinamo Moscow (RUS), 3-1 & 4-1*
R3: Paris St. Germain (FRA), 0-0 & 0-0/4-3p*
R4: Feyenoord Rotterdam (NED), 1-1 & 2-3*
2000/01 CL Q2: FBK Kaunas (LTU), 4-1 & 0-0*
Q3: Herfølge BK Køge (DEN), 3-0* & 3-0
R1 (Grp D): Sturm Graz (AUT), 5-0 & 0-2*
R1 (Grp D): AS Monaco (FRA), 1-0* & 2-2
R1 (Grp D): Galatasaray Istanbul (TUR), 2-3* & 0-0
EL R3: 1.FC Kaiserslautern (GER), 1-0 & 0-3*
1999/00 CL Q2: Haka Valkeakoski (FIN), 4-1* & 3-0
Q3: AC Parma (ITA), 2-0 & 0-1*
R1 (Grp F): Valencia CF (ESP), 0-2* &  1-2
R1 (Grp F): Bayern Munich (GER), 1-1 & 0-1*
R1 (Grp F): PSV Eindhoven (NED), 1-0* & 4-1
EL R3: Borussia Dortmund (GER), 2-0 & 0-2/1-3p*
1998/99 EL Q1: Shelbourne FC (IRL), 5-3* & 2-0
Q2: PAOK Thessaloniki (GRE), 2-0 & 0-0*
R1: Beitar Jerusalem (ISR), 1-1* & 4-2
R2: Bayer Leverkusen (GER), 2-1* & 1-1
R3: AC Parma (ITA), 1-1 & 1-3*
1997/98 CL Q1: Vikingur Gøta (FRO), 5-0* & 6-0
Q2: IFK Göteborg (SWE), 0-3* & 1-1
EL R1: RC Strasbourg (FRA), 1-2* & 1-2
1996/97 CL Q1: Alania Vladikavkaz (RUS), 3-1 & 7-2*
R1 (Grp A): Grasshoppers Zurich (SUI), 0-3* & 2-1
R1 (Grp A): AJ Auxerre (FRA), 1-2 & 1-2*
R1 (Grp A): Ajax Amsterdam (NED), 1-4* & 0-1
1995/96 CL Q1: Anorthosis Famagusta (CYP), 1-0 & 0-0*
R1 (Grp C): Juventus Torino (ITA), 1-4* & 0-4
R1 (Grp C): Borussia Dortmund (GER), 2-2 & 2-2*
R1 (Grp C): Steaua Bucharest (ROU), 0-1* & 1-1
1994/95 CL Q1: AEK Athens (GRE), 0-2* & 0-1
1993/94 CL R1: Levski Sofia (BUL), 3-2 & 1-2*
1992/93 CL R1: Lyngby BK (DEN), 2-0 & 1-0*
R2: Leeds United (ENG), 2-1 & 2-1*
SF (Grp A): CSKA Moscow (RUS), 1-0* & 0-0
SF (Grp A): Olympique Marseille (FRA), 2-2 & 1-1*
SF (Grp A): Club Brugge (BEL), 1-1* & 2-1
1991/92 CL R1: Sparta Prague (CZE), 0-1* & 2-1/aet
1990/91 CL R1: Valletta FC (MLT), 4-0* & 6-0
R2: Red Star Belgrade (SRB), 0-3* & 1-1
1989/90 CL R1: Bayern Munich (GER), 1-3 & 0-0*
1988/89 EL R1: GKS Katowice (POL), 1-0 & 4-2*
R2: 1.FC Cologne (GER), 0-2* & 1-1
1987/88 CL R1: Dinamo Kiev (UKR), 0-1* & 2-0
R2: Gornik Zabrze (POL), 3-1 & 1-1*
QF: Steaua Bucharest (ROU), 0-2* & 2-1
1986/87 EL R1: Tampere United (FIN), 4-0 & 0-2*
R2: Boavista Porto (POR), 2-1 & 1-0*
R3: Borussia M'gladbach (GER), 1-1 & 0-0*
1985/86 EL R1: Osasuna Pamplona (ESP), 1-0 & 0-2*
1984/85 EL R1: Bohemians Dublin (IRL), 2-3* & 2-0
R2: Internazionale Milan (ITA), 0-3* & 3-1
1983/84 CWC R1: Valletta FC (MLT), 8-0* & 10-0
R2: FC Porto (POR), 2-1 & 0-1*
1982/83 EL R1: Borussia Dortmund (GER), 0-0* & 2-0
R2: 1.FC Cologne (GER), 2-1 & 0-5*
1981/82 CWC R1: Marila Pribram (CZE), 0-3* & 2-1
1979/80 CWC Q1: Lillestrøm SK (NOR), 1-0 & 2-0*
R1: Fortuna Düsseldorf (GER), 2-1 & 0-0*
R2: Valencia CF (ESP), 1-1* & 1-3
1978/79 CL R1: Juventus Torino (ITA), 0-1* & 2-0
R2: PSV Eindhoven (NED), 0-0 & 3-2*
QF: 1.FC Cologne (GER), 0-1* & 1-1
1977/78 CWC Q1: Young Boys Bern (SUI), 1-0 & 2-2*
R1: Twente Enschede (NED), 0-0 & 0-3*
1976/77 CL R1: FC Zurich (SUI), 1-1 & 0-1*
1975/76 CL R1: Bohemians Dublin (IRL), 4-1 & 1-1*
R2: AS St. Etienne (FRA), 0-2* & 1-2
1973/74 CWC R1: Ankaragücü MKE (TUR), 2-0* & 4-0
R2: Borussia M'gladbach (GER), 0-3* & 3-2
1971/72 CWC R1: Stade Rennais (FRA), 1-1* & 1-0
R2: Sporting Lisbon (POR), 3-2 & 3-4*
QF: AC Torino (ITA), 1-1* & 1-0
SF: Bayern Munich (GER), 1-1* & 2-0
FL: Dinamo Moscow (RUS), 3-2**
1970/71 EL R1: Bayern Munich (GER), 0-1* & 1-1
1969/70 CWC R1: Steaua Bucharest (ROU), 2-0 & 0-0*
R2: Gornik Zabrze (POL), 1-3* & 1-3
1968/69 EL R1: Vojvodina Novi Sad (SRB), 2-0 & 0-1*
R2: Dundalk FC (IRL), 6-1 & 3-0*
R3: FC/DWS Amsterdam (NED), 2-0* & 2-1
QF: Athletic Bilbao (ESP), 4-1 & 0-2*
SF: Newcastle United (ENG), 0-0 & 0-2*
1967/68 EL R1: Dinamo Dresden (GER), 1-1* & 2-1
R2: 1.FC Cologne (GER), 3-0 & 1-3*
QF: Leeds United (ENG), 0-0 & 0-2*
1966/67 CWC R1: Glentoran Belfast (NIR), 1-1* & 4-0
R2: Borussia Dortmund (GER), 2-1 & 0-0*
QF: Real Zaragoza (ESP), 2-0 & 0-2*
[Rangers progressed on a coin toss]
SF: Slavia Sofia (BUL), 1-0* & 1-0
FL: Bayern Munich (GER), 0-0/0-1aet**
1964/65 CL R1: Red Star Belgrade (SRB), 3-1 & 2-4* & 3-1**
R2: Rapid Vienna (AUT), 1-0 & 2-0*
QF: Internazionale Milan (ITA), 1-3* & 1-0
1963/64 CL R1: Real Madrid (ESP0, 0-1 & 0-6*
1962/63 CWC Q1: Sevilla FC (ESP), 4-0 & 0-2*
R1: Tottenham Hotspur (ENG), 2-5* & 2-3
1961/62 CL Q1: AS Monaco (FRA), 3-2* & 3-2
R1: Viktoria Frankfurt (GER), 2-1* & 4-1
QF: Standard Liege (BEL), 4-1 & 0-2*
1960/61 CWC Q1: Ferencvaros Budapest (HUN), 4-2 & 1-2*
QF: Borussia M'gladbach (GER), 3-0* & 8-0
SF: Wolverhampton Wanderers (ENG), 2-0 & 1-1*
FL: AC Fiorentina (ITA), 0-2 & 1-2*
1959/60 CL Q1: Anderlecht Brussels (BEL), 5-2 & 2-0*
R1: Inter Bratislava (SVK), 4-3 & 1-1*
QF: Sparta Rotterdam (NED), 3-2* & 0-1 & 3-2**
SF: Eintracht Frankfurt (GER), 1-6* & 3-6
1957/58 CL R1: AS St. Etienne (FRA), 3-1 & 1-2*
R2: AC Milan (ITA), 1-4 & 0-2*
1956/57 CL R1: OGC Nice (FRA), 2-1 & 1-2* & 1-3**
Greenock Morton Go Top 1968/69 EL R1: Chelsea London (ENG), 0-5* & 3-4
Gretna FC Go Top 2006/07 EL Q2: Derry City (IRL), 1-5 & 2-2*
Kilmarnock FC Go Top 2001/02 EL Q1: Glenavon Lurgan (NIR), 1-0* & 1-0
R1: Viking Stavanger (NOR), 1-1 & 0-2*
1999/00 EL Q1: KR Reykjavik (ISL), 0-1* & 2-0/aet
R1: 1.FC Kaiserslautern (GER), 0-3* & 0-2
1998/99 EL Q1: Zeljeznicar Sarajevo (BIH), 1-1* & 1-0
Q2: Sigma Olomouc (CZE), 0-2* & 0-2
1997/98 CWC Q1: Shelbourne FC (IRL), 2-1 & 1-1*
R1: OGC Nice (FRA), 1-3* & 1-1
1970/71 EL R1: Coleraine FC (NIR), 1-1* & 2-3
1969/70 EL R1: FC Zurich (SUI), 2-3* & 3-1
R2: Slavia Sofia (BUL), 4-1 & 0-2*
R3: Dinamo Bacau (ROU), 1-1 & 0-2*
1966/67 EL R2: Royal Antwerp (BEL), 1-0* & 7-2
R3: KAA Gent (BEL), 1-0 & 2-1*
QF: VfB Leipzig (GER), 0-1* & 2-0
SF: Leeds United (ENG), 2-4* & 0-0
1965/66 CL R1: KF Tirana (ALB), 0-0* & 1-0
R2: Real Madrid (ESP), 2-2 & 1-5*
1964/65 EL R1: Eintracht Frankfurt (GER), 0-3* & 5-1
R2: Everton Liverpool (ENG0, 0-2 & 1-4*
Raith Rovers Kirkcaldy Go Top 1995/96 EL Q1: Vikingur Gøta (FRO), 4-0 & 2-2*
R1: IA Akranes (ISL), 3-1 & 0-1*
R2: Bayern Munich (GER), 0-2 & 1-2*
Livingston FC Go Top 2002/03 EL Q1: FC Vaduz (LIE), 1-1* & 0-0
R1: Sturm Graz (AUT), 2-5* & 4-3
Motherwell FC Go Top 2010/11 EL Q2: Breidablik Kopavogur (ISL), 1-0 & 1-0*
Q3: Aalesund FK (NOR), 1-1* & 3-0
Q4: OB Odense (DEN), 1-2* & 0-1
2009/10 EL Q1: Llanelli AFC (WAL), 0-1 & 3-0*
Q2: Flamurtari Vlorë (ALB), 0-1* & 8-1
Q3: Steaua Bucharest (ROU), 0-3* & 1-3
2008/09 EL R1: AS Nancy (FRA), 0-1* & 0-2
1995/96 EL Q1: MyPa-47 Anjalankoski (FIN), 1-3 & 2-0*
1994/95 EL Q1: HB Torshavn (FRO), 3-0 & 4-1*
R1: Borussia Dortmund (GER), 0-1* & 0-2
1991/92 CWC R1: GKS Katowice (POL), 0-2* & 3-1
St. Mirren Paisley Go Top 1987/88 CWC R1: Tromsø IL (NOR), 1-0 & 0-0*
R2: KV Mechelen (BEL), 0-0* & 0-2
1985/86 EL R1: Slavia Prague (CZE), 0-1* & 3-0
R2: Hammarby Stockholm (SWE), 3-3* & 1-2
1983/84 EL R1: Feyenoord Rotterdam (NED), 0-1 & 0-2*
1980/81 EL R1: Elfsborg Borås (SWE), 2-1* & 0-0
R2: AS St. Etienne (FRA), 0-0 & 0-2*
St. Johnstone Perth Go Top 1999/00 EL Q1: VPS Vaasa (FIN), 1-1* & 2-0
R1: AS Monaco (FRA), 0-3* & 3-3
1971/72 EL R1: SV Hamburg (GER), 1-2* & 3-0
R2: Vasas Budapest (HUN), 2-0 & 0-1*
R3: Zeljeznicar Sarajevo (BIH), 1-0 & 1-5*

[Go Top] :: [Back to Football Page]
Copyright (c) 1999-2011 Sotiris Athanasias